CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously

7260 Highland Creek Parkway
Charlotte, NC 28269
Courier #: 518
P: 980-344-3410  |  F: 980-343-1835 
Principal: Leah Davis
LC: Northeast
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Athletics

The Ridge Road Middle School Athletics Booster Club will be hosting our

Second Annual Raven Run 5k on September 28th, 2019 at 8:00 am, and

we are looking for volunteers to serve on our planning committee.

We specifically need help with sponsorship and marketing, but we

welcome any volunteers who are willing to help us make this fun

family event even better!  If you have questions, or are interested in

helping but cannot attend that meeting, please e-mail Mr. Malorzo at

arthurj.malorzo@cms.k12.nc.us.

http://jonesracingcompany.com/raven-run/

http://bit.ly/RavenRunPhotos



 




ONLINE PAPERWORK


They will receive paper work when they sign up with Mr. Malorzo in the gym. 



 
  • If you are interested in purchasing insurance, read about it HERE

  • If you want to pay online for sports participation go H​ERE​




​​Fall Sports

 


​​Spring Sports

 


Winter Sports

 


​​​​​​​​​​​School Store: http://bit.ly/RRMSstore

 Northern League Schools​

Bailey
Bradley  
Coulwood
JM Alexander
JM Alexander
Ranson
Ridge Road
Kennedy

OUR SPONSORS​













​​​


Athletic Director: arthurj.malorzo@cms.k12.nc.us 

 All students interested in trying out for a sport must have a current physical on file as well as the

completed sports packet. If your child is interested in trying out for a sport please click the sports

packet below. The completed packet should be turned into the Athletic Director, Art Malorzo


Click below to download and print the required sport pack​et​

Paperwork for sports: RRMS Athletic's Paperwork

  • Booster club and Sponsorship forms will be uploaded ASAP

ATHLETES STILL NEED TO TURN IN A PAPER COPY OF

MEDICAL HISTORY AND PHYSICAL FILLED OUT BY DOCTOR

(THEY WILL RECEIVE THIS WHEN THEY SIGN UP FOR THEIR SPORT WITH MR. MALORZO.)  

Physical Form.pdf


2018-2019 Girls' Basketball Team

8th Grade

Kairah Dixon-Booker
Samyha Suffren
Ashley Fowler
Jada Farmer
Dearia Page
Nykerah Engle
Jordyn Latter

 

7th Grade

Natalie Dyson
Rylee Massey-Jones
Lili Booker
Sariah Hibbler
Tahjae Robinson 

 

Managers

Haylee Bell
Makaila Coram
Zionna Lilly


2018-2019 Boys' Basketball​ Team

8th Grade

Fred Moore     

Khyrin Richardson    

Kaden Ross     

Tyler Hughes   

Trent McLaughlin       

Joshua Covington      

Xavier Crawford

Brayden Campbell

 

7th Grade

Langston Boyd

Gavin Clark    

Chancellor Owen

Arrion Concepcion

 

Managers

Warren Stukes 


2018-2019 Softball Team








2018-2019 Cheerleading Squad


Keri Benjamin
Jasmine Butler
Tamilah Belton
Victoria Baker
Jasmine Pope
Kendra Mauney
Endia McDowell
Angel Hoskins
Jamilah Belton
Paris Rollins
Rikiya Simmons
Nia Heyward
Rosemarie Fortner
Nyla Joyner



2018-2019 Girls' Volleyball Team


8th Grade
Maison Fetterly
Anais Delgado
Audrey Schilling
Londyn Sewer
Ava Humphries
Mya Anderson
Adriana Badillo
 
7th Grade
Maggie Johnson
Sah-Rey Smith
Reagan Chisholm
Jayda Wallace



2018-2019 Football Team

Braylon Vinson 
Halston Allen
Germaine Wilson
Elijah McKoy
Carlos Verner
Josh Covington
Arrion Concepcion 
Izajah Graham
Jamier Coleman
Eyon Peters
Caleb Johnson
Devon Vaught
Fred Moore
Julian Dean
Jahzir Dukes
Jaylen Everhart
Nicholas Barrett
Dwayne Cockerham
Kyle Jenkins
Eric Ford
Myles Chambers
Tyrek Brown 
Clay Dawson
Rondell Carter
Marquis Harris
Byrson Jackson 
Jamison Funderburk
Mazen Alkahout
Jaquan Pearson
Tyqual Seburn
Frank Paulino 
Jaidyn Brooks 
Righteous Corely




2018-2019 Golf Team




​​

2018-2019 Boys' Track Team

Marquis Harris
Alex Tanner
Joshua Covington
Frank Paulino
Myles Chambers
Jared Raysor
Eyon Peters
Travis McFadden
Miles Hart
Dwayne Solomon
Dwayne Cockerham
Justice Johnson
Rondell Carter
Ryan Flenman
Truth Jacobs
Aidan Lynch
Santiago Mendoza
Christian Wheeler
Tyreek Brown
Miles Curtis
Eric Ford
Kyle Jenkins
Sollomon Dillahunt
Abram Ragland

​​

2018-2019 Girls' Track Team

Nylah ThomSerenity El-Amin
Tamya DaileyNavaeh Sharif
Keeley CornettNafissatou N'Diaye
Jadelice Benitez- CosmeSariah Hibbler
Maliya CouncilYazenia Cardwell
Destynee EllingtonAngel Hoskins
Maia HanshawMacy Dulaney
Micah WattsArianna Alexander
Makiyah SlaughterLogan Ham
Samyha SuffrenJayda Wallace
Joy WellsJordyn Phelps
Tiara McFaddenTaniya Epps
Jyrah RichardsonTahjae Robinson
Sariah JonesMia Lamorena
Naila DeflorimonteAlisha Harmon
Victoria StanleyRylee Massey Jones
Laya LandrumMargaret Affel
Mariam TraoreJonae Scott
Nicolle Melo
Deyona Hughey


2018-2019 Baseball Team

8th Grade

Sean Goldenberg

Sam Johnson

Casey Crawford

JP Howard

Lucas Boucher

Brooks Tarnowski

Amiri Braziel

Clay Dawson

Vellon Rivers

 

7th Grade

Bret MacNeil

Trey O'Connor

Jamison Funderburk



2018-2019 Boys' Soccer Team​

​7th Grade:

Jorge Molina 

Anass Ovardi 

Samer Ahassan 


​8th Grade:

Kevin Lozada

Aiden Bird

Isaiah Shark 

Roni Ricoy

Jamauri Young

Caleb S. 

Carlo Ponce 

Zobon Taylor 



​​​2018-2019 Girls' Soccer Team

7th grade
Lili Brooker
Peyton Cayea
Caitlin Belvins
Julia Hunter
Sara Lowden
Haylie Tufts
Anna Shiel
Madelyn McCabe
 
8th grade
Morgan Cayea
Julia Brissie
Patricia Rizzo
Alana Hunt
Alyssa Young
Charlotte Stavis
Diana Rios


​2018-2019 Cross Country Team




CLICK ON THE SPORT TO SEE THE FULL SCHEDULE

Sport

​Season

​​Coach

Baseball

Spring​

​Mr. Wernecke

Basketball - Boys'

​Winter

Mr. Womack

Basketball - Girls'​​​​

​Winter

Mr. Wernecke​

Cheerleading

​Fall

Jamie Lewis

​Cheerleading

​Winter​

Jamie Lewis

Football

Fall

Jermaine Smith

Golf​

​Fall

​Mr. Karaszewski

Soccer - Boys'

​Spring

​Mrs. Saunders

​Soccer - Girls'​​

​Spring

​Ms. Buell

Softball

​Fall

​Mr. Malorzo​

Track - Boys'

​Spring

​Mr. Cheeks

Track - Girls'​​

​Spring

​Mrs. Leak

Volleyball​​

​Fall

​Mr. Wernecke

Cross Country

​Fall

​Leak





 

Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety