David W. Butler
High School
1810 Matthews-Mint Hill Road
Matthews, NC 28105
Courier #: 361
P: 980-343-6300  |  F: 980-343-6315 
Principal: Vincent Golden
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Golden, Vincent
Principal, Senior High
 
Gamble, Nakia
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Pankey, Lashaunda
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Tsintzos, Bill G
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Jones, Zachary
Dean of Students
 
Flaherty, Dorothy
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Cooper, Christina
Secretary
 
Fesler, Barbara
Secretary
 
Rohrbach, Toni
Secretary
 
Springer, Terri
Secretary
Teachers
 
Allen, Brian
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Bailey-Garvin, Keisha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Baker, Kristen
Teacher, English Learner
 
Barkley, Howard
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bell, Norvita
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Blair, Kimberly
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Bowar, Gwenith
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Bowser, Melanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Buck, Alan
Teacher, Biology
 
Bui, Diana
Teacher, Biology
 
Burgamy, B.
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Burnett, Courtney
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Callahan, Stacey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Carpenter, Antowanna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Champion, Alecia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Clewell, Jeff
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Cloer, Kevin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cooper, Lynn
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Corson, Kimber
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Danz, Lidia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Daugherty, Lori
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Davis, Sarah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Day, Jennifer
Teacher, Biology
 
Day, Richard
Teacher, ROTC
 
Deeg, Deborah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Deese, Natasha
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Dessa, Barbara
Teacher, English Learner
 
DeVaughn, Donnie
Teacher, ROTC
 
Dowell, Matthew
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Dunn, Debra
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Duque-Estrada, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Easty, Megan
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Fender, Tierra
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Foskey, Tim
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Geosits, Christina
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Gretsuk, Jay
Teacher, CTE HS Architecture-3
 
Hales, Brian
Teacher, Health
 
Harrison, Annette
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hartman, Graham
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Heisler, Sheree
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hilborn, Scott
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hill, Robert
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hopkins, Jay
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Horn, Keshia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Inman, Sam
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ishola, Akeem
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jones, Catherine
Coordinating Teacher, Exceptio
 
Joyner, Timothy
Teacher, Social Studies
 
July, Vanetta
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
King, Patrick
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kirby, Donald
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Knechtel, Danielle
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kornegay, Clarita
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kung, Tina
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lloyd, Cynthia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lloyd, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Long, Ana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Lowery, Myron
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Lunsford, Jennifer
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Majchrowicz, Douglas
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mayer, Karen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McCaffrey, Anar
Teacher, Biology
 
McDevitt, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McGraw, Madison
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mea, Adou
Teacher, French
 
Miller, Nekia
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Miller, Roxanne
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Mosley, Elizabeth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Moss, Jeffrey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mudd, Sharon
Teacher, Biology
 
Murcia, Dora
Teacher, Spanish
 
Nealen, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Nickel, Melody
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
O'Toole, Tamryn
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Olin, Morgan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ortiz, Claudio
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Pappas, Kathryn
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Pearce, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Peck, Deanna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Potter, Wendy
Teacher, CTE HS Apparel (FACS)
 
Prince, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Princiotta, Tracey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rapisarda, Lucas
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Reese, Kimberly
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Riley, Phillip
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Robertson, Sarah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Sambrotto, Richard
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Satterfield, Christopher
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Shelley, Kelley
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Sherrill, Kimberly
Teacher, Health
 
Siebert, Ott
Teacher, ROTC
 
Smith, Marcia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Smyers, Wanda
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Edua
 
Soto-Weisman, Minerva
Teacher, Spanish
 
Stallworth, Sherron
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Story, Sean
Teacher, English Learner
 
Sutton, Mark
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Tannenbaum, Lana
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Tarkka, Michael
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Thomas, Jamie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
To, Oai
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Tomlinson, Jenna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Turkdamar, Barbara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Turner, Jacob
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Valentine, Jason
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Varghese, Rachel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Varghese, Roshan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Walls, Donnica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wessler, Kurt
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Williams, Lisa
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wilson, Nita
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Ziegler, Christina
Teacher, Spanish
Support Staff
 
Aponte, Robert
Associate, Security
 
Brooks, Les
Counselor, Senior High
 
Burnett, Jennifer
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Carr, Melody
Counselor, Senior High
 
Corzine, Caroline
Social Worker, School
 
Daignault, Kathryn
Psychologist, School
 
Dumas, Tiffany
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Durham, Frances
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ellison, Cassidy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Evans, Diondra
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ferron, Stephanie
Media Coordinator
 
Fosdick, Vickie
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Henderson, Cortney
Counselor, Senior High
 
Heston, Mary
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Keaton, Lamar
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Lee, Laurietta
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Mckiver, Nora
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Memory, Jessica
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Mennitt, Ellen
Counselor, Senior High
 
Ortega, Valentina
Counselor, Senior High
 
Parker, Corey
Coordinator, Behavior Support
 
Sanders, Mark
Associate, Security
 
Slack, Amy
Facilitator, Technology
 
Sneed, Javon
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Stein, Sherri
Treasurer, High School
 
Tillman, Pamela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Walker, Maria
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Wheeler, Gretchen
Registrar, High School
Cafeteria Staff
 
Johnson, Angela
Cafeteria Worker
 
King, Pamela
Cafeteria Worker
 
Koval, Nataliya
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Krajewski, Gerald
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Kuchugurnaya, Larisa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nunez, Cecilia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Quintana, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ramirez, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ricarte, Monica
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Tsasa, Ange
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Aloma, Paul
Custodian
 
Jones, Bruce
Custodian
 
Lamela, Carlos
Custodian
 
Lecque, Stepfon
Custodian
 
McIntyre, Carol A.
Custodian
 
Meadows, Shamiria
Custodian
 
Thompson, James
Custodian



Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.