CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
Selwyn
Elementary School
2840 Colony Road
Charlotte, NC 28211
Courier #: 522
P: 980-343-5835  |  F: 980-343-5864 
LC: Central 2
Bell Schedule: 7:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Harris, Sharone
Principal, Elementary
 
Carrubba, Elizabeth
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Hicks, Victoria
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Wadsworth, Melissa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Atkinson, Gigi
Secretary
 
Goodson, Amy
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abbate, Marcy
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Allen, Traci
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Biggs, Hannah
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Black, Erin
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Brownlow, Grey
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Burleson, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Chalfant, Erin
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Chorneau, Kristen
Teacher, Elementary Art
Special Area Team
 
Clark, Bernice
Teacher, Exceptional Children
A-Team
 
Council, Jody
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Davis, Ranisha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
A-Team
 
Demmitt, Caroline
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Kindergarten Team
 
Derrick, Jessica
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Dillard, Ladonne
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Draper, Mary
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Eley, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
A-Team
 
Garber, Pamela
Teacher, AIG
TD Team
 
Gardepe, Katelyn
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Goodson, Mallory
Teacher, K-6
 
Gordon, Katrina
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Gough, Thomas
Teacher, Exceptional Children
EC Team
 
Headd, Tanya
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Kellam, Gwyn
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Kilgo, Nikia
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Special Area Team
 
Kivuti, Debra
Teacher, K-6
 
Kuykendall, Katherine
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Lin, Jonathan
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Lockwood, Meredith
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Mac, Nardish
Teacher, AIG
TD Team
 
Mateer, Amy
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
Kindergarten Team
 
McDonald, Kristen
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Mills, Stephanie
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Mitchell-Harris, Virginia
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Special Area Team
 
Monaco, Jennifer
Teacher, Exceptional Children
EC Team
 
Muth, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Pasour, Jennifer
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Special Area Team
 
Patton, Katie
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Peterson, Melvin
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Richardson, Donald
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Roberts, Mary
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Shaw, Mary howard
Teacher, Elementary Reading
 
Shockley, Lecia
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Smyth, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Swing, Karen
Teacher, Elementary Art
Special Area Team
 
Tan, Jill
Teacher, English Learner
 
Thayer, Carmela
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Thomas, Jasmine
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Valois, Suzanne
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Vande Weghe, Julie
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Vruwink, Lara
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Williams, Martha
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
Support Staff
 
Ashendorf, Erin
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Baer, Jennifer
Counselor, Elementary
Counselor, Grades K, 3 & 4
 
Bailey, Susan
Media Coordinator
Special Area Team
 
Beaver, Michele
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Boular, Nicole
Associate, ASEP
 
Dennis, Wendy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
A-Team
 
Etheah, Destiny
Assistant, ASEP
 
Fisher, Andrea
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
EC Team
 
Hager, Carolyn g
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
McLean, Laura
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Miller, Cristine
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Olivier, Marie
Assistant, ASEP
 
Parsons, Chesley
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Primm, Jenny
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Technology Coordinator, Special Area Team
 
Richardson, Emily
Speech/Language Pathologist
EC Team
 
Robinson, Marilyn
Associate, ASEP
 
Rorie, Djuna
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Rorie, Valerie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sachee, Sally
Associate, ASEP
 
Sessler, Rebecca
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Shepperd, Jacqueline
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Shuford, Leigh
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Spears, Mary
Assistant, ASEP
 
Thompson, Kamacia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Vulgamore, Michelle
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Webster, Jessica
Counselor, Elementary
Counselor, Grades 1,2 & 5
 
Wichman, Amy
Psychologist, School
 
Worley, Amelia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
A-Team
Cafeteria Staff
 
Ametoglo, Djatougbe
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Beverly, Amy
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Degaga, Alemnesh
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Wallace, Wanda
Cafeteria Worker
Custodial Staff
 
Jones, Willie
Custodian
 
Rojas, Manuel
Custodian, Head I
 
Vargas, Carlos
Custodian

Additional Staff


School Nurse: Cassi King

​Part Time Speech Teacher:  Deborah Davidson


Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety