CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Oaklawn Language Academy
1810 Oaklawn Avenue
Charlotte, NC 28216
Courier #: 488
P: 980-343-0400  |  F: 980-343-0410 
LC: East Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

‚Äč 

Administrative Staff
 
Concepcion, Carmen
Principal, Middle School
 
Trangsrud, Kristi
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Newberry, Joseph
Dean of Students-10 month Exch
 
Urbina, Sandra
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Vasquez, Evelyn
Secretary, Administrative
 
Carrasco, Margarita
Secretary
Teachers
 
Agudelo Garcia, Mario
Teacher, Spanish
3rd Grade
 
Banos, Santiago
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Barrera, Elkin
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
5th Grade
 
Brown, Suzette
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Buck, Jamie
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Castillo, Amanda
Teacher, K-6
 
Cortes, Silvia
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Cox, Wade
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Cruz Torres, William
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
DeMund, Erin
Teacher, K-6
 
Denman, Artie
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Donovan, Kristen
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Figueroa, Domingo
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
Kindergarten
 
Fredeen, Melissa
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Gary, Elise
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Gonzalez, Anabel
Teacher, K-6
 
Hall, Elizabeth
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Jarrett, Renee
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Jones, Kathryn
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Laughner, Victoria
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Lowery, Timmie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lyttle, Shelley
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
McLean, Hector
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Molina Lopez, Valentin
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Molina, Zaida
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
2nd Grade
 
Monsalve Velasquez, Silvia
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
1st Grade
 
Moore, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6 Computer
Technology
 
Moran Esquerdo, Oscar
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
Middle School Math/Spanish
 
Morrison, Garry
Teacher, Spanish
 
Otoyo, Juma
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Pachon Gonzalez, Luz
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Pearsall-Waller, Ann waller
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Roth, Christina
Teacher, AIG
 
Rothrock, Lauren
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Saenz de la Vega, Margaux
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
4th Grade
 
Sanchez Alvarez, Diana
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Serrano, Ana
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Solano, Lida
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Traylor, Charles e
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Venafra, Michelle
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Waite, Cara
Teacher, K-6
 
Walsh, Katherine
Teacher, K-6
 
White, Kristina
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Music
Support Staff
 
Bayes, Mary
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Bethea, Melissa
Associate, ASEP
 
Contovasilis, Leah
Counselor, Elementary
Counseling Department
 
Escobar, Nadia
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Fowler, Katherine
Media Specialist (School)
 
Gerald, Ramonde m
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Hardin, Cecelia
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Laughlin, Lashell
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Laver, Kathleen
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
McLean, Elisabeth
Counselor, Middle School
Counseling Department
 
Mercede, Debbie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Micheli, Ana
Interpreter/Translator Exchang
 
Orduna Diaz, Wendela
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Ospina, Maria
Assistant, ASEP
 
Peoples, Franchetta
Assistant, ASEP
 
Perez Arias, Jorge
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Phillips, Elisha
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Rodriguez, Carmen
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Tolliver, Devon
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Troutman, Alexis
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Cafeteria Staff
 
Abraham, Cassandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Grier, Patricia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kiser, Cindy
Cafeteria Worker
 
Massey, Debra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Miller, Thelma
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Watson, Angela
Manager, Cafeteria I
Custodial Staff
 
Belk, Michael
Custodian
 
Bell, Christian
Custodian, Head II
 
Gilchrist, Christopher
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety