CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
Long Creek
Elementary
9213-A Beatties Ford Road
Huntersville, NC 28078
Courier #: 444
P: 980-343-6095  |  F: 980-343-6144 
LC: Northwest
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Grades: PreK-5
Email School
Show School Information
Fred Carr Winners

​​Fred Lee Carr Citizenship Award.  The Fred Lee Carr Citizenship Award was established to honor Mr. Fred Lee Carr, former head custodian at Long Creek School, who was killed in a tragic accident.  This award recognizes outstanding citizens of Long Creek School.  It is given to one student in each class.  Students who follow school and classroom rules, show respect for other people and property, and exhibit the monthly character trait are chosen for the award.


2017-2018 Monthly Winners​


September-Respect

Pre-K: Johnson-Zaida Goines

Kindergarten: Alston-Shayleigh Bush; Bilsky-Alex King; Black- Addison Forrest; White-Aniya Cassell

First: Guthridge-Nylah Vaughn; Lungarini-Elijah Gardner; Panepinto-Melvin Kusorgbor; Virga-Valentina Flores

Second: Bryant-Jeremiah Thomas; Fernandez-Syndi Taylor; Hill-Ian Quiroga

Third: Albritton-Biak Sui; Jones-Jaiden Turner; Robinson-Alana Smith; Shoun-Timothy Stradford

Fourth: Joy- Cobey Woods; Killman- Traquan Hines; Singer- Brandon Velasquez; Wright-Ayden Frazier

Fifth: Hoover-Ashley Flores;  Martorana-Tabitha Aronson; Robinson-Harmony McCray; Tarvin-Karl Whittington


October-Responsibility

Pre-K: Beauregard-Nolan Stone; Johnson-Taha Abubaker; 

Kindergarten: Alston-Jonathan Spencer; Bilsky-Victoria Samza; Black-Jaycee Collins; White-Natiya James

First: Guthridge-Aniyah Jackson; Lungarini-Jasmine Vargas; Panepinto-Aliyah Curry; Virga-Jena Richardson

Second: Bryant-Annabelle Elsner; Fernandez-Aaron Trejo-Garcia; Hill-Lauryn Jones

Third: Albritton-Ethan Covaci; Jones-Maricela Ordonez; Robinson-Tayori Williams; Shoun-Miah Garcia

Fourth: Joy- Jaiden Turner ; Killman- Jacob Brown; Singer- Rhina Santos; Wright-Rachel Rocco

Fifth: Hoover-Alex Haynes;  Martorana-Samuel Deland; Robinson-Savannah Agnew; Tarvin-Aliyah Love


November- Honesty

Pre-K: Angy Ramirez, Bryson Shepard

Kindergarten: E'Mariea Bridges, Gensis Her, Xavier Seye, Mesiah Davis

First: Bentley Thao, Jackson Harwood, Caleb Owens, Nathalya Flores 

Second: Sev'on Middleton, Marlie Givens, Kendall Moore

Third: Anthony Harris, Isabel Blanco, Jaya Ragland, Samuel Nuguse

Fourth: Makensey Parker, Hezakiah Merritt, Amelia Corona Sanchez, Jacob Mohammed

Fifth: Trinity Moorefield, Jordan Bratcher, Kaitlyn Yu, Jaylen Williams


December - Caring

Pre-K: Brianna Sanchez Lemon, Maxwell Spearman

Kindergarten: E'Mariea Bridges, Genesis Her, Aubrey Stywall, Jackson Titko

First: Jake Hudson, Aliyah Curry, Alaiyah Gatewood, Edwin Santiago

Second: Jacob Tarira, Noah Golobay-Moore, Charlotte Levow

Third: Azeib Nuguse, Jordyn James, Suzy Hayes, Xavier Parker

Fourth: Michael Garcia, Natalie Dawson, Emily Montalvon, Chanel Terry

Fifth: Jill Richardson, Brianna Antunez-Romero, Alana Curry, Cameron Dillard

January-Justice and Fairness

Pre-K: Daniel Singh, 

Kindergarten: Elyjah Massey, Sergio Santiago, London McKinney, Beautifull Brown

First: Kaltra Hima, Taylor Barnes, Jasiah Lattimore, Julian Sosa

Second: Brooklyn Russell, Katherin Truong, Brenda Guzman

Third: Laney Parker, Garrett Groesbeck, Braylon Curry

Fourth: Diego Ordonez, Andres Aragon, Chrishon Fogle

Fifth: Blake Watson, Timothy Perry, III, Katherine Riera

February-Citizenship

Pre-K

Adam Moucharit


Kindergarten

Joshua Walker

Zoe Reed

Chloe Stone

Zoey Jenkins

 

First Grade

Jaida Carmichael

Zaniyah Johnson

Allyson Welborn

Valeria Torres Aguilar



Second Grade

London Rouson

Jonathan Gomez

Tyrese Huggins

 

 

Third Grade

Nicholas Perry

Delilah Vang

Caylan Woods

Audrey Vargas


Fourth Grade

Adrian Allen

Gabriela Chicas Moran

Hannah Fischer

Katelyn Vang


Fifth Grade

Amari West-Lea

Jacob Anstine-Ramirez

Stephanie Gonzalez

Camden Breeden


March-Courage

Pre-K

Eliana Acheampong



Kindergarten

Ayiana Adams

Ashton Chambers

Aiden Lopez

Jibril Sallah

 

First Grade

Jaida Martinez

Wynter Ouzts

Lexi Parker

Saniya Smith



Second Grade

Precious Stacks

Mya Sealey

Shaelyn Hernandez

 

Third Grade

Austin Phillips

Gionna Phillips

Bryce Motley

Ah’Kya Darby


Fourth Grade

Fadhl Alshamam

Wesley Henderson

Nicholas Manning

Matthew Pharr



Fifth Grade

Haila Alshamam

Joshuan Hasty

Jackson Hyatt

Jada Salinas













 

Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety