CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
Southwest
Middle School
13624 Steele Creek Road
Charlotte, NC 28273
Courier #: 538
P: 980-343-5006  |  F: 980-343-3239 
Principal: Barry Blair
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​

Administrative Staff
 
Blair, Barry
Principal, Middle School
 
Massey, Jaime
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Mayo, Cassandra
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Stroud, Suzan
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Stewart, Katherine
Secretary, Administrative
 
Anthony, Michelle
Secretary
 
Dadan, Lorena
Secretary
 
Stanton - Ludden, Julie
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adams, Ray
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Al-Aaraji, Mindy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ambroso, Aaron
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Apsega, Brandy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ashton, Rebecca
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Badran, Wafa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Baysinger, Deborah
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Bazluki, Chauna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Beninati, Andrew
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Bollinger, Marilyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Booker, Keith
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
 
Boston, Barnetta
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Bowden, Tonya
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Brown, Latavia
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bryant, Alecia
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Burch, Helen e
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Burgess, Cato
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Busteed, Melissa
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Butler, Sharon
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Capen, Jonathan
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Cayea, Nicole
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Childs, Erica
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Chiusano, Corinne
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Cristiano, Stephen
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Crusoe, Angela
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Dressel, Wendy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Franco, Jody
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Gupton, Fish
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hayes, Jonathan
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Haynes, Ellen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ivy, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jackson, Taritia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Jones-Murphy, Teqeia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Joreid, Grant
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Keelan, Douglas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Kil, Gunnar
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Kohlhoff, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Little, Carolyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Little, Martha
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Lowery, Sierra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mantilla, Javier
Teacher, English Learner
ESL Department
 
Marcello, Anna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Marmolejo, Angela
Teacher, Spanish
 
Maurer, Katrina
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mayer, Fran
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mayo, Joi
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Mayreis, Kelly
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
McMullen, Jordan
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mecca, Daniel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Merlino, Anthony
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Minnick, Jeyna
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Moshe, Jeffrey
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Myers, Eric
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Nash, Dwayne
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Norman, Tracy
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
O'Beirne, Garrett
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Pohlig, Charlotte
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Price, Stefani
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Reckerd, Geoffrey
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Reed, Carolyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Renteria Jimenez, Rosa
Teacher, English Learner
 
Robey, Kathy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Robinson, Olivia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ross, David
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Sadler, Chiwon
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Saliba, Rebecca
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Sanders, John
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Smith, Susan
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Solh, Rima
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Toussaint, Diyanna
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Vega-Prieto, Jenifer
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Wayburn, Bryan
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Weaver, Kelley
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Weil, Cathy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wilson, Jordan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Wright, Kristen
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
Support Staff
 
Barber, Karen
Counselor, Middle School
7th Grade Counselor
 
Bonner, Bruce
Associate, Security
 
Colwell, Bethanie
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
Yearbook
 
Dunton-Forbes, Tuere
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade Counselor
 
Hood, Valerie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Johnson, Vickie
Facilitator, Exceptional Child
 
Morris, Jennie
Facilitator, Professional Deve
 
Sanders, Tania
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade Counselor
 
Taylor, Tiffany l.
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Williams, Beverly
Associate, School-Based Accoun
Cafeteria Staff
 
Aldana, Noivia
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Figueroa, Daisy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hernandez, Yanci
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kapange, Eddah
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lopez, Herminia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Morey, Jeannette
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Puerto, Nancy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Searcy, Frederick
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Williams, Louise
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Cureton, Monique
Custodian
 
Gray, Angela
Custodian, Head II
 
Pauling, Alfred
Custodian
 
Pettus, Robin j.
Custodian
 
Trice, Otis
Custodian
 
Wallace, Gregory
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety