CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
Walter G. Byers
School
1415 Hamilton Street
Charlotte, NC 28206
Courier #: 574
P: 980-343-6940  |  F: 980-343-6943 
Principal: Anthony Calloway
LC: Central 1
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
 

‚Äč                                          

Administrative Staff
 
Calloway, Anthony
Principal, Middle School
 
Adams, Joline
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Staton, Jacoven
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Posey, Otisquest
Secretary
Teachers
 
Armour, Cecilia
Teacher, Expanded Impact - Pro
 
Brick, Kaitlin
Teacher, AIG
 
Brown, Linda
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Buergermeister, Amber
Teacher, K-6 Title I
 
Butler, William
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Cannon, Julia
Teacher, K-6
 
Cooper, Darina
Teacher, K-6
 
Drakeford, Leia
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Gaddis, Mica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Garrett, Laura
Teacher, K-6
 
Graham, Shanaya
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Grate, Natasha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hunter, Tamika M.
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Jones, Jenita
Teacher, K-6
 
Jordan, Alisia
Teacher, K-6
 
Kean, Aaron
Teacher, K-6
 
Lalli, Kerrie
Teacher, Blended Learning - Pr
 
Lester-Niang, Sharie
Teacher, K-6
 
Lewis, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
 
Luckey, Tamara
Teacher, K-6
 
Mercado, Lisa
Teacher, Spanish
 
Morant, J'Niya
Teacher, K-6
 
Oliver, Leslie
Teacher, K-6
 
Petree, Tiana
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Pressley, Theadarsha
Teacher, K-6
 
Proctor, Terri
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Purdy, Shanquita
Teacher, K-6
 
Raynor, Sean
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Richardson, Jamie
Teacher, Expanded Impact - Pro
 
Scozzari, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Suffren, Adrian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Surles, Karen
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Sutton, Lea
Teacher, K-6
 
Thompson, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Thompson, Catherine
Teacher, K-6
 
Wally, Jennifer
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
 
Webber, Ashley
Teacher, K-6 Title I
 
Williams-Little, Amber
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Support Staff
 
Brock-Perry, Shanda
Coach, Title I Comprehensive S
 
Campbell, Tasia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Fraylon, Vickie
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Frost, Selena
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Jackson, Kenya
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Jenkins, Sharon
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
 
Johnson, Danielle
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
McKinney-Cofield, Dominga
Counselor, Elementary
 
Ray, Tynetta
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Riddick, Corteasia
Social Worker, School
 
Russell, Erin
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Sherrill, Gloria
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
 
Smith, Furman
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Stein, Dana
Tutor, Title I
 
Whitney, Stacy
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Whitton, April
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Wright, Anthony
Counselor, Middle School
Cafeteria Staff
 
Byrd, Julisha
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Crawford, Destini
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Graves, Lela R.
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Jones, Beverly
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Massey, Gwendolyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Pearson, Theresa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Sealy, Cynthia
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
Custodial Staff
 
Lowery, Demarco
Custodian
 
Ricks, Dajuan
Custodian, Head II
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety