COVID 19 Testing Program FAQ COVID 19 Testing Opt-In
South Mecklenburg
High School
8900 Park Road
Charlotte, NC 28210
Courier #: 535
P: 980-343-3600  |  F: 980-343-3607 
Principal: Marc Angerer
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 7:10 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Clubs and Organizations
ClubAdvisorAdvisor EmailMeeting DayMeeting TimeMeeting Place
Honor Societies - By Invitation Only
BETA ClubJanae AikenJanaek.aiken@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Wednesday of the Month2:30-3:30O-1106
National Honor SocietyJessica Repettijessicak.repetti@cms.k12.nc.us1st Tuesday of the month2:30-3:15Audotorium
National Art Honor SocietyKelsey Eller Ashley Grahamkelseyp.eller@cms.k12.nc.us ashley.graham@cms.k12.nc.us1st & 3rd Thursdays2:30-3:30E1 & E2
National French Honor SocietyLora Crainlorad.davis@cms.k12.nc.us1st Wednesday of the Month2:30-3:30D2
National German Honor SocietyIngrid Bialas-Wilsoningrid.wilson@cms.k12.nc.usThursday2:30-3:30D10
National Math and Science Honor SocietyKatlyn Villier Cameron Wilsonkatlyne.villier@cms.k12.nc.us camerona.wilson@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Thursday of the Month2:30O-1111
National Spanish Honor SocietyDiana Toro Sandra Meyer Nhora Gomez Saxondianam.toro@cms.k12.nc.us sandra.meyer@cms.k12.nc.us nhora.gomez-saxon@cms.k12.nc.usEvery Tuesday2:15-3:15Media Center
National Technical Honor SocietyRodd Neumannrodd1neumann@cms.k12.nc.us
Co- Currricular Clubs
Distributive Education Clubs of America DECATerri Donegantl.donegan-sanchez@cms.k12.nc.us2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month.2:30F311
Future Business Leaders of America FBLACarmen Jones Michelle Bullock Doc Dillardcarmenl.jones@cms.k12.nc.us michellee.bullock@cms.k12.nc.usTuesday & Thursday2:30-3:30CB01
Family Career and Commuminty Leaders of America FCCLABrittany Jenkinsbrittany1.jenkins@cms.k12.nc.us2nd & 4th Tuesday2:30A-120
FIDM Fashion ClubCori Stancilcorig.stancil@cms.k12.nc.usThursday2:30C2
Health Occupations Studentts of America HOSATeresa Blaine Lindi Clintonteresam.blaine@cms.k12.nc.us11/01,11/22, 12/07, 1/10, 1/25, 2/7, 2/22, 3/29, 4/2, 5/172:30-3:15O-1307
Advancement Via Individual Determination AVID ClubFyniss Nixon Janae Aiken Susie Porterfynisst.nixon@cms.k12.nc.us janaek.aiken@cms.k12.nc.us susiej.porter@cms.k12.nc.usMondays2:30-3:30MC 1114
Competition Clubs
Future Problem SolversDeborah LeeDeborah1.Lee@cms.k12.nc.us2nd & 4th Thursday2:30O-1303
Science OlympiadBebbette Ryan M. Kingston Barney Jazmine Grier Britney Warrenjazminej.grier@cms.k12.nc.us mb.kingston-barning@cms.k12.nc.us britneyf.warren@cms.k12.nc.us bebbetteg.ryan@cms.k12.nc.usEvery Thursday2:30-3:300-1209
Service Clubs
INTERACT ClubBeatriz Nagaribeatrize.nagari@cms.k12.nc.us2nd & 4th Monday2:20-3:20D6
Club Sports
Men's LacrosseJesse Dury Greg Allenjdlaxer@gmail.com smwlacrosse@gmail.comSpring- Monday through Friday Offseason -Saturdays.Spring 3pm offseason 11amSpring 3pm offseason 11am
Women's LacrosseElizabeth Kennedyelizabethh.kennedy@cms.k12.nc.usFall: Monday, Wed (2:45-4:30) and Most Sat (1-3)Fall: Monday, Wed (2:45-4:30) Saturday (1-3)Our practice field between baseball and softball fields.
Men/Women RugbyFyniss Nixonfynisst.nixon@cms.k12.nc.usMonday, Thursday, & Friday2:30-4:00MC 1114 & Practice football field
Men's RugbyFyniss Nixonfynisst.nixon@cms.k12.nc.usTuesday & Thursday5:00-7:00Smithfield Elementary
Girls Field HockeyJessica Repettijessicak.repetti@cms.k12.nc.usFall Club sport: Practice is Monday-Friday games Tuesday and Thursday3:30-5:00Queens Field
Ultimate FrisbeeWIlliam Stifelwilliama.stifel@cms.k12.nc.usEvery Monday and Wednesday. Games are Thursdays through November.2:45 to 4:15 on Monday and Wednesday. Thursday games are in the evening.Across the street at Cameron Wood. 3228 Birnen Drive
Student Leadership - Elected
Student Council: Executive CouncilJason Brown Marisa Schmalfeldt Archana Dhulekarjasonr.brown@cms.k12.nc.us marisam.schmalfeldt@cms.k12.nc.us archana1.dhulekar@cms.k12.nc.us1st & 3rd Thursday6:15 Or 2:20O-1101
Student Council: Freshman Class
Student Council: Sophomore ClassJasmine Wootenjasminen.wooten@cms.k12.nc.us
Student Council: Junior ClassLora Crain Rhonda Smalllorad.davis@cms.k12.nc.us rhonda.small@cms.k12.nc.us
Student Council: Senior ClassDeborah Lee Doc Dillard Hildegardo Avila - Carranzadeborah1.lee@cms.k12.nc.us docs.dillard@cms.k12.nc.us h1.avila-carranza@cms.k12.nc.usTBD2:15-3:15O-1303
Student Interest Clubs
Botany ClubEmma Cunningham Gabriela Neufeldemmag.cunningham@cms.k12.nc.us gabriela1.neufeld@cms.k12.nc.usWednesdays2:30-3:30O-1212
Captured Moments: Photography ClubAmy McNelis Harrison Keeteramye.mcnelis@cms.k12.nc.us harrisonr.keeter@cms.k12.nc.us1st & 3rd Wednesday2:15-3:15TV Studio
Club FeminiSMJanine Hill Archana Dhulekarjaninem.hill@cms.k12.nc.us archana1.dhulekar@cms.k12.nc.us1st Monday of the Month2:30-3:15O-1105
Dream to ReadJean Evansjeanm.evans@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Monday of the MonthImmediately after schoolF102
Environmental Awarness ClubJessica Barcojessica1.barco@cms.k12.nc.us1st Thursday of the Month2:30C12
French ClubChristin Ohrel Viviane Gergeschristin1.ohrel@cms.k12.nc.us vivianee.gerges@cms.k12.nc.us1st & 3rd Thursday of the Month2:15D2
Future Science SpcialistsElizabeth Hayneselizabeth1.veilleux@xms.k12.nc.us1st Thursday of the Month2:30-3:30F303
Gay Straight Alliance GSAWilliam Mealeywilliamt.mealey@cms.k12.nc.usMondays2:30-3:300-1108
H.O.P.E. Hispanic Organization Promoting EducationFredy Romero Diana Torofredyg.romero@cms.k12.nc.us dianam.toro@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Tuesday of the Month2:20-3:20Media Center
Helping Spanish Students Learn (HSL)Mel Castanedamel1.castaneda@cms.k12.nc.usThursdays2:30D8
International ClubSibyl Spoonssiblya.spoons@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Monday of the Month2:30D4
Japanese Culture ClubJinko Daileyjinko.dailey@cms.k12.nc.usEvery Thursday2:30 -3:30D-7
Jewish Culture ClubFlyniss Nixonfynisst.nixon@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Tuesday of the Month2:30-3:30MC 1114
Key ClubFlyniss Nixonfynisst.nixon@cms.k12.nc.us4th Friday of the Month2:30-3:30Audotorium or MC 1114
Learn to BeJessica Repettijessicak.repetti@cms.k12.nc.us3rd Wednesday of the Month2:15-3:00C-12
Our TurnMaura MackinnonMaurao, McKinnon@cms.k12.nc.us3rd Thursday of the month2:15-3:15B11
Outward Bound Unity ClubMaura MacKinnon Deanna Kurtzdeannaj.kurtz@cms.k12.nc.us maurao.mackinnon@cms.k12.nc.us1st and 3rd Mondays2:20 - 3:00 PMB11
Project UnifyKirsten Malokierstenc.malo@cms.k12.nc.usTBDTBDC9 & F103
Queen City UnityDeanna HooblerDeannah.hooblr@cms.k12.nc.usLast Wednesday of the Month2:15O-1206
SMall TalkELizabeth Kennedyelizabethh.kennedy@cms.k12.nc.suLast Wednesday of the Month6:40 AMF-107
South Meck Reader's ClubAndrae Bergeronandraer.Bergeron@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Monday of the MonthImmediately after schoolMC300
Stitch to StitchMarisa Schmalfeldtmarisam.schmalfeldt@cms.k12.nc.us2nd and 4th Thursday2:30B2
Student Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC)Alycia McCrearyalysha1.mccreary@cms.k12.nc.us1st Friday of every month6:45-7:05F107
Table Top GamingDaniel Wynkoopdanielj.wynkoop@cms.k12.nc.usMondays2:30-4:00E4
Technology Student AssociationRashad Howard Judith McNeilrashadc.howard@cms.k12.nc.us Judith1.mcneil@cms.k12.nc.usMondays2:30-4:30O-1305
The Competing ArtsKenneth Maynorkenneth1.maynor@.cms.k12.nc.usLast Thursday of the Month2:20 - 3:15O1107
UNICEFCharles Willemscharlest.willems@cms.k12.nc.us3rd Monday of month2:30Mobile 1191
World WIde ClubDeanna Kurtzdeannaj.kurtz@cms.k12.nc.us2nd Monday of the month2:20-3:00B11
Yoga ClubFaith Noellfaiths.noell@cms.k12.nc.us2:15F303
Young DemocratsFyniss Nisonfynisst.nixon@cms.k12.nc.usTBDTBDTBD
Youth Commission InternationalStephen Battisestephenm.battise@cms.k12.nc.usThursday Morning6:40-7:05CB-3
Youth Legacy BuildersMadia Banda Broadwaymadiab.banda@cms.k12.nc.us1st & 3rd Thursday2:15A202


Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.