CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

South Mecklenburg
High School
8900 Park Road
Charlotte, NC 28210
Courier #: 535
P: 980-343-3600  |  F: 980-343-3607 
Principal: Dr. Maureen Furr
LC: South Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:10 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Furr, Maureen
Principal, Senior High
 
Fisch, Alison
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Gipson, Erica
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Granger, Kevin
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Poston, Sharon
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Meehan, James
Dean of Students
 
Taliaferro, Diane
Dean of Students
 
Kierce, June
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Cangelosi, Ashley
Secretary
 
Hayes, Traci
Secretary
 
Perez, Carla
Secretary
 
Perkins, Mary
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adkins, James
Teacher, CTE Automotive
 
Aglialoro, Deena
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Allison, Dawn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Armstrong, Paul
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Avila - Carranza, Hildegardo
Teacher, Spanish
 
Bacon, Bruce
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bailey, Brook
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Banda, Madia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Banks, Lauren
Teacher, CTE 9-12 Biology-PLTW
 
Barbarow, Thomas
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Battise, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Beam, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bello, James
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Beltram, Marlene
Teacher, Spanish
 
Bennett, Natalie
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Bergeron, Andrae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bialas-Wilson, Ingrid
Teacher, German
 
Blaine, Teresa
Teacher, Biology
 
Bostelman, Sean
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Brown, Errol
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Brown, Kathryn
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Bryant, Tony
Teacher, ROTC
 
Buczek, Melissa
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Bullock, Michelle
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Butler, Richard
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Buzanova, Aliya
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Campbell, Mckenzie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Capacia, Liza
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Chambers, Linda
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Clark, Uche-chukwu
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cole, Claudette
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cole, Katharine
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Cooke, Jim
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Cornacchia, Zachary
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Creech, Patrick
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Crownshaw, Linda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cunningham, Aria
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Dahl, Amy
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Dailey, Jinko
Teacher, Japanese
 
Davis, Lora
Teacher, French
 
Davis, Sheniker
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Davros, Nickolas
Teacher, Biology
 
Duggan, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Duke, Kimberly
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Duncan, Jerry anthon
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Dvorak, Kaitlin
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Eller, Kelsey
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Eronson, Daniel
Teacher, Physics
 
Evans, Jean
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Falla, Michele
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Folk, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Fugate, Brittany
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Goldfarb, Samuel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Gomez-Saxon, Nhora
Teacher, Spanish
 
Gould, Debra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gowens, Tomay
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Graham, Ashley
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hall, Bonnie
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Hamilton, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Harrell, Natalie
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Harris, Clarissa
Teacher, Spanish
 
Hawley, Elisabeth
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hefner, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hennard, Sarah
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hill, Janine
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hoeffler, Theodore
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Holland, Jennifer
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hollingsworth, Kimberly
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Homa, Christine
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hoop, Brian
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hudson, William
Teacher, CTE Pre-Engineering
 
Hyde, Michael
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Jacobson, Shoufen
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jantz, Sherry
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jenkins, Jacqueline
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Michael
Teacher, Spanish
 
Keiser, Jeffrey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kelly, Scott
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kpaeyeh, Pierdae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kurtz, Deanna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lasater, Carolyn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Le, Hien
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lee, Alexandria
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lee, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Limoli, Jeannine
Teacher, Biology
 
Lynch, James
Teacher, Health
 
Mackinnon, Maura
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Maines, Laina
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Malo, Kiersten
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mangano, Jenna
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Marchildon, Daniel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Marsh, Leigh
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Mascia, Alison
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mast, Ruth
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mateola, Adefunmilayo
Teacher, Biology
 
Mclean, Alexandra
Teacher, Biology
 
Mealey, William
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Meyer, Sandra
Teacher, Spanish
 
Miller, Amy
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Miller, Benjamin
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Mitchell, Cristie
Teacher, Health
 
Montenaro, Joshua
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Moser, Jennifer
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mouzon, Jessica
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Murray, Jonelle
Teacher, French
 
Nelson, Alison
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Neumann, Rodd
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Niemann, Diana
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Nixon, Fyniss
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Norris, Garrett
Teacher, Biology
 
O'Hora, Davin
Teacher, ROTC
 
Ogle, Stephanie
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Oviedo, Pamela
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Padrick, Rachel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Parker, Aubrey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Paulk, Blake
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Peterson, Andrew
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Peterson, Mollie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Plank, Tara
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Porter, Susie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ramesh, Dr. ramesh
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Ramsey, Amelia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Rice, Matthew
Teacher, CTE 9-12 Biology-PLTW
 
Roberts, Sherry
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Robinson, Lindsey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rowland, Molly
Teacher, German
 
Ruckert, Erika
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Runk, Richard
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ryan, Bebette
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Salahuddin, Afi
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sartain, Summer
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Schiller, Kelli
Teacher, Spanish
 
Schmalfeldt, Marisa
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Schmutz, Jeremiah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sheldrake, Eric
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Shelton, Lucinda
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Sisk, Crystal
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Slack, Elke
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Small, Rhonda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Smith, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Snyder, Dawn
Teacher, Biology
 
Soliman, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Spoons, Sibyll
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Stancil, Cori
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Suber, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Taylor, Reuben
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Thompson, Laura
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Tobin, Rozenna
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Toro, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Tudisco, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Veilleux, Elizabeth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Walsh, James
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Walsh, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Watson, Winston
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Watts, Carrie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
White, Eric
Teacher, Physical Education
 
White, Rocky
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Willems, Charles
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Williams, Temeia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wynkoop, Daniel
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Yocum, Erica
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Zhang, Hong
Teacher, Chinese
Support Staff
 
Agrinsoni, Anthony
Associate, Security
 
Brookshire, Mark
Assistant, Media
 
Gordon, John
Counselor, Senior High
 
Henley, Christopher
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Hillard, Cameron
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Hinson, Kevin
Facilitator, Technology
 
Holliday, Lorie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
James, Karel
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Jurusik, Amy
Counselor, Senior High
 
Kilgo, Janice
Counselor, Senior High
 
Lackey, Mariam
Media Specialist (School)
 
Lewis, Brandi
Counselor, Senior High
 
Manen, Deborah
Monitor, Security
 
Mangiapanella, Bart
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
McAllister, Joseph
Associate, Security
 
McCray, Jovonnia
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Miller, Elaine
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Miller, Katrina
Treasurer, High School
 
Moody, Leslie
Interpreter, Sign Language
 
Naples, Toni
Counselor, Senior High
 
Patillo, Marion
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Preacher, Kimberly
Counselor, Senior High
 
Raynes, Bryan
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Rhodes, Laura
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Rothenberg, Joseph
Interpreter/Translator Exchang
 
Snipes, Hermia
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Strickland, Jacqueline
Counselor, Senior High
 
Thompson, Tiffany
Counselor, Senior High
 
Vanosdall, Cheryl
Facilitator, Math
 
Velasquez, Isabel
Registrar, High School
 
Watts, Stephen
Associate, Security
 
Wise, Mindra
Facilitator, Technology
Cafeteria Staff
 
Clyburn, Jesse
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Dolan, Laura
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Georgiou, Foteini
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hinnant, Kelvin
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Rodriguez, Roberto
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Rodriguez, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Sutton, Evelyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Craig, Thomasina
Custodian, Head III
 
Davis, Pressley
Custodian
 
Fortune, Pamela
Custodian
 
Gonzalez, Emma
Custodian
 
Latham, Patricia
Custodian
 
Lewis, Kenneth
Custodian
 
Maxwell, Antonio
Custodian
 
Shaw, Patrick
Custodian
 
Tangi, Helene
Custodian
 
Wilson, Nicholas
Custodian
 
Winckler, Robert
Custodian
 
Young, Yolanda
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety