Phillip O. Berry
Academy of Technology
1430 Alleghany Street
Charlotte, NC 28208
Courier #: 496
P: 980-343-5992  |  F: 980-343-5994 
LC: Northwest
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Kennedy, Terra
Principal, Senior High
 
Harper, Imani
Fellow, Secondary Principal
 
Grimes, Tonya
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Hitt, Brian
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Lockhart, Kimarcus
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Hay, Renee
Dean of Students
 
Silva, Rosa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Depasse, Natalya
Secretary
 
Didomenico, Elizabeth
Secretary
 
Perez-Perez, Elizama
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adams, Michelle
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ames, Patrick
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ashley, Ateira
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barnes-Parkins, Tricia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Beckham, Hecmarie
Teacher, Spanish
 
Bender, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Blyden, Mia
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Bonner, Julia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bravo, Alex
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Brim, Kelvin
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Brinson, Lawrence
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Brown, Paul
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Burgher, Jennifer
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Bush, Stacey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Carter, Lori
Teacher, History
 
Clay, Brittany
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Clemons, Wayne
Teacher, CTE Computer Engineer
 
Clevenger, Cyndi
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Conway, John
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Culler, Timaka
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Cunningham, Ana
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Curtis, Wesley
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Del Buono, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Desai, Rohit
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Douglas, Danielle
Teacher, Biology
 
Downing, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Evans, Hannah
Teacher, Spanish
 
Fields, Marlaina
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Foster, Kimberlyn
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Frierson, Beth
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Getchell, Gregory
Teacher, Spanish
 
Grier, Valerie
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Guilfoyle, Timothy
Teacher, Biology
 
Hamm, James
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hampton, Ashley
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hargrave, Keith
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Henry, Tiffany
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Horgan, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Howard, Andrew
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ingold, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Irby, Beverly
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Johnson, Angela
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Jones, Barry
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Jones, Maurice
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Jones, Natalie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Kennedy, Debbie
Teacher, History
 
Kincade, Nicole
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
King, Anyia
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Kinsaka, Bianca
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Lamb, Tom
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Long, Kyndra
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Mack, Brandon
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mack, Janetta
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Mackey, Willie
Teacher, ROTC
 
Mangiaracina, Rex
Teacher, Social Studies
 
McDougall, Steven
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mckinney Smith, Chandra
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McKnight, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Academy of Information Technology
 
McLaughlin, Diana
Teacher, Social Studies
 
McLemore, Dundra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Moorman, Sonia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Munnangi, Ramakoti
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Nomura-Halverson, Tiemi
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Norris, Michele
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Nyayapathi, Rashmi
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Otto, Michele
Teacher, English Learner
 
Oxentine, Kirk
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Parkins, Assata
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Patino Rodriguez, Giovanna
Teacher, Spanish
 
Peterson, Betar
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Pettinati, Coach Pettinati
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Petty, Samantha
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Quinn, Alicia
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Rahman, Maurice
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Randolph, Rachel
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Riddick, Kayla
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Riley, Lee
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Robinson, Marvin
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Rothwell, Daniel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ruth, Gina
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sickles, Jane
Teacher, French
 
Simmons, Shemeka
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Simon, Eugene
Teacher, ROTC
 
Snyder, Dawn
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Spooner, John
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Suggs, Walter
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Taylor, Emily
Teacher, French
 
Thompson, Eric
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Velez, Gloria
Teacher, Spanish
 
Vicario, Daniel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wall, Natasha
Teacher, Social Studies - 9Th
 
Wertz, William
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wheeler, Matthew
Teacher, ROTC
 
Wichman, Eric
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Williams, Erika
Teacher, Biology
 
Williams, Olga
Teacher, Spanish
 
Wynn, Adrienne
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Yakup Hafizoglu, Omur
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Young, Joshua
Teacher, CTE HS Tech Ed/Engine
 
Zirkle, Jeff
Teacher, Social Studies
Support Staff
 
Bakcsics, Linda
Monitor, Security
 
Chavannes, Kaphleen
Social Worker, School
 
Collins, Cayson
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Davis, Bryan
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Dentu, Jazming
Counselor, Senior High
 
Elam-Rice, Lisa
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Horton, Lynette
Counselor, Senior High
 
Johnson, Milo
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Johnson, Virginia
Media Coordinator
Media Center
 
Lucas, Kendrick
Associate, Security
 
Marsh, Traci
Counselor, Senior High
 
Oden, Kimberly
Registrar, High School
 
Patel, Deepal
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Perry, Nina
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Reynolds, Arlean
Treasurer, High School
 
Slaughter, Dawn
Counselor, Senior High
 
Small, Lennard
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Tintle, Kathryn
Psychologist, School
 
Tobin, Megan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Ullah, Robyn
Facilitator, Technology
 
Williams, Andrea
Associate, Security
Cafeteria Staff
 
Cooley, Ann C.
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Crockett, Sheila
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Henderson, Veronica
Cafeteria Worker
 
Hollis, Cheryl
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Howie, Phyllis
Cafeteria Worker
 
Johnson, Mary
Cafeteria Worker
 
Kimble, Linda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lopez, Angeles
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Martin, Margie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Samano, Marisol
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Williams, Kim
Manager, Cafeteria II
Custodial Staff
 
Bayas, Mauricio
Custodian
 
Briggs, Anthony
Custodian
 
Caldwell, Rachel
Custodian
 
Corn, Dante
Custodian
 
Haire, Ida C .
Custodian
 
Johnson, Myra
Custodian
 
Kazadi, Kasangie
Custodian
 
Lowery, Sherman
Custodian, Head III
 
Merino, Maria
Custodian
 
Randolph, Dewey
Custodian
 
Reid, Bertina
Custodian
 
Suber, James L
Custodian
 
Tsogbe, Akouvi
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.