CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Reid Park
Academy
4108 West Tyvola Road
Charlotte, NC 28208
Courier #: 517
P: 980-343-5035  |  F: 980-343-3826 
Principal: James T. Garvin
LC: Beacon Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 8:15 AM - 3:15 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Garvin, James
Principal, Middle School
 
Bittle, Lynnette
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Reddick, Yolanda
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Clyburn, Walter
Dean of Students
 
Solomon, Tangela
Dean of Students
 
Williams, Teresa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Bain-Hunter, Stephanie
Secretary, Administrative
 
Scott, Patrice
Secretary
 
Velez, Haley
Secretary
Teachers
 
Baker, Verdell p
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Bent, Eunice
Teacher, K-6
 
Bittle, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
 
Brace, Kirah
Teacher, Spanish
 
Brindley, Kacey
Teacher, K-6
 
Broussard, Pamela
Teacher, K-6
 
Brown, Barbara
Teacher, K-6
 
Brown, Felicia
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Brown, Jason
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Brown, Joseph
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Chavis, Charlotte
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Cristobal, Jacki
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Crosland, Keirra
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
 
Donovan, Florence
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Goodine, Andrea
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Grant, Angelia
Teacher, K-6
 
Hassler, Leah
Teacher, K-6
 
Hawes, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Hicks, Haynes
Teacher, K-6
 
Hudson, Carolyn
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Jeffries, Joel
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Jenkins, Reginald
Teacher, K-6
 
Knox, Danielle
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Lashley, Sarah
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Lea'Kes, David
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
McMillian, Renarda
Teacher, Pre-K
 
Melahn, Melissa
Teacher, K-6
 
Mollahassani, Angelina
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Morrison, Taisha
Teacher, K-6
 
Mullen, Nina
Teacher, K-6
 
Ogletree, Aketa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Partee, Meshel
Teacher, K-6
 
Patrick, Tawanta
Teacher, K-6
 
Peay, Christie
Teacher, K-6
 
Peay, Taneshia
Teacher, K-6
 
Perry, Dekeila
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
 
Phifer, Kimberly
Teacher, K-6
 
Pope, Lauren
Teacher, K-6
 
Powers, Ladonna
Teacher, K-6
 
Richards, Gia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ripley, Edna
Teacher, K-6
 
Robinson, Angel
Teacher, K-6
 
Robinson, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
 
Schreibeis, Lisa
Teacher, Pre-K Title I
 
Springer, William
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Steadman, Tiffany
Teacher, K-6
 
Stinson, Trecola
Teacher, K-6
 
Stover, Shirma
Teacher, K-6
 
Sutton, Keonte
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Teague, Brittany
Teacher, K-6
 
Thompson, Sydney
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Turner, Anasya
Coach, Title I New Teacher Sup
 
Upchurch, Demetrius
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Vaughn, Jemecia
Teacher, Elementary Dance
 
Venable, Breana
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Wade, Audra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Watkins, Ann
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Westbrooks, Crystal
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Whittington, Tawander
Teacher, K-6 Computer
 
Wu, Derrick
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Young, Courtney l
Teacher, Elementary Math
Support Staff
 
Andrews, Joshua
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Ardrey, Ladonna
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Bickerton, Sara
Tutor, Title I
 
Bidgood, Sylvia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bishop, Dominic
Tutor, Title I
 
Bloomfield, Michael
Tutor, Title I
 
Byrd, Arve
Tutor, Title I
 
Cook, Charnelle
Counselor, Elementary
 
Cunningham, Tierra
Assistant, Title I Pre-K
 
Cuthbertson, Carol
Assistant, Pre-K Exceptional C
 
Daniels, Aminah
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Dasher, Angela
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Davidson, Charlene
Social Worker
 
Davis, Ciara
Counselor, Middle School
 
Evans, Hythia
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Garcia-Clarke, Verna
Tutor, Title I
 
Gatewood, Denise
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Gearheart, Carla
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Ghebrekristos, Belainesh
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Graham, Harvey
Tutor, Title I
 
Hampton, Cynthia
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Howell, Dotha
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Howell, Paula
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
James-Wigfall, Joyce
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Johnson, Charnell
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Johnson, Kellie
Media Specialist (School)
 
Lee, Jaramial
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
McKenzie, Delores
Assistant, Pre-K
 
Moses, Rodney
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Patin, Yvonne
Psychologist, School
 
Pharr, Michael
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Rybak, Leah
Facilitator, Professional Deve
 
Scott, Leslie
Advocate, Family/School Title
 
Stafford, Taryn
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Stanley, Keesha
Assistant, Lunch Room
Cafeteria Staff
 
Crawford, Johnny
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Fletcher, Rosie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gardner, Delores
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
McInnis, Brenda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nance, Shirley
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nesmith, Ashely
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Phipps, Carol
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Poole, Sharon
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Quince, Genone
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Sturdivant, Vivian
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Barrett, Yolanda c
Custodian
 
Jones, Shalonda
Custodian
 
Looper, Jennie
Custodian
 
Sadler, Antoine
Custodian, Head I
 
Wallace, Reginald
Custodian, Head II
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety