Ranson
IB Middle School
5850 Statesville Road
Charlotte, NC 28269
Courier #: 514
P: 980-343-6800  |  F: 980-343-6796 
Principal: Neodria Brown
LC: Central 1
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Brown, Neodria
Principal, Middle School
 
Alford, Jonnecia
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Weddington, Angela
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Cuffee, Hazima
Dean of Students
 
Joyner, Gregory
Dean of Students
 
Jaycox, Keshia
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Clark, Torrie
Secretary
 
Mobley, Tawana
Secretary
 
Williams, Wanda
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abutabanja, Lana
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Adams, Bree
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Akbar, Khalidah
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Alexander, Tracey
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Baker, Chantel
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Barnes, Michala
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Becoats, Braxton
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Bellagamba, Ramone
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Best, Ashley
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Bowers, Adrian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Brooks, Brianna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Clark, Justin
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Covington, Keisha
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Crawford-Mapp, Sophia
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Cusano, Donata
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Davis, Christopher
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Dawson, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Debro, Anthony
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Dreher, Lauren
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Drye, Pamela
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Dunn, Deidre
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Elkins, Taylor
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Fields, Tacia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Fleet, Aaron
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Gaddie, Jourdan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Glenn-Williams, Jylnyta
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Greene, Michelle
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Hairston, Adrian
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Hall, Deadra
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Hall, Latoya
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Hamrick, Cloye J
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Harrison, Brian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Henley, Tamara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hermes, Natalie
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Hobson, Ryann
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Holloman, Keisha
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Holmes, Patrice
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Holt, Rebecca
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Hosey, Geri
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Houston, Reagan
Teacher, French
 
Howard, Thornton
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Jarrett, Chase
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Johnson, Tkeyah
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Joines, Logan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lansing, Lucy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
LaSure, Joseph
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Maree, Elizabeth
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Matthews, Chavita
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Meekins, Frank
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Morrison, Brandy
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Neal, Shamia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Obrial, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Pappas, Alissa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Pearson, Donya
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Phanor, Lynn
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Ponce, Michael
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Reichart, Brendan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Sadler, Chiwon
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Sam, Effuah
Teacher, Theater Arts
Performing Arts
 
Shafer-Mason, Monica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Simpson, Avienna
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Stevenson, Ruth
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Swire, Samuel
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Tate, Travis
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Torres, Oneida
Teacher, Spanish
 
Tropia, Elizabeth
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Turner, Lariza
Teacher, English Learner
 
Urban, Marilyn
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Wallin, Curtis
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Watson, Elijah
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Support Staff
 
Arockiasamy, Leema
Assistant, Secondary
 
Barnes, Tommy
Associate, Security
 
Bell, Tega
Counselor, Middle School
 
Bond, Lekay V
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Burks, Garrie L
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Clement, Tiffanee
Associate, Security
 
Cooks, Jonathan
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Frazier, Lasonya
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade Team
 
Gabriel, Anthony J.
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Green, Ashley
Associate, Instructional
 
Lea, Chiqueeta
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Middleton, Phillip
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Morant, Titania
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Murray, Minnie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Myers, Olivette
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade Team
 
Patin, Yvonne
Psychologist, School
 
Pickett, Darnell
Assistant, Secondary
 
Rochester, Jon
Social Worker, School
 
Roundtree, JoCelyn
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Smith, Shanniska
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
IB
 
Tyree, Annette
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Woodson, Epiphany
Technician, Behavior Modificat
Cafeteria Staff
 
Hooper, Takeaya
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Joel, Joann
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
King, Alice
Cafeteria Worker
 
Love, Laura
Cafeteria Worker
 
Mccauley, Jatea
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
McKnight, Ralph
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Morrison, Sharon
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ray, Roberta
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Woods, Tary
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Cloud, Wanda
Custodian
 
Gardner, Christopher
Custodian
 
Lawrence, Jeffrey
Custodian
 
McCoy, Darryl
Custodian
 
Ntangu, Georgette
Custodian
 
Seabron, Edward
Custodian, Head II
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.