635 South Street
Davidson, NC 28036
Courier #: 357
P: 980-343-3900  |  F: 980-343-3909 
Principal: Charles Fortuna
LC: Northwest
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Fortuna, Charles
Principal, Middle School
 
Childress, Amanda
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Cravetz-Speanburg, Jordan
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Bower, Katherine
Dean of Students
 
Parham, Lisa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Carroll, Sheri
Secretary, Administrative
 
Hieb, Erin
Secretary
 
Kryshtalowych, Rebecca
Secretary
Teachers
 
Ablan, Matthew
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Baetzhold, Janine
Teacher, K-6
 
Bannon, Isobel
Teacher, K-6
 
Barsoum, Deborah
Teacher, K-6
 
Beard, Jennifer
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development
 
Bice, Rusty
Teacher, K-6
 
Brock, Tina
Teacher, K-6
 
Brooks, Theresa
Teacher, K-6
 
Buckner, Leah
Teacher, K-6
 
Buell, Michel
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Catchpole, Lee
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Coscia, Robert
Teacher, K-6
 
Daddio, Lauren
Teacher, K-6
 
Dalton, Lyndsay
Teacher, K-6
 
Dibble, Emily
Teacher, K-6
 
DiTondo, Denise
Teacher, K-6
 
Ellis, Raven
Teacher, K-6
 
Fisher, Ashton
Teacher, Elementary Band
 
Flowers, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Gonzales, Jennifer
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Graham, Whitney
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gray, Troy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Hammer, Gabrielle
Teacher, K-6
 
Hannum, Lindsay
Teacher, K-6
 
Harney, Melissa
Teacher, K-6
 
Hassen, Rhonda
Teacher, K-6
 
Hays, Karyn
Teacher, K-6
 
Heenan, Brian
Teacher, K-6
 
Hieb, John
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Higgins, Dana
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Hoffman, Jill
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Ish, Heather
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Keller, Holly
Teacher, K-6
 
Kelly, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
 
Kennelly, Kimberly
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Kennett, Dawn
Teacher, K-6
 
Kippes, Michella
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Lee, Shelly
Teacher, Spanish
 
Lineback, Matthew
Teacher, English Learner
 
Marshall, Victoria
Teacher, K-6
 
Mathon, Asa
Teacher, K-6
 
May, Jocelyn G May
Teacher, K-6
 
McLennon, Robin
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Mikesell, Charlie
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mueller, Rikki
Teacher, K-6
 
Newsome, Laura
Teacher, K-6
 
Paul, Shannon
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Pletcher, Jennifer
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Ploeger, Sarah
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Rabb, Walter
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Rehorn, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
 
Roncone, Paul
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sharron, Morgan
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Shipley, Lauren
Teacher, K-6
 
Slaby, Julie
Teacher, Elementary Language A
 
Smith, Jennifer
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Sterling, Lisa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Tew, Mary
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Underhill, Liza
Teacher, K-6
 
Underhill, Thomas
Teacher, K-6
 
Verlin, Kyle
Teacher, K-6
 
Walke, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
 
Walker, Anita
Teacher, K-6
 
Ward, Kristin
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Wozny, Stacy
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Young, Elizabeth
Teacher, Elementary Language A
 
Zabek, Brianna
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
Support Staff
 
Avinger, Ciera
Associate, ASEP
 
Beltran, Jean
Associate, ASEP
 
Bumgardner, Mark
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Butler, Michael
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Camatcho, Annmarie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Davis, Amy
Counselor, Elementary
 
Dowling, Cherie
Associate, ASEP
 
Duchnowski, Rebekah
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Farkas, Marianna
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Giebeler, Judi
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Good, Nicole
Assistant, Student Teacher
 
Herbert Rigdon, Lilieth A.
Associate, ASEP
 
James, Janet
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Kay, Lynn
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Lanning, Sarah
Counselor, Elementary
 
Lavella, Barbara
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Oakley, Shanna
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Robinson, Gina
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Tuell, Kimberly
Psychologist, School
 
Vesely, Ashley
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Wike, Kerri
Media Coordinator
Cafeteria Staff
 
Davis, Chrysanthia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gargonnu, Sekou
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Grack, Amy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Bailey, Helen
Custodian
 
Gant, Anthony
Custodian, Head II
 
Green, Samuel
Custodian
 
Johnson, Jonathan
Custodian
 
McCoy, Rosaland
Custodian
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.