South Mecklenburg
High School
8900 Park Road
Charlotte, NC 28210
Courier #: 535
P: 980-343-3600  |  F: 980-343-3607 
Principal: Glenn Starnes
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 7:10 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Starnes, Glenn
Principal, Senior High
 
Fisch, Alison
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Gipson, Erica
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Granger, Kevin
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Poston, Sharon
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Meehan, James
Dean of Students
 
Taliaferro, Diane
Dean of Students
 
Kierce, June
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Fisher, Erin
Secretary
 
Hayes, Traci
Secretary
 
Morales, Jackelyne
Secretary
 
Percent, Ashley
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adkins, James
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Aglialoro, Deena
Teacher, 9-12 English
Yearbook
 
Aitchison, Robert
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Allison, Dawn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Avila - Carranza, Hildegardo
Teacher, Spanish
 
Bacon, Bruce
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bailey, Brook
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Banda, Madia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Banks, Lauren
Teacher, CTE 9-12 Biology-PLTW
 
Battise, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bello, James
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Beltram, Marlene
Teacher, Spanish
 
Bennett, Natalie
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Berenfeld, Andrew
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bergeron, Andrae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bergeron, Douglas
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bialas-Wilson, Ingrid
Teacher, German
 
Blaine, Teresa
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Bostelman, Sean
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Braxton, Malissa
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Brown, Errol
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Brown, Jason
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Brown, Kathryn
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Bryant, Tony
Teacher, ROTC
 
Buczkowski, Cary
Teacher, CTE HS Tech Ed/Engine
 
Bullock, Michelle
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Buzanova, Aliya
Teacher, English Learner
 
Campbell, McKenzie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Capacia, Liza
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Cater, Kelsey
Teacher, German
 
Clark, Uche-chukwu
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Clinton, Magdalena
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Cole, Katharine
Teacher, English Learner
 
Cornacchia, Zachary
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Crain, Lora
Teacher, French
 
Creech, Patrick
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Crownshaw, Linda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cunningham, Emma
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Dahl, Amy
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Dailey, Jinko
Teacher, Japanese
 
Davis, Sheniker
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Davros, Nickolas
Teacher, Biology
 
Dever, Caitlin
Teacher, Spanish
 
Dhulekar, Archana
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL Excha
 
Donegan-Sanchez, Terri
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Duke, Kimberly
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Duncan, Jerry Anthon
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Eller, Kelsey
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Ernst, Madison
Teacher, Biology
 
Espinoza, Corban
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Evans, Jean
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Evans, Joseph
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Fisher, Beverley
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Floyd, Cassie
Teacher, Physics
 
Folk, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Forney, Kayla
Teacher, History
 
Freeman, Cole
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Fugate, Brittany
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Garcia, Jose
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Gerges, Viviane
Teacher, French
 
Gomez-Saxon, Nhora
Teacher, Spanish
 
Gould, Debra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Graham, Ashley
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Graham, Caitlin
Teacher, Biology
 
Gray, Jennifer
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hall, Bonnie
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Hall, Gary
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hamilton, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hartman, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hawley, Elisabeth
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Haynes, Elizabeth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hennard, Sarah
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hill, Janine
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hoeffler, Theodore
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Hollingsworth, Kimberly
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Homa, Christine
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hoop, Brian
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Howard, Rashad
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Hubert, Eddie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hughes, Byron
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hughes, Stacey
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Humphrey, Mark
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jantz, Sherry
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jenkins, Jacqueline
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Carmen
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Michael
Teacher, Spanish
 
Kellogg, Christine
Teacher, English Learner
 
Kennedy, Taylor
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kline, Kevin
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kniceley, Kelly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Kpaeyeh, Pierdae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kurtz, Deanna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kwok, Kimmy
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Lasater, Carolyn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Layton, Sheneen
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Le, Hien
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lee, Alexandria
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lee, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lee, Shelly
Teacher, Spanish
 
Limoli, Jeannine
Teacher, Biology
 
Linsey, Katti
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Long, Mary
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Mackinnon, Maura
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Maines, Laina
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Malo, Kiersten
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mangano, Jenna
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Mascia, Alison
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mast, Ruth
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McDowell, Daniel
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mclean, Alexandra
Teacher, Biology
 
McNeill, Judith
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mealey, William
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Meyer, Sandra
Teacher, Spanish
 
Miller, Amy
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Miller, Benjamin
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Mitchell, Cristie
Teacher, Health
 
Mitchell, Robin
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Montroy, Matthew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mouzon, Jessica
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Nagari, Beatriz
Teacher, Spanish
 
