CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
West Mecklenburg
High School
7400 Tuckaseegee Road
Charlotte, NC 28214
Courier #: 579
P: 980-343-6080  |  F: 980-343-6079 
Principal: Casey Jones
LC: Northwest
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Jones, Casey
Principal, Senior High
 
Brown, Brigitte
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Bundrick, Casimir
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Potts, Darrell
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Howard, Cheryl
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Belton, Shaneen
Secretary, Financial
 
Fernander, Constance
Secretary
 
Gartrell, Betty
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adair, Sabrina
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Allen, Melanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Avinger, Antoine
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Baker, Rosalyn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barringer, William
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Baxley, Rebecca
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Bayard, Andelle
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Beamon, Raymond
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bechtold, Megan
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Belton, Barry
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Berry, Jeffrey
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Broadie, Brian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Burgess, Noriko
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Burke, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Campbell, Ylvonnia
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Chisolm, Keith
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Clark, Kaysi
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Couch, Teresa
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cross, Robert
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Cully, Christopher
Teacher, Spanish
 
Cureton, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cutter, Wanda
Teacher, CTE Cosmetology
 
Davis, Darion
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
De Leon, Daman
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Denham, Alexander
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Denham, Matthew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dixon, Matalya
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
Fine Arts Department
 
Elliott, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Farid, Sophi
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Fields, Shawna
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Fields, Timothy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Ford, Stephen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Forst, Tracy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Franklin, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gadsden, Odessia
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Gander, Jeremy Gander
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Goad, Kreg
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Goddard, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Gordon, Keonn
Teacher, CTE Drafting
 
Graham, Micheas
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Graham, Sydney
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hartlieb, Ann
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Harvey, Tisha
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hayes, Aaron
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Henderson, Terry
Teacher, French
 
Hennessey, Christine
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hogue, Tiffany
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Houston, Latasha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hughes, Byron
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hunter, Vernon
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Jones, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Joseph, Louis
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Karazsia, Kristen
Teacher, Reach Multi Classroom
 
Lampkin, Anthony
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL Excha
 
Lawrence, Ronald
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lee, Shelly
Teacher, Spanish
 
Malary, Gary
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Marsh, James
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mata, Nicholas
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mayernik, Andrew
Teacher, English Learner
 
McKoy, Tiffany
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
McLeod, William
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Mitchell, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Monroe, Spencer
Teacher, CTE Construction Craf
 
Moore, Christophe
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Moore, Derrick
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Overton, Curtis
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Ramirez, Maria
Teacher, English Learner
 
Ramsey, Sandra
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Reis, Rory
Teacher, Biology
 
Reyes, Raymond
Teacher, Spanish
 
Roberson, Amber
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Robinson, Torie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ross, Mia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rudd, Gregory
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sain, Tawanda
Teacher, CTE Job Connect
CTE Department
 
Samiec, Nathan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Saunders, Kevin
Teacher, ROTC
 
Sloat, Christopher
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Smith, Aftan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Smith, Renee
Teacher, Reach Multi Classroom
 
Starks, Mariah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Strahan, Thomas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Sweet, Major
Teacher, ROTC
AFJROTC NC-053
 
Swinney-Key, Naquetti
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Thrower, Royce
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Urban, Marilyn
Teacher, Senior Reach
 
Watson, Evelyn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Willoughby, Samuel
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wilson, Brooke
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wilson, Sonja
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Yewcic, Ashley
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Zapata, Samantha
Teacher, Social Studies
Social Studies Department
Support Staff
 
Allen, Shaftina
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Ardis, Melissa
Media Coordinator
 
Avendano, Adela
Monitor, Security
 
Babb, Tracey
Counselor, Senior High
 
Bambara, Dominick
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Barbarite, Nicole
Counselor, Senior High
 
Bellamy, Pamela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Collazos, Ingrid
Assistant, Secondary
 
Crawford, Jacqueline
Clerk, Front Desk
 
Curtiss, LaSonya
Counselor, Senior High
 
Daniels, Terrence
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Davis, Jarvis
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Dickerson, George
Facilitator, Technology
 
Dillard, Cathy
Social Worker, School
 
Doggett, Sara
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Edwards, Erinn
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Gatewood, Denise
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Gibbs, Sheila
Associate, Security
 
Harper, Anthony
Associate, Security
 
Harris, Galen
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Harris, Wayne
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Harrison, Kimberly
Assistant, Secondary
 
Lackey, Shalana
Facilitator, Exceptional Child
 
Laidford, Khadijah
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Long, Travaughn
Assistant, Secondary
 
Martin, Jonathan
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
McMillan, Audrey
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Means, Trena
Registrar, High School
 
Moore, Sherri
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Morris, Earl
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Peoples, Fashawna
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Randolph, Shaunita
Coach/Driver
 
Revalee, Lisa
Counselor, Senior High
 
Robinson, Bruno J.
Associate, Security
 
Shank, April
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Smith, Ashley
Associate, Security
 
Smith, Lula
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Spencer, Dana
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Usher, Shericka
Assistant, Secondary
 
Ward, Christine
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Williams, Jermein
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Young, Rajdeep
Facilitator, High School Instr
Cafeteria Staff
 
Brady, Theresa
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Cabrera de Vizzueth, Yadira
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Davenport, Mamie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Fuentes, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gutierrez, Lucia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Mason, Roslyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Moore, Clementine
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Pauling, Joann
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Steele, Sabrina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Walton, Linda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Beckham, Alfred
Custodian, Head III
 
Burgess, Lekecia
Custodian
 
Cumbo, Emilia
Custodian
 
Graham, Thomas
Custodian
 
Land, Shanon
Custodian
 
Lilly, Lilly
Custodian
 
Mancia, Blanca
Custodian
 
Peoples, Doris
Custodian
 
Washington, Curtis
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety