CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


11830 Tom Short Road
Charlotte, NC 28277
Courier #: 392
P: 980-343-0749  |  F: 980-343-0785 
Principal: Jovana Edwards
LC: South Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 8:45 AM - 3:45 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff E-Mail

​​

Administrative Staff
 
Edwards, Jovana
Principal, Elementary
 
Younis, Matthew
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Hulse, Amanda
Dean of Students
 
Crawley, Sherrie
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Bagliore, Helen
Secretary
 
Halsey, Marcia
Secretary
Teachers
 
Barrett, Lisa
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
Bostick, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Buksbazen, Paul
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Music
 
Caenepeel, Jason
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Physical Education
 
Caldwell, Marchavis
Teacher, Physical Education
Physical Education
 
Caldwell, Melyssa
Teacher, K-6
 
Clontz, Megan
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Cole, Amy
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
Cook, Jacklyn
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Covert, Paige
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Daggs, Kevin
Teacher, K-6
 
DeSantis, Karen
Teacher, K-6 Computer
Technology
 
Earley, Amy
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Earley, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Frederich, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Gissing, Jane
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Gourlay, Sarah
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Holder, Karen
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Hunter, Danielle
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Jackman, Michelle
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Jarrett, Kelly
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
Jordan, Katie
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Julius, Sherry
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Kaiser, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Kelly, Tanya
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Kisch, Elyssa
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
Knez, Christopher
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Kollar, Kelly
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development
 
Lepley, Jan
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Lesiak, Margaret
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Mays, Wendy
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
McEvoy, Joseph
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Meckes, Jessica
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Nace, Heather
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Newman, Cynthia
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
O'Neil, Tess
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Parker, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Parrish, Luticia
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Peterson, Shannon
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Ragbeer, Devika
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Randall, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Randall, Richard
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Riley, Kelly
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Robinson, Stephanie
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Roman, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Sawtelle, Jessica
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Sizemore, Amy
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten
 
Small, Dana
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Smith, Caitlin
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade
 
Stewart, Michelle
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Sult, Jaclyn
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Sword, Jason
Teacher, Elementary Art
Art
 
Vanderburg, Sarah
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development
 
Walsh, Holly
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Watson, Erin
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Williams, Karla
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Music
 
Williams, Lanay
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Support Staff
 
Aman, Meriem
Associate, ASEP
 
Andric, Tajana or ty
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Media Center
 
Birindelli, Paula
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Technology
 
Browning, Joanne
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Cosby, Gertrud
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Cossu-Kerschus, Cheryl
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Ferguson, Jessica
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ghosh, Santasree
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Houghton, Barbara
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Jackson, Barbara
Assistant, ASEP
 
Jones, Satina
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Marshall, Kathryn
Psychologist, School
 
McRae, Sherry
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Meacham, Elaine
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Medlin, Kathleen
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Reyes, Emily
Assistant, ASEP
 
Smith, Patricia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Stevenson, Melissa
Counselor, Elementary
 
Suber, Chesney
Associate, ASEP
 
Sullivan, Amy
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Thorn, Victoria
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Tylicki, Diana
Counselor, Elementary
 
Yokeley, Sheila
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Media Center
Cafeteria Staff
 
Alleyne, Anthony
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Gonzalez, Martha
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Li, Jie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nikopoulos, Jeanie
Cafeteria Worker
 
Pensabene, Patricia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Yanes, Fidelina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Beers, Joseph
Custodian, Head I
 
DeSouza, Yanet
Custodian
 
Hernandez, Gloria
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety