COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Albemarle Road Middle School
Magnet School of Excellence
6900 Democracy Drive
Charlotte, NC 28212
Courier #: 301
P: 980-343-6420  |  F: 980-343-6501 
Principal: Toni Perry
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Perry, Toni
Principal, Middle School
 
Adelman, Matthew
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Hazel, Kimberly
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Knox, Mariam
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Lucero, Gladys
Secretary, Administrative
 
Aubourg, Paola
Secretary
 
Torres, Michelle
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adcock, Michael
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Alexander, Ashley
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Barthe, Cady
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Butts, Daniel
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Campbell, Brandi
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Cox, Kiara
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Dorsey, Kacia
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Dykstra, Bethany
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
 
Easter, Sierra
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Fabio, Kimberly
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Fatone, Robert
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Fisher, Darrell
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
 
Garris, Matthew
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Gaston, Yvette
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gibson, Vonda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Griffin, Sedecka
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hall, C J
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Harris, Antowand
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Hawk, Tammy
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Heaphy, Deirdre
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Jenkins, Lindsay
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Johnson, Danielle
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
 
Johnson, William
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Klimeh Kwiagaye, Deborah
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Lance, Tammy
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
 
Leverett, Nasha
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Long, Omar
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Maddox-covington, Nikeeta
Teacher, English Learner
 
McClain, Tracie
Teacher, Expanded Impact 3
 
McPhail, Krystal
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Meyers, Lakuinta
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Nelson, Amber
Teacher, English Learner
 
Nichols, Jenna
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Reyes, Elsy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Rhodie, Damita
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Roop, Bonnie
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Sam, Effuah
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Sanders, Samantha
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Shen, Olivia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Sisson, Emily
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Smalls, Odetta
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Math
 
Smith, Sandra
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Story, Diane
Teacher, English Learner
 
Thomas, Charise
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Vande Velde, Christine
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Wasserman, Greta
Teacher, Spanish
 
Waterman-Crittendon, Ashley
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Wheeler, Sherry
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Wilder, DoVarn
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Zimmer, Ezekiel
Teacher, Spanish
Support Staff
 
Byrd, Cedric
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Cox, Keely
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Farrior, Thomas
Associate, Security
 
Fort, Andrea
Facilitator, MTSS
 
Gartrell, Darian M
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Gilmore, Deon
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Hood, Valerie
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
James, Adrienne
Counselor, Middle School
 
Jamison, Valerie
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Lamb, Tom
Interventionist, Multi-Tiered
 
Lynch, Kimberly
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Miller, Abby
Counselor, Middle School
Eighth Grade
 
Mullins, Amanda
Interventionist, Multi-Tiered
 
Scariot, Margaret
Facilitator, Technology
 
Whiteside, Joey
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Wright, Jihad
Counselor, Middle School
 
Zeman, Lori
Media Coordinator
Cafeteria Staff
 
Blakeney, Tunya
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Calebro, Cynthia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Delcid, Lourdes
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gebretatios, Azeb
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Glover, Allison
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Hartis, Jewell
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lotharp, Barbara
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nick, Shelia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Ortega, Monica
Custodian
 
Penn, Levondia
Custodian
 
Pleasant, Brian
Custodian
 
Roldan, Angel
Custodian
 
Washington, John
Custodian, Head II
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.