CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Newell
Elementary School
325 Rocky River Rd. W
Charlotte, NC 28213
Courier #: 474
P: 980-343-6820  |  F: 980-343-6792 
Principal: Lydia Fergison
LC: Northeast Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
This is the current list of Faculty and Staff here at Newell.  Please click on the envelope icon next to each name to email that person.  You can also click on the globe icon next to their name to get to their website.
Administrative Staff
 
Fergison, Lydia
Principal, Elementary
 
Stewart, Semeika
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Bryant, Andrea
Dean of Students
 
Morris, Marcia
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Adewumi, Ugo
Secretary
 
Dennis, Tami
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alston, Ty
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Ari, Ausetenaungk
Teacher, K-6
 
Boyea-Smith, Colleen
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Boysko, Jen
Teacher, Elementary Reading
 
Calderon, Natasha
Teacher, K-6
 
Coqueran, Kelly
Teacher, K-6
 
Crumpler, Kara
Teacher, K-6
 
Dejong, Marianne
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Dinh, Vyvyanne
Teacher, K-6
 
Disclafani, Lori
Teacher, Elementary Math
 
Eger, Kari
Teacher, K-6
 
Espinoza, Katherine
Teacher, K-6
 
Frias, Diana
Teacher, K-6
 
Gillis, Margaret
Teacher, K-6
 
Goncalves, Alyssa
Teacher, K-6
 
Gregory, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
 
Hanna, Amy
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Harris, Vondrea t
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
 
Hill, Rose
Teacher, K-6
 
Howard, Vanetia
Teacher, Elementary Reading
 
Jones, Diamond
Teacher, K-6
 
Klinger, Heather
Teacher, K-6 Computer
 
Lefler, Bridget
Teacher, K-6
 
Loftis, Joanna
Teacher, K-6
 
Maitland, Leah
Teacher, K-6
 
Maxwell, Tameka
Teacher, K-6
 
McKiver, Joyden
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McLaughlin, Scott
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Moore Gibson, Brittany
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade
 
Moose, Megan
Teacher, K-6
 
Morris, Sabrina
Teacher, K-6
 
Murphy, Marlene
Teacher, K-6
 
Nelson, Rumbles
Teacher, Elementary Math
4th Grade
 
Pacheco, Keon
Teacher, K-6
 
Parker, Kimberly
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten
 
Price, Pamela
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade
 
Quick, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
 
Ramirez, Landy
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Randolph, Steven
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Ridge, Natasha
Teacher, K-6
 
Robinson, Caitlin
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Saienni, Gabriel
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Sayles, Nathanael
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Scott, Amy
Teacher, K-6
 
Sigler, Marie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Stokes, Amber
Teacher, AIG
 
Tilford, Kheiston
Teacher, K-6
 
Turner, Marticia
Teacher, K-6
 
Virzi, Mary
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Walters, Stephanie
Teacher, K-6
 
Wheeler, Yontii
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade
 
Williams, Lisa
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten
 
Williams, Randi
Teacher, K-6
 
Wright, Joronda
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade
Support Staff
 
Atkinson, Latashia
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Biedrzycki, Dawn
Psychologist, School
 
Camp, Beverly
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Carrington, Jabreka
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Casanova, Isabel
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
David, Cheryl
Assistant, ASEP
 
Diakite, Ibrahim
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Farrow, Kembrie
Social Worker
 
Ferguson, Phyllis
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Frasier, Dorothy
Assistant, ASEP
 
Gamble, Marjorie
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Gaston, Patricia
Assistant, ASEP
 
Holmes, Thelma
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Hunter, Starr
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Jones, Lakisha
Tutor, Title I
 
Le, Amy
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
McGowan, Maggie
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Medrano, Sean
Interpreter/Translator Bilingu
 
Mutunga, Jasmine
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Newman, Christina
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Newman, Krystal
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Patterson, Natasha
Counselor, Elementary
 
Porter, Tanya h.
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Portlock, Stepfon
Counselor, Elementary
 
Randson, Jarrell
Associate, ASEP
 
Scott, Brendetta j.
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sorrels, Larry
Assistant, Media
 
Williams, Tameka
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Woshner, Dolores
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Cafeteria Staff
 
Amaya, Melba
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Bradley, Mary
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Castillo, Dominga
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Escobar, Roxana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Green, Joann
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ingram, Robin
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Robinson, Satonia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Thompson, Roberta
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Westbrook, Carolyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Gonzalez, Meybin
Custodian
 
Hemphill, John
Custodian, Head I
 
Jameson, Johnny w
Custodian
 
Robinson, Ray
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety