Elizabeth Lane
Elementary School
121 Elizabeth Lane
Matthews, NC 28105
Courier #: 382
P: 980-343-5700  |  F: 980-343-5704 
Principal: Crystal Lail
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 7:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Lail, Crystal
Principal, Elementary
 
Stewart, Trish
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
McWhirter, Sherri
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Hocutt, Blake
Secretary
 
Lunan, Deena
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alberico, Jo
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade
 
Albrecht, Rachel
Teacher, K-6
 
Beatty, Jerri
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Berger, Bryan
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Blinson, Kelly
Teacher, K-6
 
Bondurant, Shannon
Teacher, AIG
Special Areas-Talent Development/Catalyst
 
Bounds, Marianne
Teacher, K-6
 
Brabson, Tara
Teacher, English Learner
 
Brewster, Emily
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Brock, Amanda
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Bryant, Marian
Teacher, K-6
 
Butler, Myra
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Cottrill, Victoria
Teacher, K-6
 
Council Wright, Sara
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten
 
Dees, Mary
Teacher, K-6
 
Dixon, Deborah
Teacher, K-6
 
Dry-Burton, Gale
Teacher, K-6
 
Easley, Meredith
Teacher, K-6
 
Ebert, Jeanne
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Edwards, Antonina
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Evans, Courtney
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Flowers, Karen
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Furr, Peggy
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Gordon, Robin
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Harper, Quintessa
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Hasian, Laura
Teacher, K-6
 
Heath, Lauren
Teacher, K-6
 
Hill, Kerry
Teacher, K-6
 
Hodges, Jeannette
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade
 
Huber Wanner, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6
 
Hudson, Emily
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Hurst, Leia
Teacher, K-6
 
Jeanne, Kathy
Teacher, K-6
 
Johnson, Becky
Teacher, K-6
 
Jones, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade
 
Kepley, Andrea
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Kondilis, Katina
Teacher, K-6
 
Littlefield, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6
 
Lloyd, Mary
Teacher, AIG
Special Areas-Talent Development/Catalyst
 
McLaughlin, Karissa
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Meehan, Cassandre
Teacher, K-6
 
Miller, Katie
Teacher, K-6
 
Mueller, Ellen
Teacher, K-6
 
O'Regan, Jill
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Pannizzo, Michelle
Teacher, K-6
 
Payne, Robin
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Payne, Sharon
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade
 
Platner, Alexandra
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade
 
Purcell, Catherine
Teacher, K-6
 
Rash, Beth
Teacher, K-6
 
Reynolds, Emily
Teacher, K-6
 
Rogers, Sandra
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Santore, Jonathan
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade, Fifth Grade
 
Schulte, Catherine
Teacher, English Learner
 
Shoudy, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade
 
Smith, Susan
Teacher, Elementary Art
Special Areas-Art
 
Squires, Megan
Teacher, K-6
 
Sterling, Jessica
Teacher, K-6
 
Trotman, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Walker, Charlotte
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wallwork, Eve
Teacher, K-6
 
Walsh, Bridget
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
 
Waterstreet, Jennifer
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Whetzel, Meagan
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade
 
Wilson, Stacey
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade
Support Staff
 
Al Khishen, Elissar
Assistant, ASEP
 
Barbour, Zania
Associate, ASEP
 
Campbell, Betty
Assistant, ASEP
 
Chandler, Michelle
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Special Areas-Media, WELS
 
Daniels, Amanda
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Dawson, Tanya
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Gaglianese-Woody, Cynthia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Gales, April
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Gentry, David
Associate, ASEP
 
Graham, Amariis
Associate, ASEP
 
Hardage, Margaret
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Harvin, Jocelyn
Counselor, Elementary
School Counselor
 
Heckler, Susan
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Idol, Marion
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Jennings, Kayla
Assistant, ASEP
 
Knight, Shannon
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Miller, Dominique
Assistant, ASEP
 
Ott, Jessica
Counselor, Elementary
School Counselor
 
Pitsones, Maria
Associate, ASEP
 
Prassas, Pancciota
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Rieger, Deborah
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Rorie, Caroline
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Sturgis, Katherine
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Swayne, Sally
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Swinson, Maria
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Torti, Karen
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Wassell, Anne
Media Coordinator
Special Areas-Media, WELS, KidLit
 
Williams, Hillary
Counselor, Elementary
School Counselor
 
Williams, Katherine
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Wisor, Melissa
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Wyne, Adair
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Young, Rhonda
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Cafeteria Staff
 
Campos, Ieby
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kerr, Joshua
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Lopez, Alba
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Najera, Lesbia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Salmeron, Blanca
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Bonilla, Patricia
Custodian
 
Cummings, Wanda
Custodian
 
Potts, Tyrone
Custodian, Head I
Other Staff
 
Pringle, Christopher
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
   
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.