CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


8040 Strawberry Lane
Charlotte, NC 28277
Courier #: 537
P: 980-343-3670  |  F: 980-343-3725 
Principal: Lisa Bailes
LC: South Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​

Administrative Staff
 
Bailes, Lisa
Principal, Middle School
 
Butcher, Phyllis
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Day, Margaret
Dean of Students
 
Roldan, Juan
Dean of Students
 
Cowart, Christine
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Felder, Christy
Secretary, Administrative
 
Franek, Judy m.
Secretary
 
McKenzie, Carrie
Secretary
Teachers
 
Barger, Meagan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Bauer, Laura
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Bernier, Janice
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
 
Binder, Sunny
Teacher, Theater Arts
Fine Arts Network, Electives
 
Booth, Brian
Teacher, Exceptional Children
8th Grade
 
Buckley, Brent
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Butler, Kathleen
Teacher, Secondary Dance
Electives
 
Chevalier, Gary
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Cooke, Theodore
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Electives
 
Courtney, Susan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
7th Grade
 
Cudmore, Laura
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
Digavero, Jason
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Eisner, Catherine
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Foster, Pat
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade
 
Gallagher, Lisa
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade
 
Getsinger, Norman
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
6th Grade
 
Gibbs, Nikita
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Electives
 
Glenn, Allison
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
Gross, William
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
6th Grade
 
Guthrie, Courtney
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
Electives
 
Haywood, Kelley
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Hecht, Justin
Teacher, CTE Middle Grades Mat
 
Hicks, Cory
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade
 
Hoey, Dawn
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Ketover, Susie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
6th Grade
 
Kissmann, Kristin
Teacher, Physical Education
Electives
 
Lagrange, Brett
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade
 
Less, Julene
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
Electives, 7th Grade
 
Matusiak, Melissa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
McCrocklin, Meghan
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
Palinkas, Leighanne
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade
 
Ratliff, Carl
Teacher, 7-12 Band
Electives
 
Rich, Camille
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
Rose, Justin
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Seaman, Mary
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Electives
 
Smith, Kristan
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8th Grade
 
Sprenger, Kathryn
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
6th Grade
 
Sturgis, Abigail
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade
 
Thompson, Jocelyn
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
Electives
 
Titus, Tricia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
 
Tubb, Jeremy
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
6th Grade
 
Virtanen, Kimberly
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Walker, Heather
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade, Yearbook
 
Whitney, Shawn
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
7th Grade
 
Williams, Jonathan
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
 
Williams, Kailey
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
Electives
 
Wilson, Brandy
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Woodworth, Erin
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
Support Staff
 
Hamilton, Donna
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ivey, Kimberly
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Jones, Amanda
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade, 8th Grade
 
LeDonne, Russ
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade, 7th Grade
 
Smith, Nelda
Media Specialist (School)
 
Young, Kim
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
Cafeteria Staff
 
Bakongo, Veyi
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Isenhour, Brian
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Klein, Kathleen d
Cafeteria Worker
 
Oklay, Nermin
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Sweeney, Sheryl
Manager, Cafeteria I
Custodial Staff
 
Granville, Jean
Custodian, Head II
 
Haley, Howard
Custodian
 
Roseboro, Latonya
Custodian
 
Sedi, Cherida
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety