CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Independence
High School
1967 Patriot Drive
Charlotte, NC 28227
Courier #: 426
P: 980-343-6900  |  F: 980-343-6907 
Principal: David L. Legrand
LC: East Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Legrand, David
Principal, Senior High
 
Hood, Stephanie
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Mims, Amy
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Simmons, Quincy
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Stallsworth, Michael
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Shoup, Derek
Dean Of Students
 
Kudeviz, Risa
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Barker, Debra
Secretary
 
Howard, Vanessa
Secretary
 
Schuch, Shelley
Secretary
 
Walle, Alison
Secretary
Teachers
 
Arbuthnot, Thomas
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Babulski, Tamara
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Baker, Dan
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Baldwin, Paula
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Barnes, Jan
Teacher, EC Spec Acdemic Curic
 
Barr, Antoine
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Bartholomew, Patrick
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bates, Clarence
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bell, Romain
Teacher, ROTC
 
Bliss, Melissa
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Bourne-Hayes, Cherylann
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Brown, Robert
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bucka, Patrick
Teacher, Biology
 
Burlingame, Brenda
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Butler, Kamarco
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Butler, Lauren
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Campbell, Brandi
Teacher, EC Autistic (Self-Con
 
Campbell, Luvena
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Church, Anna
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Clymer, Faye
Teacher, Biology
 
Conyers, Jameelah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Cooke, Daniel
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Costantini, Genevieve
Teacher, History
 
Crawford, Aveon
Teacher, French
 
Creech, Melinda
Teacher, Biology
 
Davis, Philip
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Davis, Preston
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Dawson, David
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Dayhuff, Alli
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Denstaedt, Lisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Dickerson, Jacqueline
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Dills, Richard
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Dingle, Brigitte
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Dotson, Michele
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Edwards, Crystal
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Edwards, Stephanie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Elliott, Leslie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Evans, Dondra
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Farrior, William
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Faulk, Sherry
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Fiedler, Gloria
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Flanagan, Erika
Teacher, History
 
Fox, Kristen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Francis, Krista
Teacher, Biology
 
Galvani, Lauren
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Garrison, Jason
Teacher, History
 
Gibson, Bradley
Teacher, ROTC
 
Gibson, Tyler
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Gordon, Keonn
Teacher, CTE Technology Edu
 
Graham, Sharmane
Teacher, Spanish
 
Hall, China
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hamrick, Noel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hawthorne, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hawthorne, Maria
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Haygood, Tamia
Teacher, History
 
Henderson, Shaderrickah
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Hess, Abbie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hess, John
Teacher, CTE Agricultural/Hort
 
High, Garry
Teacher, CTE Technology Edu
 
Honeycutt, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hope-Bellow, Mary
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Hoyle, Leah
Teacher, History
 
Hubrich, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hunter, Cordelia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Johnson, Jared
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Johnson, Jeremy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Kelly, Matthew
Teacher, Spanish
 
Kendall, Sandra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kinman, Jonathan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lambert, Richard
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Larry, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Ledford, Patrick
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Lewis, Kelly
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Lewis, Terri
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Liner, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lochocki, Frank
Teacher, ROTC
 
Lyall, Benjamin
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mahecha, Liliana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Martin, Gary
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Marvin, Janice
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Masters, Deborah
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Matthews, Marie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Matthews, Shelley
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McDougald, Keonna
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
McLean, Myron
Teacher, CTE Drafting
 
McSwain, Lindsay
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Milroth, Kristen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Mukerji, Kamala
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Neale, Kristine
Teacher, French
 
Nivens, Brian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Overcash, Kirby
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Owings, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Parker, Jesse
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Pasli, Deborah
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Patterson, Rosena
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Pope, Shari
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Poulton, Thomas
Teacher, Spanish
 
Poythress, Trina
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Rackowitz, Todd
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ramirez, Carlos
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Renner, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Rhodes, Victoria
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Rittberger, Kelly
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Rogers, Armellini
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Rollins, Lorie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Rushing, Tammy
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Rutkowski, Liz
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rutkowski, Matthew
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ryan, Jeremy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Sattler, Mallory
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Seaman, Darlene
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Shimko, Andrew
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Shinn, Renee
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Sims, Zelda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Smith, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sparks, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Sradkova-Strawn, Iliana
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Stapleton, James
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Stine, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Strayer, Wesley
Teacher, EC Spec Acdemic Curic
 
Struve, Timothy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Sutton, Janice
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sutton, Reginald
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Tennant, Keiauda
Teacher, Biology
 
Thomas, Karen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Walker, Alex
Teacher, History
 
Ward, Kristen
Teacher, CTE Technology Edu
 
Weiker, Gary
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Weissert, Robert
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Welch, Rebecca
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Wellner, Cynthia
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
West, Jason
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
White, Melanie
Teacher, Spanish
 
Whitlark, Justin
Teacher, History
 
Williams, Emily
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wilson, Kelli
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Woods, Trini
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Yarbrough, Erica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Zajac, Lauren
Teacher, Social Studies
Support Staff
 
Bennett, Cora
Social Worker
 
Burney, Elizabeth
Assistant, EC
 
Davis, Cheryl
Counselor, Senior High
 
Durr Lowe, Anita
Counselor, Senior High
 
English, Alyssa
Coordinator, CTE Academy
 
Felder, Mikell
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Ferriell, Stacey
Facilitator, HS Instr Acct
 
Flemmings, Jason
Assistant, EC
 
Foster, Tommy
Assistant, EC
 
Gatewood, Juanita
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Kranish, Joshua
Facilitator, Technology
 
LaDez, Melissa
Counselor, Senior High
 
Lewis, Brandi
Counselor, Senior High
 
Lewis, Kathryn
Substitute Instructor, NonCert
 
Matson, Ashley m
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
McSwain, Bridget
Registrar, High School
 
Palmer, Tyler
Monitor, Security
 
Plotseneder, Lesa
Assistant, EC
 
Rock, Don
Security Associate
 
Rodriguez, Erika
Treasurer, High School
 
Schultz, Lauren
Media Specialist (School)
 
Scott, David
Security Associate
 
Seabrooks, Kelvin
Security Associate
 
Shropshire, James
Assistant, Admn Student Interv
 
Skinner, Samuel
Assistant, EC
 
Smith, Russell
Substitute Instructor, NonCert
 
Snider, Jennifer
Assistant, EC
 
Sturdivant, Arlivia
Assistant, EC
 
Washington, George
Assistant, EC
 
Willett, Katie
Facilitator, Int'l Studies Aca
 
Williams, Kenisha
Coor, CTE HS Inst
 
Williamson, Brenda
Counselor, Senior High
 
Wright, Abby
Counselor, Senior High
 
Wright, Hope
Assistant, EC Job Coach
 
Wright, Patrice
Coord, CTE Car Dev
Cafeteria Staff
 
Baker, Supunnee
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Burnette, Lisa
Manager, Cafeteria Senior I
 
Cullingford, Janice
Assistant Mgr, Cafeteria 7
 
Deberas, Carmen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Guaman, Maria
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Guan, Mandy
Cafeteria Worker
 
Hamlett, Deborah
Cafeteria Worker
 
Martinez, Susana
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Ngou, Cho
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Perez, Lorenza
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Stitt, Phyllis
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Tufa, Mestawet
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
 
Yaemmongkol, Benjavan
Cafeteria Worker - Ptb
Custodial Staff
 
Brown, Sonja
Custodian
 
Denbello, Abayneh a
Custodian
 
Gaten, Donta
Custodian
 
Harrington, Antonio
Custodian
 
Ivey, Addie
Custodian
 
Lynah, Henrietta
Custodian
 
Martinez-Casun, Marina
Custodian
 
Mejia, Carmen
Custodian
 
Pace, Ricky
Custodian, Head III
 
Simpson, Curtis
Custodian
 
Tovar, Samuel
Custodian
 
Young, Laporsha
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety