Zebulon B. Vance
High School
7600 IBM Drive
Charlotte, NC 28262
Courier #: 592
P: 980-343-5284  |  F: 980-343-5286 
LC: Northeast
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Carroll, Curtis
Principal, Senior High
 
Carthens, Dellicia
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Dixon, Andre
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Morris, Tonya
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Watson, Jacob
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Crisp, Jamie
Dean of Students
 
Peoples, Lawrence
Dean of Students
 
Crespo, Karen
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Arnett, Tilia
Secretary
 
Blackmar, Bernadette
Secretary
Teachers
 
Ajdari, Enkelejda
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Alexander, Tiana
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Baglio, Christopher
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Baker, Danesha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Barnes, Sabrina
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Barrett, Tenaeya
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barringer, Johmar
Teacher, 9-12 Math
Math 1
 
Bellai, Rebekah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Bennett, Shaquala
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bloomfield, Michael
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Booth, Lakeirra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Brockington, Regina
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Brown, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Budreau, Janice
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Candelario Romero, Marlena
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Carter, Samantha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Coleman, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Cromwell, Isaiah
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cruz, Noemi
Teacher, Spanish
 
Davis, Ashely
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Davis, Jared
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Dodd, Kalah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Dooley, Thomas
Teacher, History
 
Dutton, Bridgette
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Elmore Jackson, Monique
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
English, Nelson
Teacher, ROTC
 
Fleming, Sylvester
Teacher, CTE HS Tech Ed/Engine
 
Fox, Matthew
Teacher, History
 
Frasier, Brian
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Freeman, Proctor
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Graham, Jasmine
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Grier, Jolanda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Grimaldi, Alma
Teacher, English Learner
 
Gullatte, Renada
Teacher, CTE HS Tech Ed/Engine
 
Ha, Julie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Haggard, Aisha
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hall, Brittany
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Harley, Bobby
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hatch, James
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hawkins, Chelsea
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Hernandez, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hernandez, Yanira
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Isom, T'Keya
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Jackson, Derek
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Jackson, Keneshia
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jackson, Valerie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Jones, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Judd, Vinese
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Karazsia, Kristen
Teacher, Expanded Impact 3
 
Keenan, Brian
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kuhn, Rachel
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Laiseca, Daniela
Teacher, English Learner
 
Lash, Montis
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Lawing, Samantha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Lawson, Ashley
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Lawson, Enchante
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Llorente Alarcon, Eric
Teacher, Spanish
 
Locke, Brinda
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lorusso, Samuel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lovvorn, Davis
Teacher, Spanish
 
Lynch, Maureen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mann, Lindsey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Marshall, Kiara
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mayes, Anderson
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mazzola, Alex
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mcadams, Lameica
Teacher, ROTC
 
McGean, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McKoy, Brandon
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McLaughlin, Alison
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Morris-Butler, Aprille
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Muckenfuss, Mary
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Muginga, Laurindo
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Murray, Jonelle
Teacher, French
 
Oden, JeBrandon
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Owen, Allison
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Perkins, Sara
Teacher, Spanish
 
Piatak, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Pillar, Jennifer
Teacher, CTE HS Graphics & Dig
 
Polkhovskii, Yaroslav
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Prajea, Suzy Manuela
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Richardson, Carlos
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Robinson, Astarlove
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Sammons, Haley
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Sanchez, Felicia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Schaffner, Marybeth
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Schwenk, Laura
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Scott, Alvin
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Shen, Olivia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Smith, Jerry
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
CTE
 
Smith, Kevin
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
CTE
 
Smith, Kimberly
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Smith, Larkin
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
Math 1
 
Smith, Rachael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Spear, Andrew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Spruill, Kaela
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
St Aimie, Verdan
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Starks, Natasha
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Stern, Corey
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Suarez, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sweeney, Kathryn
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Tavarez, Victor
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Tedesco, Jessica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Thornton, Edwin
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Valder, Daniel
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Vicario, Daniel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Vysotsky, Daniel
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ward, Jessica
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Watkins-Mattison, Utasha
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Watson, Melanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Weyrich, Rosa
Teacher, Spanish
 
White, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
White, Cameron
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Whitehurst, Troy
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Whitfield Whelan, Rebecca
Teacher, English Learner
 
Wroten, Cynthia
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Young, Lamar
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Zabalavicius, Kristen
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Zurzolo, Jerry
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Support Staff
 
Alhanballi, Faten
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bowen, Tynisha
Counselor, Senior High
 
Brewer, Derick
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Burton, Julia
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Chisholm, Ruth
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Cornish, Tamica
Monitor, Security
 
Daughtry, Kelli
Specialist, Equity
 
Davidson, Tiffany
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ellerby, Sharonia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ferebee, Glenwood
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Flowers, Ilvin
Interpreters-Translators, Titl
 
Guice, Nancy
Clerk, Front Desk
 
Gumbs, Keisha
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Harrison, Tracey C.
Associate, Security
 
Hawkins, Courtney
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Huffman, Cary
Counselor, Senior High
 
Humphrey, Ingrid
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Johnson, Montez
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Jones, Jastacia
Counselor, Senior High
 
Lair, Karen
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Miller, Shaknika
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Mondelli, Celia
Assistant, Media
 
Monroe, Sylvia
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Monteith, Nakila
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Neal, Rhyshella
Registrar, High School
 
Pope, Meghan
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Porter, Lindell
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Rhyne, Alfonzo
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Rivers, Mario
Associate, Security
 
Roberts, Stephanie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sanders, Cassandra
Treasurer, High School
 
Smith, Rebecca
Counselor, Senior High
 
Spisak, Carol
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Tucker, Robert
Associate, Security
 
Villines-Bynum, Jeannette
Social Worker, School
 
Washington, Arlo
Associate, Security
 
White, Jeremy
Facilitator, Technology
 
Woodard, Willus
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Wrice, Gil
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Wright, Quartell
Associate, Security
Cafeteria Staff
 
Banda, Jennifer
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Bryant, Hazel
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Carson, Randall
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Diaz, Emilia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Douglas, Donna
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hernandez, Keren
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Jimenez Canales, Xiomara
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Manzano, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Mercer, Lynette
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Parker, Lois
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Phifer, Tiyoka
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Pride, Cynthia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Robinson, Antwanica
Cafeteria Worker
 
Shembo, Helen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Stradford, Patricia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Thompson, Linda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Akouedjinoude, Kodjo
Custodian
 
Batres, Reina
Custodian
 
Buckey, Jason
Custodian
 
Davis, Dexter
Custodian
 
Gbiakpi Hagba, Chantal
Custodian
 
Guy, Jamie
Custodian
 
Jones, Beverly
Custodian, Head III
 
Robinson, Ray
Custodian
 
Sedi, Cherida
Custodian
 
Thomas, Joann
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website ( www.cms.k12.nc.us ) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115 . In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education...