CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Zebulon B. Vance
High School
7600 IBM Drive
Charlotte, NC 28262
Courier #: 592
P: 980-343-5284  |  F: 980-343-5286 
Principal: Kit Rea
LC: Beacon Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Rea, Kit
Principal, Senior High
 
Carmichael, Steven
Fellow, Secondary Principal
 
Christian, Leisa
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Dixon, Andre
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Handy, Amber
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Reeves, Courtlyn
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Blake, Courtney
Dean of Students
 
Bost, Audrey
Dean of Students
 
Crespo, Karen
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Blackmar, Bernadette
Secretary
 
Redmond, Tracy
Secretary
 
Vasquez Bonilla, Osni
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abdala, Taler
Teacher, Spanish
 
Abelson, David
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Ajdari, Enkelejda
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Baglio, Christopher
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Barnes, Sabrina
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Barrett, Tenaeya
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barringer, Johmar
Teacher, 9-12 Math
Math 1
 
Bellai, Rebekah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Booker, Karen
Teacher, Biology
 
Booth, Lakeirra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Brand, Aaron
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Brockington, Regina
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Brown, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Brown, Dhira-mae
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Budreau, Janice
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Burbach, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Campbell, Edwin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Carter, Samantha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Crisp, Jamie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cromwell, Isaiah
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Davis, Jared
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Davis, Laura
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Dixon, Marissa
Teacher, Biology
 
Dodd, Kalah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Duckrey, Dimetri
Teacher, Spanish
 
Dutton, Bridgette
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Elmore Jackson, Monique
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Fleming, Morgan
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Forshee, Robert
Teacher, Health
 
Foster, Lee
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Fox, Matthew
Teacher, History
 
Fraser-Darlington, Gurmay
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Frasier, Brian
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Garrard, Christine
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Grimaldi, Alma
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Ha, Julie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Haggard, Aisha
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hamner, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Harrell, Desmond
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Harris, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Hatch, James
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hawkins, Chelsea
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Hill, Jeanne
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hinchman, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Impton, Cody
Teacher, CTE 9-12 Math - PLTW
 
Jackman, Todd
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jackson, Keneshia
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jennings, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Johnson, Alexandria
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Johnson-Miles, Tamara
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Jolley, Regan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Joyner, Gardner
Teacher, ROTC
 
Keatts, Rebecca
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Keenan, Brian
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Koch, Siobhan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Laiseca, Daniela
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Lawson, Enchante
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ligh, Melissa
Teacher, Senior Reach
 
Locke, Brinda
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lynch, Maureen
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Mann, Lindsey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mazzola, Alex
Teacher, Social Studies
 
McClain, Desiree
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McGean, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mcginnis, Beth
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
McLaughlin, Alison
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Milton, Latycia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mitchell, Patrice
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Morzuch, Tracy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Muskat, Allison
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Myers, Breonna
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Owen, Allison
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Perkins, Sara
Teacher, Spanish
 
Piatak, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Porter, Barbara
Teacher, ROTC
 
Price, Benjamin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Quarles, Lashauna
Teacher, Biology
 
Richardson, Carlos
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Robinson, Astarlove
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Schroeder, Mackenzie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Schwenk, Laura
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Scott, Alvin
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Shade, Erica
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Shen, Olivia
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Simmons, Jonathan
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Smith, Jerry
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
CTE
 
Smith, Kevin
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
CTE
 
Smith, Kimberly
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Smith, Larkin
Teacher, Senior Reach
Math 1
 
Stern, Corey
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Stokes, Heather
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Suarez, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Swiger, Jennifer
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Tavarez, Victor
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Tedesco, Jessica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Vicario, Daniel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Watson, John
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Watson, Melanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wells, Ronald
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Wetherell, Courtney
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Weyrich, Rosa
Teacher, Spanish
 
White, Angela
Teacher, Spanish
 
Whitfield Whelan, Rebecca
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Young, Lamar
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Zurzolo, Jerry
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Support Staff
 
Alhanballi, Faten
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Alston, Levar
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Arnett, Tilia
Associate, Security
 
Benford III, Julius
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bowen, Tynisha
Counselor, Senior High
 
Brewer, Derick
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bynum, Jeannette
Social Worker
 
Cameron, Jack
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Chisholm, Ruth
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Davidson, Tiffany
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Flowers, Ilvin
Interpreter/Translator Bilingu
 
Griffin, Alvin
Associate, Security
 
Guice, Nancy
Clerk, Front Desk
 
Harrison, Tracey c.
Associate, Security
 
Hathcock, Shirley
Monitor, Security
 
Huffman, Cary
Counselor, Senior High
 
Jones, Jastacia
Counselor, Senior High
 
Lair, Karen
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Lawson, Ashley
Assistant, Title I
 
LeBron, Juan
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Little, Joseph
Assistant, Title I
 
Long, Mary
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Mondelli, Celia
Assistant, Media
 
Mooney, Krista
Counselor, Senior High
 
Neal, Rhyshella
Registrar, High School
 
Nwaebo, Quinton
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Pope, Meghan
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Porter, Harold
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Poteat, Renada
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Potts, Latamela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Rhyne, Alfonzo
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Sanders, Cassandra
Treasurer, High School
 
Sloan, Cornelius
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Spisak, Carol
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Tapp, Anthony
Associate, Security
 
Wade, Barrette
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Washington, Arlo
Associate, Security
 
White, Jeremy
Facilitator, Technology
 
Whittington, Jodie
Counselor, Senior High
 
Wrice, Gil
Assistant, Administrative Stud
Cafeteria Staff
 
Bryant, Hazel
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Douglas, Donna
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Etheridge-Freeman, Julie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hernandez, Keren
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Locke, Kristen
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Manzano, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nyagbona, Phyllis
Cafeteria Worker
 
Parker, Lois
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Shembo, Helen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Smith, Roshawn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Thompson, Linda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Williams, Dianne
Cafeteria Worker
Custodial Staff
 
Ali Bey, Laquesha
Custodian
 
Brown, Tyrone
Custodian
 
Buckey, Jason
Custodian
 
Davis, Dexter
Custodian
 
Guy, Jamie
Custodian
 
Holloman, Christine
Custodian
 
Houngheuang, Somsith
Custodian
 
Jones, Beverly
Custodian, Head III
 
Murphy, Nancy
Custodian
 
Ramirez, Gladys
Custodian
 
Thomas, Joann
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety