Mint Hill
Middle School
11501 Idlewild Road
Matthews, NC 28105
Courier #: 455
P: 980-343-5439  |  F: 980-343-5442 
Principal: Steve Drye
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 8:15 AM - 3:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Drye, Steve
Principal, Middle School
 
Brown, Jamila
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
6th Grade Administrator
 
Kelly, Mary
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
8th Grade Administrator
 
Gerlach, Dayna
Dean of Students
7th Grade Administrator
 
Snell, Lisa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Brandl, Marion M
Secretary, Administrative
 
Garbark, Katie
Secretary
 
Lopez, Maria
Secretary
 
Short, Eileen
Secretary
Teachers
 
Albright, Gina
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade Team
 
Baker, Donna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6th Grade Team
 
Barnhill, Aimee
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Belous, Marina
Teacher, English Learner
6th Grade Team, 7th Grade Team, 8th Grade Team, Elective Team
 
Blazer, Rod
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
7th Grade Team
 
Bright, Brian
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade Team
 
Brown, Jeana
Teacher, Spanish
Elective Team
 
Cline, Tezella
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Exceptional Education
 
Davis, Trina
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade Team, National Junior Honor Society
 
Didonato, Allison
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade Team
 
Dolce, Brandon
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Elective Team, Girl's Track Coach, Mint Hill Middle School Athletics
 
Donahoe, Nicholas
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade Team
 
Eaker, Katherine
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade Team
 
Hardy, Nancy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Harrison, Shelton
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade Team
 
Henderson, ellen
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Herrick, Kerry
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade Team
 
Heyliger, Maria
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Hoilett, Sharon
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Exceptional Education
 
Hubbert, Diane
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade Team
 
Hummel, Kerry
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade Team
 
James, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Elective Team
 
James-Williams, Vivian
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade Team
 
Knox, Tyrone
Teacher, Physical Education
Elective Team, Football Coach, Girl's Track Coach
 
Konstanty, Jennifer
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
6th Grade Team
 
Kurinyj, Lisa
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
6th Grade Team
 
Lail, David
Teacher, 7-12 Band
Elective Team
 
Leeper, Laquiana
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade Team, 6th Grade Team, 8th Grade Team
 
Lovelace, Jeffrey
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8th Grade Team
 
Macchi, Alexandra
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
6th Grade Team
 
Maggio, Kim
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade Team
 
Maione, Michele
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Exceptional Education
 
Majdanski, Ann
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Elective Team
 
Martin, Danielle
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade Team
 
Nasta, Heather
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade Team
 
Noboa, Dayanara
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade Team
 
Orlovsky, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade Team
 
Pesantez, Teresa
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Pettit, Cindy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Price, Sara Beth
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Exceptional Education
 
Repp, Christopher
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade Team
 
Riley, Carlton
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade Team
 
Salyers, Saraphine
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade Team
 
Satink, Daniel
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
6th Grade Team, Baseball Coach, Golf Coach
 
Setzer, Melanie
Teacher, Theater Arts
Elective Team
 
Smith, Kalilah
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Staviski, Kerri
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Elective Team
 
Staviski, Trey
Teacher, Physical Education
Baseball Coach, Elective Team
 
Taylor, Cerylla
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade Team
 
Thompson, Jenni
Master Teacher Leader, Middle
 
Townsend, Leilani
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade Team
 
Tran, Lang
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade Team, Boy's Soccer Coach
 
Vanager, Sadia
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Elective Team
 
Voris, Megan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade Team
 
Whortan, Marguerite
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wolk, Heidi
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Young, Shannon
Teacher, Secondary Dance
Elective Team
Support Staff
 
Allen, Fred
Associate, Security
 
Bedell, Kathleen
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bell, Shannon
Assistant, Secondary
 
Bidstrup, Lorene
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Brown, Christina
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade Counselor
 
Custer, Tracy
Media Coordinator
 
Dewese, Callie
Counselor, Middle School
7th Grade Counselor
 
Faithfull, Courtney
Psychologist, School
 
Holmes, Kelly
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade Counselor
 
Humphrey, Zachary
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Jackson, Carla
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Miller, Aaron
Assistant, ASEP
 
Miller, Steven
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Outlaw, Erica
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Parker, Tracy
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Rutledge, Rosemary
Assistant, Media
 
Shinn, Maya
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Cafeteria Staff
 
Clark, Calandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Davis, Judith
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Deluca, Mary G.
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Goggins, Belinda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Heran Diaz, Katia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Samocraini, Svetlana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Barr, Cheryl A.
Custodian
 
Green, Sedara
Custodian
 
Hunt, Christine M
Custodian
 
Mackey, Sharon E
Custodian
 
Pless, Kenneth B
Custodian, Head II
 
Ramirez, Sonia
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.