Symptom Screener Symptom Screener

13624 Steele Creek Road
Charlotte, NC 28273
Courier #: 538
P: 980-343-5006  |  F: 980-343-3239 
Principal: Merita Little
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​

Administrative Staff
 
Little, Merita
Principal, Middle School
 
Massey, Jaime
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Virella, Edwina
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Blanks, Haven
Dean of Students
 
Stanton, jordan
Dean of Students
 
Raggio, Paola
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Stewart, Katherine
Secretary, Administrative
 
Anthony, Michelle
Secretary
 
Dadan, Lorena
Secretary
 
Jones, Victoria
Substitute, Secretary
 
Robinson, Olethia
Substitute, Secretary
 
Stanton - Ludden, Julie
Secretary
Teachers
 
Allen, Judith
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Apsega, Brandy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ashton, Rebecca
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Badran, Wafa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Barnes, Shawn
Teacher, CTE MS PLTW Gateway t
 
Baysinger, Deborah
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Bazluki, Chauna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Beninati, Andrew
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Bollinger, Marilyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Boston, Barnetta
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Bryant, Alecia
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Bundy, Jessica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Burch, Helen E
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Burgess, Cato
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Busteed, Melissa
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Butler, Sharon
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Childs, Erica
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Chiusano, Corinne
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Clay, Verlishia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Clemons, Taren
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Crusoe, Angela
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Dorsch, Sean
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Evans, Lapatsy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Feemster, Destiny
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Gillespie, Mckenna
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Goncalves, Fadeke
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Gregory, Angel
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Haley, Andrea
Teacher, English Learner
 
Harris, Milton
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Hayes, Stephen
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Hillard, Cameron
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Ivy, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jackson, Geillian
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Johnson, Michelle
Master Teacher Leader, Middle
 
Karson, Christine
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Keelan, Douglas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Kil, Gunnar
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Kisiah, Alexis
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Kohlhoff, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Lackey, Lauren
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Lackey, Robert
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Little, Carolyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Little, Martha
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Lowery, Ronnie
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Mantilla, Javier
Teacher, English Learner
ESL Department
 
Marcello, Anna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Marmolejo, Angela
Teacher, Spanish
 
Martin, Sheri
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mayo, Joi
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
McGehee, Yolanda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mecca, Daniel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Melchin, Adam
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Merlino, Anthony
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Mesa, Sonia
Teacher, Spanish
 
Moates, Sonya
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Myers, Eric
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Myers, Lynne
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Newman, Vernita
Teacher, CTE MS PLTW Gateway t
 
Norman, Tracy
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Olmeda, Alicia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Payne, Jacqueline
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Potts, Kelly
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Real, Cynthia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Robey, Kathy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Robinson, Toi
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ross, David
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Ruppersberger, Julie
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Sanders, John
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Solh, Rima
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Spinner, Ashley V
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Stevenson, Courtney
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Stimmel, Madison
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Strong, Phyllis
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Thomas, Kimberly
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Tuthill, Janet
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ulvi, Jarrod
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Walker, Denise
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Wayburn, Bryan
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Weaver, Kelley
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Welchman, Elizabeth A.
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Williams, Marcy
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Willis, Theron
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Wilson, Jordan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Wright, Kristen
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Zelk, Brian
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Support Staff
 
Barbarite, Nicole
Counselor, Middle School
 
Barber, Karen
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
8th Grade Counselor
 
Blair, Tracy
Associate, Security
 
Cobb, April
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Cooney, Janet
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Frambes, Marla
Assistant, Media
 
Hood, Valerie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Malveaux, Joellen
Psychologist, School
School Psychological Services
 
McDonald, Kelsey
Social Worker, School
 
Morrison, Ronel
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Roy Choudhuri, Michelle
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sanders, Tania
Counselor, Middle School
7th Grade Counselor
 
Stover, Trayvis
Counselor, Middle School
 
Taylor, Tiffany L.
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Tosi, Mathew
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
Cafeteria Staff
 
Aldana, Noivia
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Figueroa, Daisy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Garces, Rosa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hernandez, Yanci
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Howell, Danishia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kapange, Eddah
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lopez, Herminia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Morey, Jeannette
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Puerto, Nancy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Searcy, Frederick
Manager, Cafeteria II
Custodial Staff
 
Arthur, Jeanette
Custodian
 
Foushee, Joseph
Custodian
 
Jones, Shalonda
Custodian, Head II
 
Pauling, Alfred
Custodian
 
Pettus, Robin J.
Custodian
 
Wallace, Gregory
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.