COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Olympic High
4301 Sandy Porter Road
Charlotte, NC 28273
Courier #: 490
P: 980-343-3800  |  F: 980-343-1108 
Principal: Casey Jones
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Jones, Casey
Principal, Senior High
 
Foggie, Andrea
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Harvey, Tracey
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Merrill, Matthew
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Collis, Michelle
Dean of Students
 
Howard, Cheryl
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Bourque, Pamela R
Secretary
 
Cresanta, Fantasia
Secretary
 
McClary, Chandra
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alston, Ashley
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Arnold, Shayne
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ashley, Albert
Teacher, CTE Construction Craf
 
Baldwin, Tasean
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bean, Ryan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Belizaire, Stuart
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Blackburn, Viridiana
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Blackett, Desmond
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Braswell, Micah
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Butler, Robert
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Byas, Chad
Teacher, ROTC
 
Calabria, Christine
Teacher, English Learner
 
Cerrie, Jacob
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Cham, Theresa
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Chow, Regi
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Cobb, Joshua
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cooper, Larry
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cowley, LTC Shawn
Teacher, ROTC
 
Cummings, Hilary
Teacher, Biology
 
Daly, Erica
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Dancel, Maria Aurea
Teacher, English Learner
 
DeBord, Scherrie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Douglas, Joy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Duke, Kimberly
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Fischetti, John
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Ford, Madonna
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Fossum, Scott
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gardener, Jasmine
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gbani, Trenica
Teacher, ROTC
 
Goddu, Tanmayee
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Gonzalez, Iliana
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Gooden, Jeremy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Gordon, Michael
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Green, Shanequa
Teacher, Biology
 
Greenleaf, Paul
Teacher, Biology
 
Griffin, Madison
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Gunter, Thomas
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hand-Broadnax, Teila
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hart, Daren
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hendrix, Holly
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Holliday, Corey
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Johnson, Maegen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Johnson, Michaela
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Johnson, Tiffany N
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Keith, Kedra
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lacher, Dennis
Teacher, ROTC
 
Laltapershad, Devica
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Langlinais, Susy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Lee, Theresa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
LeGrone, Elizabeth
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Light, Emily
Teacher, German
 
Lyn-Shue, Jeniadys
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Maclin, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McGibbon, Megan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McMahon, Liam
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Messer, Rebecca
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Miller, Isaac
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Moshe, Jeffrey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Newman, Omar
Teacher, Spanish
 
O'Brien, Robert
Guest Teacher, Certified
 
Pearsons, George
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Pennell, Michal
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Perry, Kendra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Pollard, Kyle
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Redd, Chelsea
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Reed, Deidre
Guest Teacher, Certified
 
Ritchie, Steffanie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rolle, Sunshine Ciarra
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Scanga, Matthew
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Sheppard, Donarah
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Siebert, Ott
Teacher, ROTC
 
Sistrunk, Tanesha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Small, Thomas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Smith, Sonia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Snead, Gregory
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Spruill, Chasity
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
St.Clair, Bryan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Stark, Brandon
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Stokes, Karen
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Strong, Lakeishia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sutton, Reginald
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Swift, Isaiah
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Terry, Makeda
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Thompson, Brandon
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Todd, Rachel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Turner, Nattiel
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Ugueto de Sanchez, Milagros
Teacher, Spanish
 
Verdino, Dana
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Walck, Makenzie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wiggins, Darnese
Teacher, CTE HS Apparel (FACS)
 
Wilkerson, Stephanie
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Williams, Ashia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Williams, Brandy
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Williams, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wright, Robert
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wright, Verlyn
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wykoff, Matt
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
Support Staff
 
Anderson, Cynthia
Social Worker, School
 
Baldwin, Anthony
Counselor, Senior High
 
Braswell, Janie
Counselor, Senior High
 
Brown, William
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Bullock, Willie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Calvert, Leta
Associate, Security
 
Chestnut-Walker, Denise
Counselor, Senior High
 
Clark, Priscilla
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Clarke, Erika
Counselor, Senior High
 
Cunningham, Marilyn
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Davis, John
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Griffin, Sherry
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Hicks, Cavon
Coordinator, In School Interve
 
Hutson Baptist, Trisha
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Johnson, Cortella
Treasurer, High School
 
Johnson-Ritchey, Lisa
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
King, Darryl
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
League, Susan
Psychologist, School
 
Martinez, Carlos
Advocate, Family/School
 
Mazzucco, Robert
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
McFadden, Cassandra
Clerk, Front Desk
 
Nielsen, Amber
Student Teacher
 
Parker, Alexseil
Facilitator, Technology
 
Patterson, Rodney
Associate, Security
 
Ranger, Beverly
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Rivera, Claudia
Registrar, High School
 
Rivers, Tegan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Robinson, Lisa
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Sain, Towanda
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Sanchez, Keudis
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Stables, Kelsey
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sweetser, Tracey
Speech/Language Pathologist
Cafeteria Staff
 
Espinal, Sonia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gonzales, Judith
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kee, Janie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lovo, Maria
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Mudgett, Aimee J.
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Pelayo Gonzalez, Ceciah
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Shukla, Girish
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Smith, Pauline
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Waleh, Cecelia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Gray, Angela
Custodian, Head III
 
Johnson, Sonetta
Custodian
 
Medrano, Modesto
Custodian
 
Morris, Felix
Custodian
 
Staten, Sandra
Custodian
 
Stitt, Alex
Custodian
 
Washington, Brenda
Custodian
 
Williams, Gregory
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.