CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Piedmont Open IB
Middle School
1241 East 10th Street
Charlotte, NC 28204
Courier #: 497
P: 980-343-5435  |  F: 980-343-5557 
LC: Central Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Barone, Jacqueline
Principal, Middle School
 
Kirkland, John
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
8th Grade
 
Monismith, Bradyn
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Austin, Meredith
Dean Of Students
 
Barley, Melissa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Self, Lou
Secretary, Administrative
 
Buckley, Hlenia
Secretary
 
McFayden, Erika
Secretary
 
Stone, Susan
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adornato, Wendy
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8th Grade
 
Alexander-Brown, Cynthia
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
Ashley, Elijah
Teacher, Physical Education
Piedmont Athletics
 
Bailey, Karen
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
6th Grade
 
Beckham, Arlanna
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8th Grade
 
Burrell, Emily
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
Carpenter, Andre
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Electives
 
Chandler, Caleb
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
Cherry, Garrison
Teacher, Health
Electives
 
Ciambrone, Nicholas
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade
 
Coriale, Christina
Teacher, French
Electives
 
Czerwinski, Natalie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Electives
 
Davis, Clark
Teacher, Social Studies - 6Th
6th Grade
 
Delery, Janet
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Egnot, Robert
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
7th Grade
 
Forbis, Matthew
Teacher, 7-12 Band
Electives
 
Frilot, Patrice
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
 
George, Jonathan
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
7th Grade
 
Hanson, Kelly
Teacher, French
8th Grade
 
Heitner Grossman, Caroline
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Henderson, Lauren
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Hon, Jessica
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Immel, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8th Grade
 
James, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade
 
Jamison, Jacob
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Kennedy, John
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Kiser, Andrea
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8th Grade
 
Kollar, Aaron
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
Kryszak, Lindsay
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Lugo, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Lyons, Terrie
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6th Grade
 
Lyttle, Shelley
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade
 
Madan, Mona
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Malone, Molly
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
6th Grade
 
Maragos, Jordonna
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
6th Grade
 
Miller, Johnny
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
6th Grade
 
Milligan, David
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
7th Grade
 
O'Neal, James
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
O'Neill, O'neill
Teacher, Social Studies
6th Grade
 
Palgut, Eileen susie
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade
 
Peterson, Teresa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade
 
Phillips, Heidi
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade
 
Reddig, Ronny
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Smiley, Sheryl
Teacher, Theater Arts
Electives
 
Styles, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Swift, Emily
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
6th Grade
 
Tapia, Ann
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade
 
Thornburg, Maranda
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
7th Grade
 
Whiting, Megan
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
6th Grade
 
Winegardner, Julia
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
Support Staff
 
Arroyo, Shareen
Assistant, In-School Suspensio
 
Boulton, Terri
Assistant, Media
 
Case, Lisa
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade
 
Clyburn, Glennise
Counselor, Middle School
7th Grade
 
Delaney, Marie
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade
 
Edgeworth Davis, Taketa
Associate, ASEP
 
Gorman, Karen
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Gurthie, Lisa
Facilitator, Professional Dev
 
Hogan-Hamer, Kerry
Assistant, EC
 
Johnston, Amelia
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Jones, Doris
Coordinator, ASEP Site
 
Newburger, Lisa
Media Specialist (School)
 
Sinkler, Sinkler
Associate, ASEP
Cafeteria Staff
 
Benson, Mary
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Cunningham, Margaret
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Davis, Joy
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Harris, Pamela
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Johnson, Rosie
Cafeteria Worker
 
Latta, Barbara
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Phillips, Christine
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Williams, Barbara
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
Custodial Staff
 
Corley, Frank
Custodian
 
Howard, Crystal t
Custodian, Head II
 
McKinney, Lucania
Custodian
 
Moore, Sharon ann
Custodian
 
Woldemedhen, Wossene
Custodian

 
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety