CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Waddell
Language Academy
7030 Nations Ford Road
Charlotte, NC 28217
Courier #: 532
P: 980-343-5815  |  F: 980-343-5854 
Principal: Felicia Eybl
LC: East Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 8:15 AM - 3:15 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​​

Courtney B. Faithfull, School Psychologist: courtneyb.faithfull@cms.k12.nc.us

Administrative Staff
 
Eybl, Felicia
Principal, Middle School
 
Guzeh, Buku
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Perez, Victoria
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
Assistant Principal - Perez
 
Pianka, Lisa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Ashford-Hardy, Ann
Secretary, Administrative
Ann Hardy, Registrar
 
Hardy, Jimeese
Secretary
 
Nolan, Wanda
Secretary
 
Wagner, Vickie
Substitute, Secretary
Teachers
 
Abe, Noriko
Teacher, Japanese Immersion
1st Grade - Japanese - Abe
 
Achour, Samya
Teacher, French Immersion
3rd Grade - French - Achour
 
Acker, Robert
Teacher, Physical Education
Physical Education Department - Acker
 
Amoussou Pekpe, Ayoko
Teacher, French
 
Arnold, Paul
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
Social Studies - 8th
 
Balay, Scott
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
Science - 7th Grade
 
Bartholomew, Paige
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Math - 6th
 
Bates, Brittany
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
Science - 6th Grade
 
Bloch, Josephine
Teacher, German
German - Middle School - Bloch
 
Bonaddio, Tanja
Teacher, German
Kindergarten - German - Bonaddio
 
Bonnassiolle, Caroline
Teacher, French Immersion
 
Booker, Janella
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Caple, Caitlin
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
English Language Arts - 6th
 
Charneskie, Donna
Teacher, K-6
English Literacy - Elementary
 
Chen, Min
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
2nd Grade -Chinese - Chen
 
Cozart, Julia
Teacher, German Immersion
2nd Grade - German - Cozart
 
Cronin, Lixin
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
4th Grade - Chinese - Yu-Cronin
 
Cuviello, Alice
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
Orchestra - Middle School
 
DeMure, Eileen
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Math - Middle School - Demure
 
DuPuy, Laura
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Art Department - Dupuy
 
Elhalabi, Nabil
Teacher, French Immersion
5th Grade - French - El Halabi
 
Elias, Frank
Teacher, German Immersion
German - Middle School
 
Ellis, Andrea
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Eyo, Nse
Teacher, French
Kindergarten - French - Eyo
 
Fandrey, Athena
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
Social Studies - 7th
 
Furuya, Emiko
Teacher, Japanese Immersion
5th Grade - Japanese
 
Furuya, Keiji
Teacher, Japanese Immersion
Japanese - Middle School
 
Glenn, Mandy
Teacher, German Immersion
2nd Grade - German - Glenn
 
Gray-Bishop, Robin
Teacher, Secondary Dance
Dance Department
 
Green-White, Shantell
Teacher, K-6
English Language Arts - 8th
 
Hamrick, Mayako
Teacher, Japanese Immersion
Kindergarten - Japanese
 
Han, Guoying
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
First Grade - Chinese - Han
 
Holper, Sylvia
Teacher, German Immersion
3rd Grade - German - Hoelper
 
Hoy, Stacey
Teacher, AIG
 
Ivy, Lydie
Teacher, French Immersion
Kindergarten - French - Ivy
 
Kennedy, Tracy
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade - Japanese
 
Kido, Takeshi
Teacher, Japanese Immersion
 
Kinjo, Kinjo
Teacher, Japanese Immersion
2nd Grade - Japanese
 
Kittner, Wilfred
Teacher, German
1st Grade - German - Kittner
 
Klesser, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
Social Studies - 6th
 
Land, Lawrence
Teacher, German Immersion
5th Grade - German - Land
 
Li, Haibin
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
2nd Grade - Chinese - Li
 
Lin, Xi
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
Kindergarten - Chinese - Lin
 
Louzini, April
Teacher, French Immersion
4th Grade - French - Louzini
 
Lungu, Laura
Teacher, French Immersion
3rd Grade - French - Lungu
 
Luo, Zehong
Teacher, Chinese
3rd Grade - Chinese - Luo
 
Lutjen, Kristen
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Music Department - Lutjen
 
Ma, Yuanchun
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
5th Grade - Chinese - Ma
 
Maillet, Wendy
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Music Department - Maillet
 
Malave', Kerstin
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Kindergarten - German - Malave
 
Malave, Helga
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade - German - Malave
 
McCoury, Zachary
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Physical Education Department - McCoury
 
Melendez, Kathy
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
French - Middle School & ESL
 
Miao, Yu
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
4th Grade - Chinese - Miao
 
Miles-Kaplan, Laura
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Math - 8th Grade
 
Murray, Idi-imiri
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Math - Middle School - Murray
 
Nino, Jason
Teacher, Spanish
Spanish - Middle School
 
Nuss, Bernd
Teacher, German Immersion
 
O'Dell, Rachel
Teacher, French Immersion
1st Grade - French - O'Dell
 
Osborn, Mary
Teacher, K-6
English Literacy - Elementary
 
Ottinger, Eric
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
Japanese - Middle School - Ottinger
 
Ottinger, Wiebke
Teacher, German Immersion
1st Grade - German - Ottinger
 
Parmenter, Justin
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
English Language Arts - 7th
 
Qian, Yuyan
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
Chinese - Middle School
 
Quinn, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
English Literacy - Elementary
 
Reese, Kimberly
Teacher, Elementary Art
Art Department - Reese
 
Robison, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
Science Lab - Elementary
 
Schott, Cindy
Teacher, German Immersion
3rd Grade - German - Schott
 
Shembo, Akaki
Teacher, French Immersion
5th Grade - French - Shembo
 
Smith, Katharina
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade - German - Smith
 
Stahl, Sonia
Teacher, French Immersion
1st Grade - French - Stahl
 
Sutton, Michael
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Tita, Melanie
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development - Tita
 
Vail, Michelle
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
Science - 8th
 
Valusek, Magdalena
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Walker, Annie
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade - French - Walker
 
Walker, Tinelle
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Physical Education Department - Walker
 
Wang, Xiaoshi
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
 
Washburn, Vinson
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Career & Technical Education - MS
 
Wendelken, Kathryn
Teacher, German Immersion
 
Woytek, Lynne
Teacher, K-6
 
Wright, Laura
Teacher, K-6
Math - 6th - Wright
 
Xia, Jinyu
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
3rd Grade - Chinese - Xia
 
Yang, Guang
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
1st Grade - Chinese - Yang
 
Ye, Yanhong
Teacher, Chinese Immersion
Chinese - Middle School
Support Staff
 
Ayd, Natsuko
Assistant, Japanese Immersion
 
Barrow, Margaret
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Barry, Issatou
Assistant, French Immersion
 
Bryant, Joycelyn
Counselor, Middle School
Counseling - Grades 4-6
 
Camara, Kadiatou
Assistant, French Immersion
 
Daly, Elizabeth
Media Specialist (School)
Media Center - Daly
 
Davis, Leia
Assistant, ASEP
 
Dols, Shana
Media Specialist (School)
Media Center - Dols
 
Edmond, Renita
Associate, ASEP
 
Glenn, Hiromi
Assistant, Japanese Immersion
 
Glover, Aja
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Glover, Karen
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Kastenhuber, Ziyuan
Assistant, Foreign Language Im
 
Lange, Alexandra
Assistant, German Immersion
 
Lentz, Debra
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
Literacy Facilitator
 
Lynch, Heather
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Moore, Sharee
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Read, Justine
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Reece, Crystal
Counselor, Middle School
Counseling - 7th & 8th Grades
 
Rill, Nathalie
Assistant, German Immersion
 
Shenouda, Nadine
Assistant, French Immersion
 
Thomas, Michelle
Assistant, ASEP
 
Vega, Elizabeth
Counselor, Elementary
Counseling - K to 3rd grades
 
Wasco, Patricia
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Weiss, Simone
Assistant, German Immersion
 
Zhang, Jing
Assistant, Foreign Language Im
 
Zhao, Wei
Assistant, Foreign Language Im
Cafeteria Staff
 
Brewton, Tonya
Cafeteria Worker
 
Inman, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Jordan, Sabrina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lampkin, Jacqueline
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lara, Maria
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ruiz, Norma
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Schofield, Todd
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Townsend, Tammie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Aguirre, Jose
Custodian
 
Gaddy, Patricia
Custodian
 
Hodges, John
Custodian
 
Jones, Jerry w
Custodian
 
Love, Michelle
Custodian
 
Masangasia, Pierrette
Custodian
 
McDougal, Kevin
Custodian
 
Woolard, James
Custodian, Head III

 

Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety