Independence
High School
1967 Patriot Drive
Charlotte, NC 28227
Courier #: 426
P: 980-343-6900  |  F: 980-343-6907 
Principal: David L. Legrand
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Legrand, David
Principal, Senior High
 
Buskey, Jennifer
Fellow, Secondary Principal
 
Mitchell, Tiffany
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Simmons, Quincy
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Stallsworth, Michael
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
LaDez Moore, Melissa
Dean of Students
 
Shoup, Derek
Dean of Students
 
Kudeviz, Risa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Howard, Vanessa
Secretary
 
Starnes, Lisa
Secretary
 
Walle, Alison
Secretary
Teachers
 
Acosta, Juan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Allen, Taylor
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Arbuthnot, Thomas
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Ashley, Elijah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Babulski, Tamara
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Barr, Antoine
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Bartholomew, Patrick
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Beal, Monique
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bell, Romain
Teacher, ROTC
 
Bliss, Melissa
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Bourne-Hayes, Cherylann
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Brelvi, Ruhi
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Brown, Carizma
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Bucka, Patrick
Teacher, Biology
 
Bullard, Cecilia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Burlingame, Brenda
Teacher, English Learner
 
Busick, Michael
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Caceres, Tirza
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Calkin, Bryan
Teacher, CTE HS Tech Ed/Engine
 
Campbell, Brandi
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Campbell, Luvena
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Church, Anna
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Clark, Curtis
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Crawford, Aveon
Teacher, French
 
Creech, Melinda
Teacher, Biology
 
Cuevas, Christopher
Teacher, English Learner
 
Davis, Preston
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Dawson, David
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
DeBlasio, Lindsay
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Denstaedt, Lisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Dills, Richard
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Dotson, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Draffen, Dawn
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Edwards, Stephanie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Faulk, Sherry
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Flanagan, Erika
Teacher, History
 
Fox, Kristen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Galvani, Lauren
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Gibson, Tyler
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Glenn, Alexc
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Graham, Sharmane
Teacher, Spanish
 
Hamrick, Noel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Harris, Patrice
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hartley, Andrew
Teacher, History
 
Hawthorne, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hawthorne, Maria
Teacher, English Learner
 
Hernandez, Diana
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Hess, Abbie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hess, John
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Holcomb, Jordan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hoyle, Leah
Teacher, History
 
Hubrich, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hunter, Cordelia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Jardina, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Jenkins, Jeffrey
Teacher, ROTC
 
Joreid, Lindsey
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Kelly, Matthew
Teacher, Spanish
 
Kiker, Kendall
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Kinman, Jonathan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kittridge, Whitney
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Kranish, Kelli
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Krebs, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Lake, Ann
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lambert, Richard
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Liner, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Little, Tiffany
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lopez, Micheal
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Mahecha, Liliana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mallow, Deidre
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Masters, Deborah
Teacher, English Learner
 
Matrejek, Elizabeth
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Matthews, Marie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McDougald, Keonna
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McGinnis, Madison
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
McSwain, Lindsay
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Metropoulos, Barbara
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Metzger, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Middleton, Deon
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Milroth, Kristen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mukerji, Kamala
Teacher, English Learner
 
Natoli, Michael
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Neale, Kristine
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Nivens, Brian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Olson, Keith
Teacher, CTE HS Carpentry
 
Owings, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Pace, Robert
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Parker, Conner
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Pasli, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Patterson, Lolita
Teacher, ROTC
 
Patterson, Rosena
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Powell, Rachel
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Poythress, Trina
Teacher, English Learner
 
Quinn, Michael
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Rackowitz, Todd
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ramsey, Christina
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ravert, Wendy
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Renner, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Rittberger, Kelly
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Rollins, Lorie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Rutkowski, Matthew
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Sattler, Mallory
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Shefte, John
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Shimko, Andrew
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Shinn, Renee
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Sims, Zelda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Singleton, Victoria
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Skinner, Samuel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Smith, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sparks, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Spells, Brooke
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Sradkova-Strawn, Iliana
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Stine, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Strayer, Wesley
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Sutton, Janice
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Swobodzinski, Julie
Teacher, English Learner
 
Tennant, Keiauda
Teacher, Biology
 
Thao, Tou Fue
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Thompson, Alicia
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ward, Kristen
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Wasserman, Greta
Teacher, Spanish
 
Weissert, Robert
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
White, Melanie
Teacher, Spanish
 
Whitlark, Justin
Teacher, History
 
Witherspoon, Travis
Teacher, CTE HS Architecture-3
 
York, Bryant
Teacher, CTE HS Architecture-3
 
Zajac, Lauren
Teacher, Social Studies
Support Staff
 
Anthony-King, Iris
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Baker, Reginald
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Breckenridge, Nicole
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Brown, Chase
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Burney, Elizabeth
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Cleveland, Carrie
Counselor, Senior High
 
Davis, Felisha
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Del Valle, Carita
Counselor, Senior High
 
Fedrick, Michelle
Psychologist, School
 
Felder, Mikell
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Ferriell, Stacey
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Foster, Tommy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Howie, Elizabeth
Counselor, Senior High
 
Kiker, Kevin
Associate, Security
 
Kranish, Joshua
Facilitator, Technology
 
Matson, Ashley M
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
McSwain, Bridget
Registrar, High School
 
Osborne, Thomas
Counselor, Senior High
 
Rodriguez, Erika
Treasurer, High School
 
Schultz, Lauren
Media Coordinator
Media Center
 
Scott, David
Associate, Security
 
Shropshire, James
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Snider, Jennifer
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Stephens, Jennifer
Counselor, Senior High
 
Sturdivant, Arlivia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Torrence, Betty
Monitor, Security
 
Trammell, Carrie
Social Worker, School
 
Van Horn, Brad
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Washington, George
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Williams, Emily
Facilitator, Academic Internat
 
Williamson, Brenda
Counselor, Senior High
 
Williamson, Tetnika
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Wright, Patrice
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Yasin, Laverne
Associate, Security
Cafeteria Staff
 
Baker, Supunnee
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Burnette, Lisa
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Cullingford, Janice
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Deberas, Carmen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Ferrufino, Silvia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Guaman, Maria
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Guan, Mandy
Cafeteria Worker
 
Hamlett, Deborah
Cafeteria Worker
 
Martinez, Susana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ng, Wing
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ngou, Cho
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Perez, Lorenza
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Valeriano, Claudia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Williams, Barbara
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Yaemmongkol, Benjavan
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Abraha, Hanna
Custodian
 
Bittle, Joy
Custodian
 
Blackwell, Shirley
Custodian, Head III
 
Denbello, Abayneh A
Custodian
 
Garcia, Marilu
Custodian
 
Martinez-Casun, Marina
Custodian
 
Mejia, Carmen
Custodian
 
Nesmith, Roselyn
Custodian
 
Richmond, James
Custodian
 
Sandy, Lorenzo
Custodian
 
Sorto, Gloria
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.