WarningCMSRemote instruction Sept. 30! CMS schools & facilities will be closed.Click to Read Update
COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Garinger
High School
1100 Eastway Drive
Charlotte, NC 28205
Courier #: 397
P: 980-343-6450  |  F: 980-343-1475 
Principal: LeDuan V. Pratt
LC: East
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Pratt, Leduan
Principal, Senior High
 
Barbour, Tomeka
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Lester, John
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Riley, Mackenzie
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Weddington, Angela
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Chestnut, Elbert
Dean of Students
 
Keith, Kedra
Dean of Students
 
Nixon, Fyniss
Dean of Students
 
Smith, Shatanya
Dean of Students
 
Shropshire, Peggy
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Aquino, Xaise
Secretary
 
Cureton, Zandria V
Secretary
 
Grant-Dean, Natasha
Secretary
Teachers
 
Anderson, Chevis
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Asciutto, Gregory
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barker-Wright, Jessica Wright
Teacher, English Learner
 
Bennett, Shaquala
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Birriel, Leani
Teacher, English Learner
 
Block, Zachary
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Boyle, Rebekah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Brady, Rebecca
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Breland, Kenneth
Coach, Title I New Teacher Sup
 
Brooks, Laura
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Brown, Joyce
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Burgess, Noriko
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Campbell, Aheisha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Campbell, Shekinah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Chavis, Kenyeta
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Collins, Rochelle
Guest Teacher, EC Non-Certifie
 
Cook, Freddy
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Corbin, Sally
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cruz, Michael
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Darling, Kimberli
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Davis, Angelica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Davis, D'Atra
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Davis, Teresa
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Dhanapalan, Jason
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Diaz, Matthew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dickens, Daymont
Teacher, CTE HS Job Connect
 
Eastburn MacEwan, Ellie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Edwards, Fatimah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Fatemi, Caroline
Teacher, Spanish
 
Fennell, Emily
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Filmore, Tanya
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Fletcher, Ashley
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Foreman, Omar
Teacher, ROTC
 
Galloway, Nakia
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Galvez, Oliver
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Garcia de Recinos, Sonia
Teacher, Spanish
 
Goggins, Torila
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Green, Raymona
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Grier, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Grochowski, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Haering, Casey
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hall, Latoya
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Hamilton, GaVonne
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Harris, Jade
Coach, Title I New Teacher Sup
 
Homa, Christine
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Hudson, Kimberly
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Jackson, Tasha
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Jeffers, Karlie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Johnson, Alison
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Johnson, Brad
Teacher, English Learner
 
Johnson, Derek
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Johnson, Quashana
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kronsberg, Zachary
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Lee, Maria
Teacher, English Learner
 
Lemere, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lowe, Chris
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lowe, Terri
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Mack, Jaylah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Malorzo, Arthur
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Mark, Karen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Maxwell, Rory
Teacher, Social Studies
 
McCaskill, Terry
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
McClendon, Brian
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
McKillop, Chelsea
Teacher, English Learner
 
Melki, Fadi
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Miller, Brandon
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Miller, Jacob
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Miller, Paige
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Montero-Lopez, Luis
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Moore, Crystal
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Moreno Vargas, Eleusis
Teacher, Spanish
 
Neely, Benny
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Ning, Florence
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Pacheco, Leisy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Peck, Conner
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Polk, Tammy
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Prater, Jessica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Purisima, Kaylan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ransom-Wiley, James
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rice, Lucy
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ricks, Andre
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Rivera, Jose
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Rose, Briana
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
 
Rowe, Shelly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Rucki, Emily
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Rudick, Brian
Teacher, ROTC
 
Schleien, Alexa
Teacher, English Learner
 
Shauger, Fiona
Teacher, French
 
Si Tahar, Si Lounes
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Smith, Dennis
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Smith, John Lloyd
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Smothers, Christopher
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sorenson, Merlin
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Spivey, Stephanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Story, Sean
Teacher, English Learner
 
Sutter, Mary
Teacher, English Learner
 
Talley, Kimberly
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Turner, Courtney
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Vernon, Lorna
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ware, Christina
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Watson, Charlene
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
White, Leon
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Willems, Robert
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Williams, Josiah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Williams, Sean
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Winston, Denetris
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Winston, Ezra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wood, Adam
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Wynn, David
Teacher, ROTC
Support Staff
 
Adams, Andrea
Facilitator, Technology
 
Ames, Anisha
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Bailey, Elizabeth
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Billups, Brandon
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Cathell, Anna
Counselor, Senior High
 
Chavous, Jenette F
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Devers Mercedes, Valeria
Associate, Security
 
Dewitt, Carlas
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Edge, Jorris
Counselor, School Program Lead
 
Ellis, Michelle
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Gentry, Rocio
Treasurer, High School
 
Gibson, Jorvewe
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Guzzo, Jason
Educational Interpreter I
 
Hanson, Maurio
Associate, Security
 
Hutchins, Tiffany
Social Worker, School
 
Keear, Paloma
Counselor, Senior High
 
Kelly, Kimberly
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Landon, Lisa
Counselor, School Program Lead
 
Lassiter-Mccullers, Sherry
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Lavery, John
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Lawrence, Vernon L.
Associate, Security
 
Lee, Nicole
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Linyard, Paul
Associate, Security
 
Lockhart, Tommie
Associate, Security
 
Lopez, Jacquelin
Monitor, Security
 
Massey, TaQuanna
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Mistler, Kimberly
Media Coordinator
 
Royster, Gelena
Advocate, Bilingual EL Family/
 
Searcy, Cynthia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Simmons, Rahsaan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Simpson, Remy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Smalls, Gladys V
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Stevenson, Monica
Psychologist, School
 
Summerour, Eric
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Taborn, Ronnie
Associate, Security
 
Thompsonbrown, Rachella
Advocate, Family/School Title
 
Vega, Wandaliz
Tutor, Immigrant Title I
 
Washington, Timothy
Counselor, Senior High
 
Weathers, Shannon
Facilitator, MTSS
 
Williams, Chilleta
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Williams, Stephanie
Tutor, Immigrant Title I
 
Williamson, Tribut
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Wright, Deidra
Registrar, High School
Cafeteria Staff
 
Best, Rosa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Brown, Jasmine
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Estevez, Ana
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Fisher, Helen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Jackson, Iris
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Marshall, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Mcdonald, Shronda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Montgomery, Tracy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Peterson, Maurice
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Purnell, Darletha
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Stephenson, Christine
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Watkins-Covington, Alfreda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Aloma, Paul
Custodian
 
Anabtawi, Vency
Custodian, Head III
 
Correa, Jairo
Custodian
 
Dianzambi, Fnu
Custodian
 
Gonzalez, Juana
Custodian
 
Jameson, Stephen W.
Custodian
 
Reyes De Aparicio, Nury
Custodian
 
Simpson, Christopher
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.