4400 Water Oak Road
Charlotte, NC 28211
Courier #: 513
P: 980-343-6700  |  F: 980-343-6741 
Principal: Brian Bambauer
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Bambauer, Brian
Principal, Middle School
 
Bell, Andrew
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Ratliff, Pamela
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
McKinstry, Jennifer
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Warwick, Jo
Secretary, Administrative
 
Fisher, Cynthia
Secretary
 
Simpson, Melissa
Secretary
 
Williams, Denise
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alexander, Ronald
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Beal, Monique
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Becker, Chris
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Brace, Kirah
Teacher, Spanish
 
Buchanan, Teresa
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Camacho, Amanda
Teacher, Spanish
 
Canova, Randi
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Castle, David
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Curtes, Hannah
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Day, Joan
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
DeWitt, Brian
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Dickens, James
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Doherty, Robert
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Dorsey, Duwanda
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Drummond, David
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Dunbar, Cheyenne
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Dunston, David
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Dunton, Carron
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Everhardt, Scott
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ferguson, Paige
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Fernandez, Mercedes
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Garcia, Bethania
Teacher, Spanish
 
Glass, Noelle
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gotterbarm, Maureen
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Gumbleton, Shawn
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Hall, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Hardy, Brian
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Heid, Elizabeth
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Johnson, Kyle
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Joreid, Lindsey
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Katz, Erin
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Kelly, Lauren
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Kennedy, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Lancaster, Sarah
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Lathan, Julia
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Majors, Lucian
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Marciano, Delee
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
McArthur, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
McCullough, Shelly
Teacher, English Learner
 
McNeall, Dee
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
McQuillan, Courtney
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Meier, Brigid
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Miller, Charles
Teacher, Latin
 
Miller, Steven
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Minton, Amy
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Morrow, Carrie
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Mullis, Rebecca
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Nash, Meredith
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Oreskovic, Steven
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Palmer, Justin
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Ravert, Wendy
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Rayaprolu, Sushila Devi
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Reinheimer, Julie
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Robinson, Thomas
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Scott, Lauren
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Slater, David
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Stripling, Stephanie
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Sullivan, Andria
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Von Husen, Erik
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Walker, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Walters, Hannah
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Ward, Ashley
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Weber, Matthew
Teacher, French
 
Williams, Steve
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Wnorowski, Gail
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wright, Katrina
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
Support Staff
 
Addison, Lodora
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Bowen, James
Assistant, ASEP
 
Byers, Peggy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Feimster, Marikka
Facilitator, Professional Deve
 
Frick, Marjorie
Associate, Technology
 
Furr, Dillon
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Graboyes, Sarah
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
Magnet Coordinator
 
James, Courtnie
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
King, Marcus
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Lee, April
Counselor, Middle School
 
McNeely, Jeffrey
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Morehead, Kimberly
Assistant, Media
 
Parker, Shona
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade
 
Powell, Pamela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Walters, Sheronda
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade
 
Wells, April
Media Coordinator
 
Williams, Lula
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Womble, Tony
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Cafeteria Staff
 
Gregory, Mary
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
McSwain, April
Cafeteria Worker
 
Pastrana, Pedro
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Warren, Brenee
Manager, Cafeteria II
Custodial Staff
 
Emmanuel, Francis
Custodian
 
Jackson, Kim
Custodian
 
Mata, Victor
Custodian
 
McKinzie, Rita
Custodian, Head II
 
Ngandu, Hetu
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.