CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

West Mecklenburg
High School
7400 Tuckaseegee Road
Charlotte, NC 28214
Courier #: 579
P: 980-343-6080  |  F: 980-343-6079 
Principal: Casey Jones
LC: West-West Mecklenburg Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Our Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Jones, Casey
Principal, Senior High
 
Benson, Tonya
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Brown, Brigitte
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Bundrick, Casimir
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Friday, Melanee
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Potts, Darrell
Dean Of Students
 
Howard, Cheryl
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Fernander, Constance
Secretary
 
Gartrell, Betty
Secretary
 
Neal-Djopa, Tina
Secretary
Teachers
 
Acree, Joshua
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Adrasse, Marie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Allen, Melanie
Teacher, EC Autistic (Self-Con
 
Avinger, Antoine
Teacher 1, Reach Team
 
Barbara, Candice
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barringer, William
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Beamon, Raymond
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bechtold, Megan
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Belton, Barry
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Bland, Aletha
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Broadie, Brian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Burgess, Noriko
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Burke, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Campbell, Ylvonnia
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Carey, Consquilla
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Carpino, Michael
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Clark, Kaysi
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Couch, Teresa
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cureton, Angela
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Cutter, Wanda
Teacher, CTE Cosmetology
 
Dailey, Jinko
Teacher, Other Foreign Languag
 
Daniels, Terrence
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Davis, Angelica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Davis, Darion
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Davis, Jarvis
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Dawkins, Tequila
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Denham, Alexander
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dixon, Kristina
Teacher, Biology
 
Dixon, Matalya
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Edwards, Sofia
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Evans, Bria
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Fields, Marlaina
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Forbes, Yasmin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ford, Anthony
Teacher, Title I Math
 
Ford, Stephen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Forst, Tracy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Fowler, Kolani
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gaddy, Kasey
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Gadsden, Odessia
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Gaitan, Isabel
Teacher, Spanish
 
Gander, Jeremy gander
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Gardner, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Gardner, Eliza
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Goad, Kreg
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Goddard, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Graham, Sydney
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Gregory, Lillian
Teacher, T1 9-12 English
 
Harris, Nayati
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Harrison, David
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hartlieb, Ann
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hayes, Aaron
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Helaire, Shakara
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Henderson, Terry
Teacher, French
 
Hogue, Tiffany
Teacher, EC Autistic (Self-Con
 
Houston, Latasha
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Hughes, Byron
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hunter, Vernon
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Jones, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jones, Zachary
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kornegay, Clarita
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lampkin, Anthony
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL Xchng
 
Lawing, Brian
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lawrence, Ronald
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Lennen, Rashaad
Teacher, CTE Technology Edu
 
Mack, Lotticia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Malary, Gary
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Marsh, James
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mayernik, Andrew
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
McDonald, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McDuffie, Torie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McKeag, Erin
Teacher, German
 
McLeod, William
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Mebane, Anastasia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Miller, Calvin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mitchell, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Moore, Christophe
Teacher 1, Reach Team
 
Moore, Derrick
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Narvarte, Jennifer
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Only, Kerry
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Overton, Curtis
Teacher, CTE Technology Edu
 
Oxendine, Kelvin
Teacher, ROTC
 
Pendergrass, Denise
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Pineda, Jordan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ramirez, Maria
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Ramsey, Sandra
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Reis, Rory
Teacher, Biology
 
Restrepo, Mauricio
Teacher, Spanish
 
Reyes, Raymond
Teacher, Spanish
 
Roberson, Dyantha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ross, Mia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Sabbatino, Giacomo
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Saunders, Kevin
Teacher, ROTC
 
Sease, Sharon
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Sheffler, Christine
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sherrod, Jacqueline
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Simmons, Lauren
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Smith, Aftan
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Smith, Lindsey
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Starks, Mariah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Stephens, Amber
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Stewart, John
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Strahan, Thomas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Styers, Emily
Teacher, T1 9-12 Science
 
Terrell, Jamila
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Thompson, Deron
Teacher, Spanish
 
Thrower, Royce
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Urban, Marilyn
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Watson, Evelyn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Weaver, Kelley
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Willoughby, Samuel
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wilson, Brooke
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wilson, Sonja
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Wisseh, Ruth
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Yewcic, Ashley
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Yewcic, John
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Yoruk, Yilmaz
Teacher, 9-12 English
Support Staff
 
Ardis, Melissa
Media Specialist (School)
 
Avendano, Adela
Monitor, Security
 
Babb, Tracey
Counselor, Senior High
 
Bambara, Dominick
Security Associate
 
Bellamy, Pamela
Assistant, EC
 
Blueford, Savannah
Assistant, EC
 
Bowles, Vernessa
Psychologist, Staff
 
Brown, Jamaal
Technician, T1 Behavior Mod
 
Carlton, Octavia
Registrar, High School
 
Carroll, Tammara
Security Associate
 
Cheeks Jr., Johnnie
Assistant, EC Job Coach
 
Dennis, Lakiesha
Counselor, Senior High
 
Doggett, Sara
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Duport, Dawn
Treasurer, High School
 
Glenn, Ashton
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Harper, Anthony
Security Associate
 
Harris, Wayne
Assistant, EC
 
Hollis, Robert
Technician, T1 Behavior Mod
 
Ingram, Carol
Assistant, EC
 
Jamison, Charidi
Counselor, Senior High
 
Johnson, Deangelo
Security Associate
 
Karazsia, Kristen
Tchr, Reach Multi Classroom 2
 
Lackey, Shalana
Facilitator, Exceptional Child
 
McMillan, Audrey
Assistant, EC
 
Mitchell, Marquitta
Tchr, Reach Multi Classroom 1
 
Moore, Sherri
Coordinator, CTE Academy
 
Moore, Terry v
Security Associate
 
Morris, Earl
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Parks, Catrese
Coor, CTE HS Inst
 
Pendergrass, Natascha
Coord, CTE Car Dev
 
Pharr, Michael
Assistant, Admn Student Interv
 
Pounds, Daquita
Tchr, Reach Multi Classroom 1
 
Revalee, Lisa
Counselor, Senior High
 
Rivera, Lisa
Counselor, Senior High
 
Smith, Jessica
Facilitator, HS Instr Acct
 
Smith, Lula
Assistant, EC
 
Smith, Renee
Tchr, Reach Multi Classroom 2
 
Spencer, Dana
Technician, T1 Behavior Mod
 
Thomas, Sonya
Social Worker
 
Turner, Likina
Counselor, Title I Sr High Sch
 
Wilkins, Jesse
Technician, T1 Behavior Mod
 
Williams, Dimetria williams
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Wise, Mindra
Facilitator, Technology
Cafeteria Staff
 
Brady, Theresa
Manager, Cafeteria Senior I
 
Castillo, Maria
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Davenport, Mamie
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Fuentes, Ana
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Gonzalez, Juana
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Gutierrez, Lucia
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Haggins, Gloria
Assistant Mgr, Cafeteria 6
 
Mason, Roslyn
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Moore, Annette
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Moore, Clementine
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Pauling, Joann
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Smith, Karen
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Steele, Sabrina
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Walton, Linda
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
Custodial Staff
 
Cumbo, Emilia
Custodian
 
Lilly, Lilly
Custodian
 
Melton, Kevin j
Custodian
 
O'Garro, Roger
Custodian, Head III
 
Peoples, Doris
Custodian
 
Washington, Curtis
Custodian
 
Winckler, Robert
Custodian
 
Zephir, Stephanie
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety