J.M. Alexander
Middle School
12010 Hambright Road
Huntersville, NC 28078
Courier #: 305
P: 980-343-3830  |  F: 980-343-3851 
Principal: Sonya McInnis
LC: Northeast
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
McInnis, Sonya
Principal, Middle School
 
Glover, Zonja
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
McKenzie, Angela
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
McClintock, Shane
Dean of Students
 
Menifee, Lynette
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Belfield, Annmarie
Secretary, 12 Months
 
Logan, Marissa
Secretary
 
Vega, Jessica
Secretary
Teachers
 
Able, Le'Quanza
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Auman, John
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Benfield, Hunter
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
 
Bowman, Reginald
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Clinard, Robin
Teacher, Secondary Dance
Student Council
 
Colvin, Nicole
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Condit-Rojas, Jennifer
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
 
Cooper, Tracie
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Cosentine, Leslie
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6th Grade
 
Dicker, Shauna
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
 
Ditto, Judy
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade
 
Finger, Nikki
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
Finklea, Arlene
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Fitzhugh, Levonde
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Fletcher, Lois
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
Garris-Wilson, Jessica
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Genus, Angella
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Gilmore, Nicole
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Gonzales, Sarita
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Hanson, Kimberly
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Horridge, Nealey
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Intravaia, Brittany
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Jackson, Taritia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Johnston, Quin
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Joreid, Grant
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Keene, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade
 
Kronske, Daniel
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
Lawson, Marcus
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Macholl, Tamara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Minton, Amy
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Morton, Shaunna
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Moss, Alicia
Teacher, CTE MS PLTW Gateway t
 
Munoz, Sari
Teacher, English Learner
 
Nazak, Phillip
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
6th Grade
 
Pavlovic, Lindsey
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6th Grade
 
Pena, Marleny
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Rodriquez, Devanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade
 
Santoyo, Claudia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Saxon, Nicole
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Scruggs, Molly
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Simon, Christine
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Simpson, Avienna
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Singleton, Lashone
Master Teacher Leader, Middle
 
Smith, Smith
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Solomon, Leah
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Solomon, Rico
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Stevenson, Kizzy
Teacher, CTE MS PLTW Gateway t
 
Taperek, KM Stephen
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Vulu, Edith
Teacher, French
 
Warshawsky, Melinda
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Wharmby, Anna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
White, Deja
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Williams, Tristian
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Williamson, Katherine
Teacher, Spanish
Support Staff
 
Bush, Anna
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Coe, Gloria
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Crockett, Willie
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Custer, Tracy
Media Coordinator
 
Davis, Robert
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade, 7th Grade
 
Jinwright, Alonzia
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Kendrick, Mary
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Lexander, Steven
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Maneen, Rachel
Facilitator, Technology
 
Marsh, Tameka
Counselor, Middle School
Beta Club, 7th Grade, 8th Grade
 
Martin, Duuna
Social Worker, School
 
Moon, Renee
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Reynolds, Catherine
Psychologist, School
 
South, Amber
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Trafford, Anthony
Associate, Security
Cafeteria Staff
 
Foster, Tammy
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Gonzalez, Gonzalez
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Najera, Yolanda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Smothers, Rosalind
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
Custodial Staff
 
Bayas, Mauricio
Custodian
 
Betances, Victor
Custodian
 
Boloko, Pathy
Custodian
 
Kehi Tehe, Franck
Custodian, Head II
 
Mejia, Emma
Custodian
 
Stitt, Cheryl
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.