CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
John Motley Morehead Stem Academy
A CMS K-8 Magnet School
7810 Neal Road
Charlotte, NC 28262
Courier #: 429
P: 980-343-5775  |  F: 980-343-5781 
Principal: Kevin Woods
LC: West Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 8:45 AM - 3:45 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff Directory

‚ÄčFaculty resized.jpg

2015 Staff Photo - Strawbridge Studios Inc.

Administrative Staff
 
Woods, Kevin
Principal, Middle School
 
Capozzi, Patricia
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Copeland, Charles
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Kiss, Susan
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Brown, Tarita
Secretary, Administrative
 
Barberi, Gabriella
Secretary
 
Harris, Dolores
Secretary
Teachers
 
Ahern, Meaghan
Teacher, K-6
2 Second Grade Team
 
Beattie, Olivia
Teacher, AIG
 
Bingaman, Jacqueline
Teacher, K-6
 
Brace, Alexis
Teacher, K-6
1 First Grade Team
 
Bright, Tanisha
Teacher, K-6
4 Fourth Grade Team
 
Brown, Stacy r.
Teacher, K-6
2 Second Grade Team
 
Carroll, Meghan
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Chapman, Ellen
Teacher, K-6
5 Fifth Grade Team
 
Coleman, Mckenzie
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Coley, Crystal
Teacher, K-6
Engineering - Elementary School
 
Cottman, Vanessa
Teacher, K-6
1 First Grade Team
 
Crocker, Tamika
Teacher, K-6
3 Third Grade Team
 
Darnell, Tamara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Dillon, Megan
Teacher, K-6
 
Doering, Gardis maria
Teacher, K-6
 
Drake, Priscilla
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8 Eighth Grade Team
 
Duffie, Danielle
Teacher, K-6
4 Fourth Grade Team
 
Dunlap, Fred
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Eng, Tina
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten Team
 
Feaster, Monica
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten Team
 
Gonzalez, Miriam
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Goodman, Kennan
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Graddick, Jorashae
Teacher, K-6
5 Fifth Grade Team
 
Harris, Jeketa
Teacher, K-6
2 Second Grade Team
 
Hetherington, Kimberly
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Holt, Kevin
Teacher, Physical Education
Physical Education - Middle School
 
Horianopoulos, Tamara
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten Team
 
Howcroft, Elizabeth
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6 Sixth Grade Team
 
Hoyt, Casey
Teacher, K-6
3 Third Grade Team
 
Hurtt, Wanda
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten Team
 
Hutchinson, Shante
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Jackson, Calvin
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8 Eighth Grade Team
 
Kijanko, Karrah
Teacher, Kindergarten Only
2 Second Grade Team
 
Knickerbocker, Peter
Teacher, Health
 
Long, Alicia
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
Electives - Middle School
 
Massey, Nakia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mayo, Joi
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7 Seventh Grade Team
 
McKelvey-White, Sonya
Teacher, K-6
5 Fifth Grade Team
 
McKinnon, Anstarie
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Miller, Kimberly
Teacher, K-6
2 Second Grade Team
 
Monette, Emily
Teacher, K-6
3 Third Grade Team
 
Myszka, Brian
Teacher, K-6
3 Third Grade Team
 
Nazak, Phillip
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8 Eighth Grade Team
 
Ortega, Armando
Teacher, K-6
4 Fourth Grade Team
 
Perdue, Nekeata g
Teacher, CTE Middle Grades Sci
 
Polera, Jordan
Teacher, K-6
3 Third Grade Team
 
Restivo, Alison
Teacher, K-6
1 First Grade Team
 
Richardson, Glennette
Teacher, K-6
 
Rigsby, Benjamin
Teacher, K-6
5 Fifth Grade Team
 
Saechao, Amanda
Teacher, K-6
 
Samelak, Abigail
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Silver, Lisha silver
Teacher, 7-12 Art
Electives - Middle School
 
Smith, Asahya
Teacher, K-6
6 Sixth Grade Team
 
Smith-Alkire, Katey
Teacher, K-6
5 Fifth Grade Team
 
Spallone, Liza
Teacher, K-6
1 First Grade Team
 
Spears, Margaret
Teacher, K-6
0 Kindergarten Team
 
Stewart, Emily
Teacher, K-6
4 Fourth Grade Team
 
Strong, Kristina
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
8 Eighth Grade Team
 
Talton, Lindsey
Teacher, Elementary Language A
 
Tice, Cenithia
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Wood, Marquita
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Woodard, Scott
Teacher, Elementary Science
 
Wright, Katrina
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
Electives - Middle School
Support Staff
 
Adams, Michelle
Facilitator, Math
 
Balaam, Shelva
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bost, Leona
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Boyd, Gail
Associate, ASEP
 
Brown, Wanda
Assistant, ASEP
 
Delgado, Joe
Associate, Technology
 
Dietly, Abigail
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Foggie, Rickey
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Folks, Cassie
Assistant, ASEP
 
Gillard, Tishauna
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Gilliard, Michelle
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Goe, Lucretia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Hochreiter, David
Counselor, Middle School
Counselors
 
Hughes, Holly
Counselor, Elementary
Counselors
 
Israel, Joseph
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Jackson, Karen
Associate, ASEP
 
Jackson, Katrina
Associate, ASEP
 
Jarvis, Sharry
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Kelly, Lisa
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Leva, Mary
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
McAfee, Mary
Assistant, ASEP
 
Pickett, Linette
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Sanders, Samantha
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Taylor, Gwendolyn
Assistant, ASEP
 
Tshiek, Jeanne
Assistant, Student Teacher
 
Washington, Pamela
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Wright, Jacqueline
Associate, ASEP
Custodial Staff
 
Amaya, Teofilo
Custodian
 
Dawson, Alante
Custodian
 
Morris, Kelly
Custodian, Head II
 
Watt, Lorine
Custodian
 
Woodford, Katie
Custodian

School Nurse:  Becky Hubbell (becky.hubbell@mecklenburgcountync.gov) Ms. Hubbell's Website

School Psychologist:  Caron Nowell (caron.nowell@cms.k12.nc.us)

 

Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety