7905 Pleasant Grove Road
Charlotte, NC 28216
Courier #: 462
P: 980-343-6948  |  F: 980-343-6954 
Principal: Tanya Branham
LC: Northwest
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Grades: PreK-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Branham, Tanya
Principal, Middle School
 
Parkins, Rolando
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Mills, Andrea
Dean of Students
6-8 ELA
 
Rhymer, Andria
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Anderson, Elizabeth
Secretary, Administrative
 
Hudson, Pamela
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adams, Brittney
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6-8 Science
 
Austin, Brenda
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ballard, Billye
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Beatty, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
 
Boone, Mika
Teacher, K-6
 
Castro Mora, Marvelis
Teacher, Spanish
 
Coleman, Antoinette
Teacher, Pre-K
 
Crutchfield, Pamela
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Currie, Delvon
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
 
Davis, Vontraciya
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6-8 Science
 
Ferro, Carin
Teacher, K-6
 
Finucane, Brian
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Finucane, Judy
Teacher, K-6
 
Gadson, Brandi
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Gellar, Michael
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6-8 Science
 
Gibson, Heather
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
6-8 PLTW
 
Gregg, Tonya
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Art
 
Hadwiger, Savannah
Teacher, K-6
 
Hall, Renee
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Handie, Tina
Teacher, K-6
 
Howard, John
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Hudson, Jacoyia
Teacher, Pre-K
 
Jackson, Lateace
Teacher, K-6
 
James, Jocelyn
Teacher, K-6
 
Jay, Kathy
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Langdon, Julie
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6-8 Math
 
Lape, Alexandra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lee, Taylor
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Assistants
 
Marrocco, Niko
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Mccoy, Derichard
Teacher, Health
PE
 
McElhaney, Mary
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Mitchell, Latonda
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Mitchell, Monica
Teacher, K-6
 
Morgan, Olivia
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Nonemaker, Michele
Teacher, Secondary Dance
6-8 Dance
 
Odham, Kathy
Teacher, Elementary Art
Art
 
Overmier, Monica
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6-8 ELA
 
Palma, Carli
Teacher, K-6
 
Pennington, Susannah
Teacher, K-6
 
Picard Brown, Kelly
Teacher, K-6
 
Presson, Cathy
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Kindergarten
 
Presta, Lucrezia
Teacher, K-6
 
Pyle, Nancy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ramseur, Shelly
Teacher, AIG
 
Redfearn, Darian
Teacher, K-6
 
Reed, Tonya
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6-8 ELA
 
Robinson-McLeod, Nichole
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6-8 ELA
 
Scullion, Karin
Teacher, English Learner
 
Shanley, Nicole
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Swanner, Caroline
Teacher, K-6
 
Towler, Patricia
Teacher, K-6
 
Tredway, Julie
Teacher, K-6
 
Welsh, Landon
Teacher, K-6
 
White, Channing
Teacher, K-6
Support Staff
 
Allen, Kimberly
Assistant, Title I
 
Ayers, Heather
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Bogue, Sally
Psychologist, School
 
Brandau, Susan
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Brewer, Lynette
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Assistants
 
Cleaton, Shannon
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Assistants
 
Crump-Parker, Sheena
Counselor, Elementary
 
Edgeworth Davis, Taketa
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Ellis, Treka
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Assistants
 
Folson, Curtis
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Givens, Celestine
Assistant, Pre-K
Assistants
 
Grier, Jennifer
Associate, Technology
Technology
 
Harmon, Mia
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Johnson, Lorraine
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Johnson-Brownlee, Jacqueline
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Kennedy, Alona E
Assistant, Title I
 
Looper, Mary S
Associate, ASEP
 
McDuffie, Angela
Counselor, Middle School
 
O'Neil, Kelley
Media Coordinator
 
O'regan, Mitch
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Scott, Shantel
Social Worker, School
 
Tucker, Cheryl
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Upsher, Kira
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Assistants
 
Vanek, Patrica
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
Assistants
Cafeteria Staff
 
Baker, Carol
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Bennett, Wykila
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Corbin, Danielle
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Frederick, Mattie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Goines, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gomez, Alma
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Harris, Karen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Parker, Angela
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Kambumba, Niclette
Custodian
 
Moffatt, William C.
Custodian, Head I
 
Owens, Lee
Custodian
 
Perez, Fatima
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.