6800 Monroe Road
Charlotte, NC 28212
Courier #: 377
P: 980-343-6430  |  F: 980-343-6437 
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Parker, Richard
Principal, Senior High
 
Edde, Joel
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Edwards, Valerie K
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Stark, Heather
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Whitley, Yolanda
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Thompson, Kathryn
Dean of Students
 
Rodriguez, Jessica l
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Crosby, Tammy
Secretary
 
Nance, Beverly
Secretary
 
Quintero, Kimberly
Secretary
Teachers
 
Aiken, Janae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Alfarone, Pat
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Allen, William
Teacher, Spanish
 
Alston, Melinda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barger, Meagan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Barksdale, Anisha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Barone, Craig
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Batchelor, Beverly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Berrios, Karla
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bohan, Richard
Teacher, English Learner
 
Brinkley, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Bryant, Samuel
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Burgess, Ashley
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Busto, Justine
Teacher, English Learner
 
Buzzard, Jason
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Calos, Spero
Teacher, CTE Pre-Engineering
 
Canon, Dalay
Teacher, Spanish
 
Capello, Cristina
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Castle, Amy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Chandler, Allan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Chen, Ning
Teacher, Chinese
 
Cioch, David
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cluse, Robin
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Cox, Dexter
Teacher, ROTC
 
Dacosta, Tanisha
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Dean, Fatima
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Degen, Jennifer
Coordinating Teacher, Exceptio
 
Dellapace, Nicholas
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dorante, Audrey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dulin, William
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Edwards, Bryce
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Fant, Jerrodd
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Fisher, Whitney
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Forshee, Robert
Teacher, Health
 
Fowler, Jason
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Freiberg, Samantha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Gearhart, Robert
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Green, Tyre
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gregory, Lillian
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Grube, Abigail
Teacher, German
 
Grube, Jeremy
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hannan, Shanda
Teacher, English Learner
 
Hanson, Sarah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hartwell, Andre
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Hays, Heather
Teacher, International Baccala
 
Heinen, Kathryn
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Henry, Daniel
Teacher, History
 
Hesmer, Anna
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Hunter, Hunter II
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Jackson, Christiana
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Janus, Jonathan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Jarvis, Stacey
Teacher, History
 
Johnson, Peter
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Kahramanidis, Lori
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Kinser, Kathryn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kolodziey, Robin
Teacher, Biology
 
Koppe, Clint
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Langley, Ikeizja
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lintz, Rebecca
Teacher, English Learner
 
Long, Timothy
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Lubicich, Michael
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Macleod, Bernadette
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Majak, Kristopher
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mazza, Amy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
McCabe, Terry
Teacher, ROTC
 
McDavid, Sarah
Teacher, History
 
McGuire, Lauren
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Meegan, Kevin
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Misko, Stephanie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Moreau, Christopher
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Mullen, Andrew
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mullen, Holly
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Nguyen, Thomas
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Oates, William
Teacher, Latin
 
Owens, Kari
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Perea Montoya, Maria
Teacher, Spanish
 
Petree, Tracey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Pickens, Miriam
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Pilgrim, Ashanti
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Rego, Joe
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Rodriguez, Mary
Teacher, Spanish
 
Roode, Dawn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Roper, Nicole
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Ruffin, Fred
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Rupert, Cheri
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Saul, Douglas
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Sawyer, Rachel
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Schultz, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Semmler, Debra
Teacher, Physics
 
Servia, Rachel
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Shaw, Spencer
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Shields, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Shroyer, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sifford, Laura
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Simmons, Lauren
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Sizeland, Adrian
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Smith, Diane
Teacher, French
 
Starke, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Statome, Gerald
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Tarrant, Mary
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Taylor, Debbie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Taylor, Kelly
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Thompson, Lisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Turner, Amanda
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Turner, Tammy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Uglehus, Andrew
Teacher, French
 
Vaughan, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Vazquez, Karina
Teacher, Spanish
 
Veto, David
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Wagner, Rachel
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Waller, Ronald
Teacher, ROTC
 
Walston, John
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Weatherby, Ingrid
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Weaver, Stanley
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Williams, Ashley
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Williams, Isiah
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Willis, Kenneth
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Winiarski, May
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Wood, Connie
Teacher, Biology
 
Woodcock, Barbara
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Woolsey, Barry
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Zurhellen, Brian
Teacher, 9-12 English
Support Staff
 
Aspinwall, Jennifer
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Austin, Susie
Facilitator, Technology
 
Blake, Tressa
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Braswell, Janie
Counselor, Senior High
 
Brown, Caleb
Counselor, Senior High
 
Burgess, Sydney
Counselor, Senior High
 
Carden-Smith, Lisa
Psychologist, School
 
Farrell, Bobby
Associate, Security
 
Goodman, Charlette
Monitor, Security
 
Grady, Paris
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Griffin, Monica
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Hundley, Zainab
Registrar, High School
 
Jackson, Patricia G
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Jester, Karen
Treasurer, High School
 
Johnson-Jones, Yulonda
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Love, Barbara
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
McCormick, Rochelle
Social Worker, School
 
McGraw, Elizabeth
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Mercabi, Julia
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Merritt, Erick
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Miller, Frieda
Counselor, Senior High
 
Moore, Charles
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Pratt, Jerry
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Ross, Bashira
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ross, Johnny
Associate, Security
 
Ross, Susan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Stojkovich, Kimberly
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
White, Leon
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Williams, Jonathan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Williams, Robin
Media Coordinator
 
Wright, Helena
Associate, Security
Cafeteria Staff
 
Alvarado, Mireya
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Baez, Luz
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Byrd, Michelle
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Coard, Ellen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Escobar, Roxana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
King, Betty
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Manzano, Roxana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Offor, Mercy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ruiz, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Stevenson, Atonja
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Taylor, Aaron
Manager, Cafeteria II
Custodial Staff
 
Abreu, Hector
Custodian
 
Andino, Rosa
Custodian
 
Baker, Peggy
Custodian
 
Goines, Teresa
Custodian, Head III
 
Graham, Eugene
Custodian
 
Hall, Stacey
Custodian
 
Holmes, Jennie M
Custodian
 
Mcgee, Charles
Custodian
 
Montes, Fidelia
Custodian
 
Morales, Aris
Custodian
 
Mumford, Evelyn
Custodian
 
Zamora, Jose
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.