Symptom Screener Symptom Screener
Selwyn
Elementary School
2840 Colony Road
Charlotte, NC 28211
Courier #: 522
P: 980-343-5835  |  F: 980-343-5864 
LC: Central 2
Bell Schedule: 7:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Harris, Sharone
Principal, Elementary
 
Carrubba, Elizabeth
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Wadsworth, Melissa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Atkinson, Gigi
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abbate, Marcy
Teacher, K-6
Full Remote Academy
 
Biggs, Hannah
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Boughman, Jessica
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Brownlow, Grey
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Burleson, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Chalfant, Erin
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Clark, Bernice
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Extensions Team
 
Council, Jody
Teacher, K-6
Full Remote Academy
 
Davis, Ranisha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Extensions Team
 
Demmitt, Caroline
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Kindergarten Team
 
Dillard, Ladonne
Teacher, K-6
Full Remote Academy
 
Draper, Mary
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Eley, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Extensions Team
 
Garber, Pamela
Teacher, AIG
TD Team
 
Gardepe, Katelyn
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Goodson, Mallory
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Gordon, Katrina
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Gough, Thomas
Teacher, Exceptional Children
EC Team
 
Headd, Tanya
Teacher, K-6
Full Remote Academy
 
Holiday, Alecia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Horne, Mary
Teacher, Exceptional Children
EC Team
 
Kellam, Gwyn
Teacher, K-6
Full Remote Academy
 
Kilgo, Nikia
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Special Area Team
 
Kuhn, Mary Flannery
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Kuykendall, Katherine
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Lin, Jonathan
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Lockwood, Meredith
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Mac, Nardish
Teacher, AIG
TD Team
 
Mateer, Amy
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Kindergarten Team
 
McDonald, Kristen
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Mills, Stephanie
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Muth, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Pasour, Jennifer
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Special Area Team
 
Patton, Katie
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Postal, Lisa
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Richardson, Donald
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Roberts, Mary
Teacher, K-6
Full Remote Academy
 
Shaw, Mary Howard
Teacher, Elementary Reading
 
Smyth, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Swing, Karen
Teacher, Elementary Art
Special Area Team
 
Thayer, Carmela
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Thomas, Jasmine
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Valois, Suzanne
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Vande Weghe, Julie
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Vruwink, Lara
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
Support Staff
 
Ashendorf, Erin
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Baer, Jennifer
Counselor, Elementary
Counselor, Grades K, 3 & 4
 
Bailey, Susan
Media Coordinator
Special Area Team
 
Beaver, Michele
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Chambers, Patricia
Associate, ASEP
 
Fisher, Andrea
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
EC Team
 
Hager, Carolyn G
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Judge, Kevin
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
McLean, Laura
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
McPhail, Melissa
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Miller, Cristine
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Modou, April
Associate, ASEP
 
Munger, Chelsea
Psychologist, School
 
Parsons, Chesley
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Primm, Jenny
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Technology Coordinator, Special Area Team
 
Proctor, Wendy
Counselor, Elementary
 
Richardson, Emily
Speech/Language Pathologist
EC Team
 
Robinson, Marilyn
Associate, ASEP
 
Rorie, Valerie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sachee, Sally
Associate, ASEP
 
Shepperd, Jacqueline
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Shuford, Leigh
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Spears, Mary
Assistant, ASEP
 
Thompson, Kamacia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Vulgamore, Michelle
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Webster, Jessica
Counselor, Elementary
Counselor, Grades 1,2 & 5
 
Williams, Tanasha
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Worley, Amelia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Extensions Team
Cafeteria Staff
 
Ametoglo, Djatougbe
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Beverly, Amy
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Degaga, Alemnesh
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Wallace, Wanda
Cafeteria Worker
Custodial Staff
 
Jones, Willie
Custodian
 
Marin, Nadine
Custodian
 
Rojas, Manuel
Custodian, Head I

Additional Staff


School Nurse: Cassi King

​Part Time Speech Teacher:  


Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.