COVID 19 Testing Program FAQ COVID 19 Testing Opt-In
West Charlotte
High School
2219 Senior Drive
Charlotte, NC 28216
Courier #: 576
P: 980-343-6060  |  F: 980-343-6049 
Principal: Donevin Hoskins
LC: Central 1
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Hoskins, Donevin M.
Principal, Senior High
 
Hines, Lashonti
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Kirkley, Thomas
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Michael, Todd
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Poirier, Kevin
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Copeland, Ryan
Dean of Students
 
Hopkins, Billy
Dean of Students
 
Kincaid, Miranda
Dean of Students
 
Edwards, Jasmine
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
King, Odelia R.
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abrams, Deomunique
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Adams, Jovan
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Armstrong, Sierra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ayers, Deborah
Teacher, CTE HS Cosmetology
 
Balaj, Miriam
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bankston-Bell, Shannon
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Bermudez, Digna
Teacher, English Learner
 
Bey, Franchone
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Borjas, Vita
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Braswell, Theresa
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Brown, Virginia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Carroll, William
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Carver, Kevin M.
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cofield, Brenda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Collins-Frempong, Stephanie larkin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Conner, Taylor
Teacher, Expanded Impact 3
 
Cooper, Dalton
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Davis, Cinnamon
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Eban, Jen
Teacher, English Learner
 
Edge, Princess
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
El-amin, Nailah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Evans-Gist, Carita
Teacher, Secondary AVID
 
Figueroa, Jose
Teacher, Spanish
 
Foxx, Vernetta
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Gaddie, Jourdan
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Gaiten, Tracy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gallman, Latanya
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gastreich, Michelle
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Greiner, Samuel
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Guyton-baidy, Zhane
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hamlin, Candace
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Harris, Joshua
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Hawkins, Jul
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hinchman, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hopes, Djuna
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Huey, Kimberly
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Hunsucker, Milton
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Ivey, Tiease
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ivory, Titus
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Jackson, Anthony
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Jackson-robinson, Chadraune
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Johnson, Sabrista K
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Jones, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Marcia
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Komlanvi, Kokou
Teacher, French
 
Kpaeyeh, Pierdae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lax, Jordan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lea, Shelia
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Lyde, Erlene
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Mapes, Sarah
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Maultsby, Ciandre
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Mayes, Sonya
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McKnight, Brandy
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mercer, Nelgryn
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Miles, John
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Moatassim De La Torre, Fatima
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mobley, Devin
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Moten, Alphonso
Teacher, ROTC
 
Mveng-Magana, Michele
Teacher, French
 
Myrick, Jeneise
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Nelson, Robin
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Osburn, Morgan
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Owens, Dana
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Owens, Darryl
Teacher, ROTC
 
Parks, Anthony
Teacher, Expanded Impact 1
 
Perry, Ayanna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Petty, Christopher
Teacher, ROTC
 
Rakestraw, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Reed, Anika
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Reid, Kristine
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Roach, Kenneth
Teacher, Social Studies - 9Th
 
Roach, Lynn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Roberts, Chelsea
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Robinson, Darius
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Robinson, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Robinson, Ladawna
Teacher, International Baccala
 
Ruff, Vickie
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Ruiz, Fabiola
Teacher, Spanish
 
Sanchez, Felicia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Sanford, Latanya
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Schenck, Aleaha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Skelton, Derix
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Smith, Altriece
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Smith, Tennille
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sobers, Adam
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Solomon, Anya
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Steele, James
Teacher, Social Studies - 9Th
 
Tanner, Theresa
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Thomas, Trevor
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Vayakone, Scott
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Walker, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Walker, Valerie
Teacher, CTE HS Job Connect
 
Walther, Theresa
Teacher, Spanish
 
Watkins, Perry
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
White, Michelle
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Williams, Adrienne
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Williams, Lori
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Wisor, Donald
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Woods, Sheryl
Teacher, History
 
Wyatt, Stephanie
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Wynn, Adrienne
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Yeskis, Jacob
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Yewcic, John
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Zusammen, Cari
Teacher, 9-12 English
Support Staff
 
Alexander, Reba
Monitor, Security
 
Bonapart, Rhonda
Facilitator, Exceptional Child
 
Boyd, Gloridean
Counselor, Senior High
 
Boyer, Willard
Registrar, High School
 
Clemmons, Ricky
Associate, Security
 
Davis, Jacoby
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Dewalt, Lindsay
Counselor, Senior High
 
Dorsey, Tyrus
Associate, Technology
 
Echols, Regina
Psychologist, School
 
Falls, Shavon M.
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Fredericks, Corey
Counselor, Senior High
 
Glover, Tamara
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Gray, Valesia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Green, Ashley
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Harris, Willie
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Henderson, Joye
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Hunter-McKoy, Tara
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Huntley, Saliaka
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Jazmin, Brigida
Advocate, Bilingual EL Family/
 
Johnson, Kristen
Media Coordinator
 
Jones, Crystell
Monitor, Security
 
Jordan, Carl K
Associate, Security
 
Lane, Tammy
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Logan, Bev
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Mercer, Matika
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Mobley, Reginald
Associate, Security
 
Pera, Allison
Counselor, Senior High
 
Perry, Nina
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Potts, Erma
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Rascoe, Tameka
Treasurer, High School
 
Robinson, Carmela
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Smith, Markita
Counselor, Senior High
 
Sproule, Justin
Student Teacher
 
Thompson, Kerry R
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Vaughn, Tulani
Social Worker, School
 
Walker, Tinsley
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Wallace, Carmen
Facilitator, Technology
 
Wells, Joshua
Associate, Security
 
West, Ulysses
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Wright, Anthony
Counselor, Senior High
Cafeteria Staff
 
Boulware, Fatema
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Brown, Geraldine
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Chapman, Pamela
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Graham, Gwendolyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
McCray, Robin
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Miller, Thelma
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Reid, Darryl
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Reid, Valerie
Cafeteria Worker
 
Robinson, Shirley
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Wallace, Geneva
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Worth, Tamara
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Brown, Latara
Custodian
 
Ford, Eloise
Custodian
 
Green, Gerald
Custodian
 
Jackson, Reginald L
Custodian
 
Jones, Dwight
Custodian
 
McVay, Minnie B
Custodian
 
Strong, Andrew B
Custodian, Head III
 
Young, Tony
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.