CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Southwest
Middle School
13624 Steele Creek Road
Charlotte, NC 28273
Courier #: 538
P: 980-343-5006  |  F: 980-343-3239 
Principal: Barry Blair
LC: South Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​

Administrative Staff
 
Blair, Barry
Principal, Middle School
 
Massey, Jaime
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Stroud, Suzan
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Stewart, Katherine
Secretary, Administrative
 
Bourque, Pamela r
Secretary
 
Feldman, Leslie
Secretary
 
Nieves, Carmen
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adams, Ray
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Akers, Delilah
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Anderson, Mary
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Apsega, Brandy
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Badran, Wafa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Bailey, Tess
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Baysinger, Deborah
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Bazluki, Chauna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Beckett, Anthony
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Bollinger, Marilyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Boston, Barnetta
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Bowden, Tonya
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Brown, Latavia
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bryant, Alecia
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Burgess, Cato
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Cayea, Nicole
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Chapman, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Chiusano, Corinne
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Clark, Brenda
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Cooper, Shontavia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Eller, Jonathan
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
English, Patricia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Figueroa, Cameron
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Floto, Amanda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Franco, Jody
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Gupton, Fish
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Haynes, Ellen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Holmes, Richard
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Hough, Taja
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Huether, Grant
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Ivy, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jackson, Taritia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Johnson-Ritchey, Lisa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Jones-Murphy, Teqeia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Joreid, Grant
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Joreid, Lindsey
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Keelan, Douglas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Kil, Gunnar
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Knicely, Jillian
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Kohlhoff, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Little, Carolyn
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Little, Martha
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mantilla, Javier
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Marcello, Anna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Marmolejo, Angela
Teacher, Spanish
 
Maurer, Katrina
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mayer, Fran
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mayreis, Kelly
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
McManus, Melissa
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
McMullen, Jordan
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Mecca, Daniel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Merlino, Anthony
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Minnick, Jeyna
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Moshe, Jeffrey
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Nahikian, Deborah
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Nash, Dwayne
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Norman, Tracy
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Norton, Carolyn
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Payne, Jacqueline
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Pohlig, Charlotte
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Price, Stefani
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Re', Kristin
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Reavis, Tiffany
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Reckerd, Geoffrey
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Athletic Director
 
Renteria Jimenez, Rosa
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Richardson, Kimberly
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Robey, Kathy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Robinson, Olivia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ross, David
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Saliba, Rebecca
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
 
Sanders, John
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Smith, Susan
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Solan, Mary
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
 
Solh, Rima
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Tabor, William
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Toussaint, Diyanna
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Wayburn, Bryan
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Wright, Kristen
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
Support Staff
 
Adkins, Julie
Assistant, Secondary
 
Barber, Karen
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade Counselor
 
Burch, Helen e
Assistant, Secondary
 
Cashion, Chelcei
Assistant, Secondary
 
Colwell, Bethanie
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
Yearbook
 
Dunton-Forbes, Tuere
Counselor, Middle School
7th Grade Counselor
 
Folson, Curtis
Associate, Security
 
Johnson, Vickie
Facilitator, Exceptional Child
 
Mayo, Cassandra
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
McKay, Bruce
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Morris, Jennie
Facilitator, Professional Deve
 
Pompey, Pamela
Psychologist, School
 
Sanders, Tania
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade Counselor
 
Taylor, Tiffany l.
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Young, Angela
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
Cafeteria Staff
 
Aldana, Noivia
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Cabrera, Maria
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Figueroa, Daisy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hernandez, Yanci
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kapange, Eddah
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Lopez, Herminia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Morey, Jeannette
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Puerto, Nancy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Searcy, Frederick
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Tapia, Jorge
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Williams, Louise
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Gray, Angela
Custodian, Head II
 
Medrano, Martha
Custodian
 
Pena, Maria
Custodian
 
Pettus, Robin j.
Custodian
 
Trice, Otis
Custodian
 
Wallace, Gregory
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety