6200 Starhaven Drive
Charlotte, NC 28215
Courier #: 341
P: 980-343-6460  |  F: 980-343-6521 
Principal: Paula Cook
LC: Central 1
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 6-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Cook, Paula
Principal, Senior High
 
Bauguss, Samantha
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Draper-Rondo, Lori
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Hayner, Alexander
Dean of Students
 
Hernandez, Jose
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Young-Ellingto, Angela
Secretary, Administrative
 
Edwards, Kathrine
Secretary, Financial
 
Gresham-Pate, Natalie
Secretary
 
Newman, Hunter
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alexander, Aljamon
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Anderson, Chevis
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Aulette-Root, Anna
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ballard, Ernisha
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Barrett, Tonya
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Bethea, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Boles, Tarlesha
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bryant, Amber
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Caruso, Peter
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Corbin, William
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Curry, James
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Curry, Nikki
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Darling, Kimberli
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Datta, Mou
Teacher, English Learner
 
Dhanapalan, Nancy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Douglas, Brittaney
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Dozier, Jasmine
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dula, Regina
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Dupont, Yolanda
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Foels, Jeffrey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Graham, Shelby
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Gray, Delorse
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hall, Veronica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Houston, Latasha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Howard, Simon
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Huguley-Jenkins, Shaquana
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Jackson, Brandy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Jones, Dequana
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
King, Katherine
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Lee, Melody
Teacher, Secondary AVID
 
Linton, Laflavia
Teacher, CTE HS Graphics & Dig
 
Mccord, Brooke
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Monroe, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Moore, Alanna
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Moore, Gracie
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Morgan, Ingrid
Teacher, CTE Middle Grades-Car
 
Moyer, Justin
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Newburn, Norman
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Odems, Atalya
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Ortiz Agurto, Franco
Teacher, Spanish
 
Otoyo, Juma
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Palmeroni, Dominic
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Patterson, Robert
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Renfro, Mary
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
 
Rocquemore, Dion
Teacher, English Learner
 
Rodrigues-Gamble, Helena
Teacher, English Learner
 
Rowe, Maigualida
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Saldias, Daniela
Teacher, Spanish
 
Santoyo, Claudia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Sharp, Katrina
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Slattery, Patrick
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Torres, Giana
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Tyree, Janeva
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Whitfield, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Wilkins, Leonce
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Williams, Cherie M. Williams
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Williams, Tamoo
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Williams, Traci
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
Support Staff
 
Bennett, Leah
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Bourgoin, Martine
Associate, Security
 
Brown, Candice
Social Worker, School
 
Cathcart, Jonte
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Chuk, Lai-Shan Liza
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Corpening, Lauren
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Dunn, Keya
Counselor, Senior High
 
Etheridge, Kimberly
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Harris, Donté
Counselor, Middle School
 
Ingram, Kenya
Counselor, Middle School
 
Kennedy, Jennifer
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Leak, Merisha
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Milburn, Reginald
Associate, Security
 
Nunez-Steele, Mercedes
Advocate, Family/School Title
 
Rodriguez, Tiffany
Assistant, Title I
 
West, Annie
Facilitator, Technology
 
Williams, Alexandria
Counselor, Middle School
Cafeteria Staff
 
Bullard, Melissa
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Lopez-echeverria, Latosha
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Mbinda, Margaret
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Mitchell, Yvonne
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Murphy, Merritt
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Varela, Olga
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Brown, Brandon
Custodian
 
Carr, Natasha M.
Custodian
 
Gurmu, Woinshet T
Custodian
 
Palacios Bardales, Claudia
Custodian
 
Smith, Sean
Custodian, Head II
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.