Nagy, Zoltan
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Neumann, Rodd
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Niemann, Diana
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Nixon, Fyniss
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Noell, Faith
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Norris, Garrett
Teacher, Biology
 
Noto, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Noyes, Todd
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
O'Hora, Davin
Teacher, ROTC
 
Ohrel, Christin
Teacher, French
 
Oviedo, Pamela
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Perez-Maspons, Maria
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Peterson, Mollie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Porter, Susie
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Quintana, Dustin
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Reichelt, Katherine
Teacher, Biology
 
Reneau, Virginia
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Repetti, Jessica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rice, Matthew
Teacher, CTE 9-12 Biology-PLTW
 
Roberts, Sherry
Teacher, English Learner
 
Robinson, Lindsey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rogen, Joshua
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Romero, Fredy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Runk, Richard
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ryan, Bebette
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Sartain, Summer
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sawney, Cheryl
Teacher, English Learner
 
Schmalfeldt, Marisa
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sisk, Crystal
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Slack, Elke
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Small, Rhonda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Snider, Eli
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Snyder, Dawn
Teacher, Biology
 
Soliman, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Spoons, Sibyll
Teacher, English Learner
 
Stancil, Cori
Teacher, CTE HS Apparel (FACS)
 
Stifel, William
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Struve, Timothy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Suber, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Taylor, Reuben
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Teasdell, Erika
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Thomas, Michelle
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Thompson, Laura
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Thompson, Philip
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Topolski, Katelyn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Toro, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Tudisco, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Turner, Rosalinda
Teacher, English Learner
 
Verdino, Dana
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Villier, Katlyn
Teacher, Biology
 
Wallace, Dustin
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Washburn, Derek
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Watson, Winston
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Watts, Carrie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
White, Eric
Teacher, Physical Education
 
White, Rocky
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Willems, Charles
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Williams, Temeia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wynkoop, Daniel
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Yocum, Erica
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Yoho, Reid
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Young, Dawn
Teacher, French
 
Zhang, Hong
Teacher, Chinese
Support Staff
 
Allen, Shelby
Counselor, Senior High
 
Almanzar, Carmelina
Counselor, Senior High
 
Bello-Osagie, Joel
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bennett, Michelle
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Clemonts, Wendy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Cowan, Cearira
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Davis, Emily
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Duncan, Jeffrey
Assistant, Secondary
 
Fletcher, Mekiya
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Gilliam, Mishael
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Gooding, Andrea
Associate, Security
 
Heine, Heine
Media Coordinator
 
Henley, Christopher
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Highfill, Leslie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Holliday, Lorie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Jackson, Kendra
Counselor, Senior High
Student Services
 
Jantz, Jessica
Assistant, Media
 
Johnson, Jenee
Counselor, Section 504
Student Services
 
Johnson, Lana
Counselor, Senior High
Student Services
 
Jurusik, Amy
Counselor, Senior High
 
Malave, Alvin
Associate, Security
 
Manen, Deborah
Monitor, Security
 
Martin, Rebecca
Facilitator, Technology
 
McAllister, Joseph
Associate, Security
 
McCray, Jovonnia
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Mccreary, Alysha
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Miller, Elaine
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Naples, Toni
Counselor, Senior High
 
Nazario, Diamilet
Registrar, High School
 
Nicholls, Claire
Coach/Non-Driver
 
Odom, John
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Padrick, Rachel
Counselor, Senior High
 
Preacher, Kimberly
Counselor, Senior High
 
Rhodes, Laura
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Snipes, Hermia
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Stokes, Kataya
Social Worker, School
Student Services
 
Stroud, Suzan
Treasurer, High School
 
Tobin, Lee
Counselor, Senior High
 
Welsh, Jonathon
Counselor, Senior High
 
Wise, Mindra
Facilitator, Technology
 
Yegge, Elizabeth
Psychologist, School
Student Services
Cafeteria Staff
 
Davis, Sabrina
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Dolan, Laura
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Legree, Edward
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Norman, Cavatina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Potts, Eva
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Sutton, Evelyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Craig, Thomasina
Custodian, Head III
 
Dasher, Angela
Custodian
 
Davis, Pressley
Custodian
 
Fortune, Pamela
Custodian
 
Gonzalez, Emma
Custodian
 
Lewis, Kenneth
Custodian
 
Maxwell, Antonio
Custodian
 
Osorio, Heysel
Custodian
 
Tangi, Helene
Custodian
 
Wilson, Nicholas
Custodian
 
Young, Yolanda
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.