COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Ardrey Kell High School
Home of the Knights
10220 Ardrey Kell Road
Charlotte, NC 28277
Courier #: 302
P: 980-343-0860  |  F: 980-343-0862 
Principal: Jamie Brooks
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
AK Student Recognition

Cadet Private Niaz Shah was selected as 
Ardrey Kell Marine Corps JROTC Cadet of the Month for March 2022

Congratulations on a job well done!

JROTC March COM.JPG

Four students from Ardrey Kell have been honored with special awards presented at the 2022 
Mid Carolina Gold and Silver Key Scholastic Ceremony on Saturday, February 12th. 

Congratulations goes to senior printmaker Grace Zagora who is an American Visions Nominee! These five Gold Keys in Art advance directly to national adjudication to represent our region as 
"Best in Show!" 
Grace Zagora American Visions NOMINEE.jpg
Congratulations goes to senior sculptor Savannah Kreider, senior digital artist Penelli Yang and to freshman writer Om Nair. All three students won the Billboard Award, sponsored by Adams Outdoor Advertising and NAMTA at the 2022 Mid Carolina Gold and Silver Key Scholastic Ceremony. 

This award means their work will be showcased on a local billboard in the Mid Carolina Region starting February 28th and will be up for four weeks! 
Savannah Kreider BILLBOARD.jpg
Penelli Yang BILLBOARD.jpg
Om Nair BILLBOARD.jpg
The interactive map to all billboards: 
https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1jfxpsMEt2-uzG-ge0F4wJF7zpH3obcmp&usp=sharing

Don't forget to visit the Gold and Silver Key Exhibition at the Mint Museum Uptown on view 
March 13 – April 10 with a closing reception Sunday, April 10 from 2-5 p.m.

For a full list of winners, please visit the College of Arts + Architecture page:

Gold Keys, American Visions, and American Voices nominees advance to national adjudication. National winners will be announced March 23rd! We are proud of your work and know you represent the best of our region's creative Art and Writing community! 



Congratulations to the following students who have advanced to the Finalist standing in the National Merit Scholarship! All Finalists will be considered for National Merit Scholarship awards to be offered in 2022.

Mikaela Anthony

Sathvik Avulapati

Kunjal Bastola

Zoe Brentzel

Colin Byerly

Joshua Cai

Veronica Cifuentes

Navya Datla

Jacob Gyoerkoe

Mihir Parag Kale

Neeraja Kulasingam

Anushka Kulkarni

Katherine Lang

Kevin Lin

Nicholas Longueira

Reid Ludwick

Madhura Manjunath

Prateek Mishra

Sanjana Mishra

Andrew Nees

Vamsi Palukuri

Ananya Ramesh

Aditi Sengupta

Soham Sharma

Kavya Shyam

Samantha Sileo

Sreya Vaddireddy

Sandeep Vasireddy

Roopastree Velraja

Emma Wallace


On Friday, January 28th, 20 Ardrey Kell Band students traveled to Stuart W. Cramer HS to participate in the 2022 South Central District Bandmasters Association All-District Clinic & Concert. Students earned this honor by submitting an audition that pitted them against musicians from Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rowan, Stanly, and Union counties. Judges selected a small number of students for the honor of participating in the All-District band. Ardrey Kell had the most students qualify for the bands in all of CMS and the second most in the South Central District. Additionally, 4 students qualified to audition for the All-State Band in March. Thanks for allowing these kids to attend the clinic and concert (the first in two years!) and for all you do to support their passions and interests. 
band_cramer.jpg


Congratulations to Cadet Henry Hickman, he was selected to compete in the 2021-2022 

Marine Corps JROTC National Service Championships.

https://thecmp.org/youth/jrotc-air-rifle-national-championship/

Teams and individuals are listed in red. Click this link to view.

This event is scheduled to take place from 3-5 February 2022 in Chandler, AZ.

___________________________________


AK DECA had their first competition of the season on November 15th at Myers Park HS.  Out of 156 competitors, 135 qualified for state and 33 placed in the Top 10! For district competition, these students take a 100 question test based on their event and then participate in a role play with a judge on a related topic in order to solve a business/marketing problem.  They have 10 mins to prepare and 10 mins to present.  They will move on to compete at the state level at the end of February.

Please congratulate the following students for placing in the Top 10 for our district:

EventCompetitor NamePlace
Business Services MarketingMohak Agarwalla1
Hotel and Lodging ManagementRaegan Ledford1
Principles of MarketingSydney Wilcox1
Retail MerchandisingAnushka Kulkarni1
Business Services MarketingSaahithi Suryadevara2
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationJack Stein2
Retail MerchandisingJaidee Valasa2
Business Services MarketingAshton Loftus3
Hotel and Lodging ManagementAmbika Malhotra3
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesElizabeth Zhang3
Food Marketing SeriesNeeraja Kulasingam4
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSahasra Bangaru5
Principles of MarketingCasey Dolan5
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesBrooks Stankavage5
Business Services MarketingKris Evans6
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSamer Badran6
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementAbel Saj6
Hotel and Lodging ManagementRini Rose Madathinal7
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationHelene Hunter7
Principles of MarketingThomas Brown7
Retail MerchandisingDaniela Hernandez7
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesDelaney Newton7
Business Services MarketingSindhuja Damodaran8
Hotel and Lodging ManagementAvery Chiseck8
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationMarshall Kim8
Principles of MarketingAshley Becker8
Retail MerchandisingRaina Rajkumar8
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesMegan Furey9
Business Services MarketingMeghana Rekha9
Principles of MarketingNicole Delgado-Rojas9
Hotel and Lodging ManagementAnsley Hayes10
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationCameron Felty10
Principles of MarketingAarya Patel10

 

Please congratulate the following students for qualifying to compete at State:

Principles of MarketingAadhya Adla
Business Services MarketingAahana Chakrapani
Principles of MarketingAarya Patel
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementAbel Saj
Principles of MarketingAda Ortiz
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesAditi Poovadan
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationAditya Acharya
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationAdvait Purohit
Food Marketing SeriesAlan Saj
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationAlivia Patel
Hotel and Lodging ManagementAmbika Malhotra
Principles of MarketingAmelia Cook
Business Services MarketingAmisha Wadhwa
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementAndrew Song
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesAnna Buskey
Hotel and Lodging ManagementAnsley Hayes
Retail MerchandisingAnushka Kulkarni
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationAnushka Vashistha
Business Services MarketingArjun Aggarwal
Principles of MarketingArya Mody
Principles of MarketingAshley Becker
Business Services MarketingAshton Loftus
Hotel and Lodging ManagementAvery Chiseck
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesBreanna McCoy
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesBriona Giles
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesBrooks Stankavage
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationCameron Felty
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesCannon Becker
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesCaroline Rosenbaum
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesCarolyn Kreppein
Principles of MarketingCasey Dolan
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationChi-Chi Okoye
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesChinmay Sule
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementClaire Smith
Retail MerchandisingClare Connolly
Principles of MarketingCyrus Dewan
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementDaniel Quan
Retail MerchandisingDaniela Hernandez
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesDeeraj Anandraj
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesDelaney Newton
Principles of MarketingDrisha Patel
Principles of MarketingEdvard Osmanov
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesElizabeth Zhang
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesEmily Lowder
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesErin Wholley
Principles of MarketingEthan Bolick
Food Marketing SeriesEunna Song
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesGrant Clippinger
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesHannah Bird
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationHarshith Manepalli
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationHelene Hunter
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesIsabella Green
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationIsabella Mercado
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationIsabella Walker
Principles of MarketingJack Mowrey
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationJack Stein
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementJacob Gyoerkoe
Retail MerchandisingJaidee Valasa
Principles of MarketingJames Wang
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesJason Scott
Principles of MarketingJessica Baptist
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesJoshua Line
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesJuliana Ordonio
Principles of MarketingJuliana Self
Hotel and Lodging ManagementKarter Craven
Hotel and Lodging ManagementKatelyn Bush
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementKatherine Russell
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesKatie Leatherman
Business Services MarketingKendall Veith
Business Services MarketingKerrington Bostick
Hotel and Lodging ManagementKinsey Bolick
Principles of MarketingKonner Hardison
Business Services MarketingKris Evans
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementKrishnaja Karri
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementKylie Le
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesLalith Nandula
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesLauren Newcomb
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesMadison Terzis
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesMara Voloder
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationMarshall Kim
Restaurant and Food Service ManagementMason Caskey
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesMaxwell Zhao
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationMedha Parshi
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesMegan Furey
Business Services MarketingMeghana Rekha
Business Services MarketingMohak Agarwalla
Principles of MarketingMorgan Simmons
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesNandan Pullakandam
Hotel and Lodging ManagementNatalie Dyl
Principles of MarketingNatalie Madrzykowski
Food Marketing SeriesNeeraja Kulasingam
Business Services MarketingNicholas White
Principles of MarketingNicole Delgado-Rojas
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesNikhil Kamisetty
Hotel and Lodging ManagementNithya Cheruvu
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesNoah Gandara
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesPeyton Reno
Hotel and Lodging ManagementPiyush Komali
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationPrakshaal Jain
Business Services MarketingPranav Rao
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesRachel Dannelly
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationRachel Fields
Hotel and Lodging ManagementRaegan Ledford
Retail MerchandisingRaina Rajkumar
Food Marketing SeriesReese Yankie
Hotel and Lodging ManagementRini Rose Madathinal
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesRishabh Prakash
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationRishi Bhanushali
Principles of MarketingRithanya Venkatesh
Principles of MarketingRohan Gogate
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationRohan Mody
Food Marketing SeriesRucha Padhye
Business Services MarketingRyan Dolan
Business Services MarketingSaahithi Suryadevara
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSahasra Bangaru
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSamer Badran
Apparel & Accessories Marketing SeriesSanaa Sloan
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSandu Raducan
Principles of MarketingSavannah Buechler
Hotel and Lodging ManagementShayanasri Sirlapu
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesShifan Azad
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationShiven Tiwari
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationShreyas Reddy
Business Services MarketingSindhuja Damodaran
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesSneha Galla
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSrinitya Muraki
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationSydney Powell
Principles of MarketingSydney Wilcox
Principles of MarketingSyed Hassan
Sports and Entertainment Marketing SeriesTanisha Sharma
Principles of MarketingTanner Axtman
Principles of MarketingThomas Brown
Principles of Business Management and AdministrationTiffany Zheng
Hotel and Lodging ManagementTyler Salvador
Principles of MarketingVihan Patil

National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists!

We are pleased to announce that we have 29 Seniors who are named as a Semifinalist for the 2022 National Merit Scholarship based on their PSAT score. These students have an opportunity to continue into the National Merit Scholarship Competition! These students are:

Anthony, Mikaela

Avulapati, Sathvik

Bastola, Kunjal

Brentzel, Zoe

Byerly, Colin

Cai, Joshua

Cifuentes, Veronica

Datla, Navya

Gyoerkoe, Jacob

Kale, Mihir

Kulasingam, Neeraja

Kulkarni, Anushka

Lang, Katherine

Lin, Kevin

Longueira, Nicholas

Ludwick, Reid

Mishra, Prateek

Mishra, Sanjana

Nees, Andrew

Palukuri, Vamsi

Ramesh, Ananya

Sengupti, Aditi

Sharma, Soham

Shyam, Kavya

Sileo, Samantha

Vaddireddy, Sreya

Vasireddy, Sandeep

Velraja, Roopasree

Wallace, Emma

 

Congratulations and good luck on advancing to the Finals!




Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.