4400 Water Oak Road
Charlotte, NC 28211
Courier #: 513
P: 980-343-6700  |  F: 980-343-6741 
Principal: Brian Bambauer
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Kudos

 

Odyssey of the Mind

This year we had an unprecedented 7 RMS teams compete at the Odyssey of the Mind Regionals Tournament for the Central portion of NC at Wingate University. The teams that placed 1st or 2nd will move on to the OM State Tournament.  We had outstanding results with
 5 out of 7 teams that placed in the top of their problem categories and will advance to states!

IMG_3821.jpg

Problem 1: Longshot Solution coached by parent Shanmugam Sundaram. This team placed 1st and will move on to States:
Shwetanshu C., Lukas S., Tarun S. They also have team members from Barringer & Community House Middle.
IMG_3822.jpg
Problem 2: Net Working coached by parents Karen Majercsik & Michelle Duley. This team placed 2nd and will move on to States:
Arabella C., Marigny C., Blythe D., Molly K., Tom L., Banjamin M.

IMG_3823.jpg
Problem 3: The Effective Detective: coached by parent Jyothsna Ganta. This team placed 1st and will move on to States:
Nandansai A., Ujwal C., Swarnim M., Vivaan S.
They also have team members from Community House Middle.
 
Problem 3: The Effective Detective: coached by parents Robin Johnston & Shannon Privette. This team placed 4th.
Arden A., Maddie D., Ayla H., Shlok K., Ava S., Zoe S., Jessie W.

IMG_3824.jpg
Problem 4: Balsa Limbo: coached by parent Murali Gode. This team placed 1st and will move on to States:
Amogh A., Anya B., Pearl S.
They also have team members from Community House Middle.

IMG_3826.jpg
Problem 5: Gibberish or Not: coached by parents Meme Moy & Alllison Dawson. This team placed 1st and will move on to States:
Kennedy D., Will H., Stella H., Nate H., Arnav M., Julia M., Charlie P.

Problem 5: Gibberish or Not: coached by parent Betsy Walsh. This team placed 5th.
Zain A., Nia L., Charlotte M., Mary Sullivan P., Karsyn S., Sophie S., Elizabeth W.
 

CMS Middle School Honors Chorus

Twelve Randolph students have been selected to participate in the 2020 Middle School Honors Chorus.  They will perform challenging musice in a free public concert at Northwest School of the Arts.  The students are:  Kodi Y., Ayla H., Laasya B., Natalie D., Eden C., Lyla Z., Ella M., Sarah B., Faith H., Karla A., Lindsey M., Andy V..  Congratulations to these talented students.

January IB Trait

Jan IB Trait small.jpeg 

The IB Character trait for January was Inquirers.

INQUIRERS -  They develop their natural curiosity. They acquire the skills necessary to conduct inquiry and research and show independence in learning. They actively enjoy learning and this love of learning will be sustained throughout their lives.
6th grade:
D.  Williams, L. Hemphil, M. Getahun, Z. Majeed, S. Leiberman, H. Fesehaye, M. Foster
7th grade:
L. George, M. Briones -Robles, N. Eddine,  M. Fakumus, T. Pendleton, I. Lins de Araujo, N. Shaffer 
 
8th grade:
C. Dunston, M. Marshall, J. Rangel, I. Loder 
 
Horizons:
B. Mohnaraj
 
Extensions:
N. Hernandez

Spelling Bee


Congratulations to H. Keenan and E. Ryan for winning the school-wide Spelling Bee.  They competed against strong competitors and will go on the compete in the Learning Zone Bee.  We wish them luck.

Spellingbee2019.jpg spelling bee co-winner.jpeg

December IB Character Trait

The IB Character Trait for December was Principled.

Principled  Principled. They act with integrity and honesty, with a strong sense of fairness, justice and respect for the dignity of the individual, groups and communities. They take responsibility for their own actions and the consequences that accompany them.
These students were recognized for DECEMBER - PRINCIPLED
6th graders:
C. Steele, A. Williams, K. Cuevas, P. Arthur, S. Osario Oliva, M. Mohanty, I. Reidy

7th graders:
E. Read, A. Arthur, C. Funderburk, A. Malonga, A. Campara, G. Okoro, R. Perez
8th graders:
B. Raajkumar, K. Walsh, R. Garcia Martinez, J. Medina, R. Akre, A. Fowler 
 
Extensions
D. McSwain
 
Horizons
R. Hallihan

US National Scholastic Chess Tournament

Good luck to the Randolph Chess Club as they travel to the United States National Scholastic Chess Tournament this weekend in Dallas, Texas. Ian M., Andrew L., Nikhil K., Sanjit P., and Colin R. will represent Randolph in the tournament based on their performance in the Junior Scholastic Tournament last December.  Good Luck Chessment and go Raiders!

Odyssey of the Mind

Congratulations to our two Odyssey of the Mind teams that competed recently at East Carolina University.  The following team placed 2nd and they will advance to the OM Worlds Finals in Michigan in May.  The are coached by parents Meme Moy and Leah Nazworth.  Students are Kennedy D., Will H., Nate H., Julia M., Cailyn N., and Charlie P..  The following team placed 3rd.  They are coached by parents  Jyoghsna Ganta and Prasad Chigurupati.  Students are Ujwal C., Swarnim M., Nandan S., and Vivaan S..

CMS Showcase of the Arts

The 8th grade year-long chorus performed at the CMS Showcase of the Arts at Blumenthal Performing Arts Center.  This is a tremendous honor for our students.  43 school ensembles submitted audition recordings and only 13 were chosen to perform.  Our students represented Randolph on one of the grandest professional stages in the southeast.  12 of the students were chosen to perform on the WCCB "Rising" morning show on the CW network to promote the showcase.  
8th grade year-long chorus members:
Jordan A., Arhan A., Kofi A., Nora B., Kelvin C., Dion C., Je'Dai C., Serigne F., Georgia F., John F., Malia H., Zaline I., Parker J., Victoria K., Benjamin L., Helen L., Loren L., Faty M., Babin M., Mimi N., Edie P., Jenascia R., Milo R., Owen R., Julian S., Layla S., Sy'Ana S., Deja S., Isaiah T., Isaac W..  These students are lead by Ms. Lathan.

Black History Month Contest

Randolph would like to recognize all of our Black History Month Contest winners and participants.  We are proud of all of these students.  

 Black history month participants 2019 small.jpg

Mathcounts Charlotte Chapter Competition

The Randolph IB Middle MathCounts Team won the Charlotte Chapter Competition this on Monday, 2/18, therefore advancing to the State Competition in Durham (North Carolina School of Science & Math) on Friday, 3/15.

We also had three of our team members place 1st, 2nd, & 3rd in the competition with perfect scores. Please join me in celebrating Anthony Y., Siddhant M., Bhushan M. & Keyan M.. Go Raiders!

The MathCounts Team is coached by Steve Miller & Rodney Johnson.  

All County CMS Honors Orchestra

After a rigourous audition process, several Randolph musicians were selected to participat in the All County CMS Honors Orchestra.  They will perform in a concert on Feb. 9.  Continue to make beautiful music, RMS Scholars! The students chosen are Sydney N., Aayush B., Mya I., Keyan M., Peyton M., Julia M., Sahana R., Phoenix S., Gabriel B., Reid H., Vuong N., Neha P., Meghan P..

IB Learner Trait

One of the goals of our counseling department is to highlight a different IB learner profile trait every month whether that is through classroom lessons, worksheets, writing prompts, morning announcements, etc. At the end of each month we are asking that teacher teams submit  names of students who have exemplified that trait throughout the month. Those recognized students will get a candy bag from the department along with their picture taken.  Congrats to those students recognized. 

 

The trait for November/December was Caring.

Caring students 2018 3.jpg 

8th graders ​7th graders ​6th graders
​Olivia C.Juma C.​Adina C.​
​Julian E.​Katherine B.​Jensy M.
​Abby T.​David G.​Yao W.
​Khaleil H.​Marcus M.​Oscar M.
​Ashley M.​Gift O.
​Nicholas S.
​Stephen T.

 

The trait for January was Balanced.

balanced students 2019.jpg

 

8th graders

​7th graders

​6th graders

​Ana W.

​Sabrina L.

​Zoe S.

​Jacquiline D.

​Danielle H.

​Nate H.

​Amari A.

​Jessica W.

​Jahmir D.

​Colin R.

​Lilly H.

​Leilan W.

​Siddhant M.

​Phoenix S.

​Ava S.

​Arahn A.

​Izzy C.

​Justin A.

​Caroline C.

​Angelleen S. F.

Tyrik C.​

​Caroline D.

 

 

 

Southern Scholastic Chess Tournament

Congratulations to the Randolph Chess Club for winning the North Carolina State Championship.  The club has now earned the right to represent Randolph, Charlotte, and North Carolina in Grapevine, Texas at the U.S. Nationals.  Congratulations especially to Ian M., Andrew L. Colin R. Sanjit P., and Nikhil K. who are the club's top performers.  Thanks to Mr. Doherty for your sponsorship.

NC Middle School Honors Chorus

On Thursday, September 28, seven 8th graders traveled to  Hickory, NC, to audition for the NC Middle School Honors Chorus. WE are so proud of their efforts; they learned a challenging piece by Handel that they will sing in individual auditions with a choral judge.  They are:

Arhan A., Kofi A., Milo R., John F., Owen R., Loren (Palmer) L., Sy'Ana S.-B.

Future Business Leaders of America Regional Competition

Congrats to all FBLA members and contestants on their awesome wins  at the Regional Competitive Events competition at Marvin Ridge High School in Waxhaw. 

Open Testing winners - Khushi B., Siddhant M., Alex T., Arnav M., Kustaubh T.
 
Business Math - Middle Level, Bhushan M. - 1st place.

Career Explorations - Middle Level, Alex T., 2nd place.

Elevator Speech - Middle Level, Siddhant M., 2nd place.

FBLA Creed - Khushi B., 3rd place.

Intro. to Business Communications - Middle Level, Scot B., 2nd place.

Public Speaking - Middle Level, Carel E., 3rd place.
 


 Content Editor


Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.