6709 Pence Road
Charlotte, NC 28215
Courier #: 410
P: 980-343-6464  |  F: 980-343-6517 
Principal: Matthew Bower
LC: Central 1
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: PreK-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Bower, Matt
Principal, Elementary
 
Pitt, Monica
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Smith, Towanda
Dean of Students
 
Wootson, LeSheryl
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Chicas, Vanessa
Secretary
 
Stewart, Janis
Secretary
Teachers
 
Ahmadou Karim, Amina
Teacher, K-6
 
Bellardini, Teresa
Teacher, K-6
 
Blackburn, Sabrina
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Blackwell, LaToya
Teacher, K-6
 
Blue, Casy
Teacher, Pre-K
 
Bonner, Bethany
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Bridge, Abigail
Teacher, K-6 Title I
 
Cail, Justin
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Carroll, Kevin
Teacher, K-6
 
Cassaday, Amanda
Teacher, K-6
 
Chiusano, Caroline
Teacher, K-6
 
Cockerham, Cameron
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Conner, Taylor
Teacher, K-6
 
Dachiu, Heather
Teacher, K-6
 
Donnelly, Meghan
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Emmi, Lauren
Teacher, K-6
 
Esterman, Christine
Teacher, K-6
 
Floyd, Tawauna
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Foligno, Melanie
Teacher, K-6
 
Framiglio, Nicole
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Galligan, Anne
Teacher, K-6
 
Giko, Erica
Teacher, K-6
 
Greenberg, Emily
Teacher, Pre-K
 
Guiles, Ruth
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Hemple, Gloria
Teacher, English Learner
 
Keigher, Caroline
Teacher, K-6
 
Klemons, Mary
Teacher, K-6
 
Kolker, Kathryn
Teacher, K-6
 
Lewis, Michelle
Teacher, K-6
 
Mattia, Anne
Teacher, K-6
 
McKenzie, Marsha
Teacher, K-6
 
Messina, Laura
Teacher, K-6
 
Pickard, Anna
Teacher, K-6
 
Quick, Katelin
Teacher, K-6
 
Robbins, Sarah
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Rowe, Diedra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Sanabria, Katherine
Teacher, K-6
 
Schneider, Jessica
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Spiros, Valerie
Teacher, K-6
 
Switzer, Alyson
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Thompson, Erica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Vega-centeno, Alessandra
Teacher, K-6
 
Watson, Patricia
Teacher, Pre-K
 
White, Cathy
Teacher, K-6
Support Staff
 
Alexander, Andrea
Assistant, Pre-K Exceptional C
 
Amaechi, Edith
Assistant, Pre-K Exceptional C
 
Banks, Sara M
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
 
Berlin, Lauren
Facilitator, Math
 
Braisted, Emma
Counselor, Elementary
 
Burford, Melody
Associate, ASEP
 
Carlsen, Danielle
Facilitator, Math
 
Cherry, Akenah
Assistant, Pre-K Exceptional C
 
Davis, Judy
Assistant, Pre-K
 
Davis, Tiffany M
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Dixon, Aaron
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Fluellen, Lori
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Glenn, Makeva
Assistant, Media
 
Gunter, Lamar
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Houser, Jessica
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Irish, Joy
Tutor, Title I
 
Jarrott, Jaukeela
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Javed, Sumbla
Assistant, ASEP
 
Kendrick, Ebony
Assistant, Pre-K
 
Lee, Emily
Social Worker, School
 
Lemon, Michael
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Lemon, Susanne
Advocate, Family/School Title
 
Lockhart, Wilhelmenia
Assistant, Pre-K Exceptional C
 
Long, Sharon
Associate, ASEP
 
McDougald, Brenda
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Mitchell, Debra
Assistant, Pre-K
 
Osborne, Thomas
Counselor, Elementary
 
Redmond, Monique
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Rees, Lauren
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Ricks, Kerry
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Robinson, Lettie
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
 
Rodriguez, Neidelys
Assistant, Pre-K
 
Sells, Melissa
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
 
Talia, Ivalu
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Walzl, Bram
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Whittaker, Wanda
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Williams, Brandy
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Young, Adrienne
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
Cafeteria Staff
 
Bishop, Brenda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Black, Tamica
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Cruz, Lorena
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gebrat, Wagaye
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hall, Lisa
Manager, Cafeteria Senior II
 
Henninger, Julie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lee, Rachel
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Martin, Martha
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Barnes, Tishawna
Custodian
 
Mcmillian, Shantel
Custodian
 
Morazan, Berna
Custodian
 
Smith, Johnny
Custodian, Head I
 
Sonpon, Ettee
Custodian
 
Strong, Marlene
Custodian, Head I
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website ( www.cms.k12.nc.us ) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115 . In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education...