CMS Home Parents Newcomers Schools Volunteers and Partners Media Room Jobs


Independence
High School
1967 Patriot Drive
Charlotte, NC 28227
Courier #: 426
P: 980-343-6900  |  F: 980-343-6907 
Principal: Amy Dellinger
LC: East Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff 
Administrative Staff
 
Dellinger, Amy d
Principal, Senior High
 
Hood, Stephanie
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Mims, Amy
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Simmons, Quincy
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Stallsworth, Michael
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Smith, Rachel
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Howard, Vanessa
Secretary
Driver Education - Director, Vanessa Howard
 
Joyner, Vicki
Secretary
 
Schuch, Shelley
Secretary
Teachers
 
Arbuthnot, Thomas
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Babulski, Tamara
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Baker, Dan
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Baldwin, Paula
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Barber, Sherry
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Barnes, Jan
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Bates, Clarence
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Bell, Romain
Teacher, ROTC
JROTC - SMSGT Roman Bell
 
Bevan, Abby
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bliss, Melissa
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Brown, Robert
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Burlingame, Brenda
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Burns, Beau
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Buttcher, Leslie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Conyers, Jameelah
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Cooke, Daniel
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Baseball - Coach Daniel Cooke
 
Crawford, Jason
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Crawford, Jenny
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Creech, Melinda
Teacher, Biology
 
Davis, Jean
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Davis, Philip
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Davis, Preston
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Dawson, David
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Dean, Allison
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Denstaedt, Lisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Dickerson, Jacqueline
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Dingle, Brigitte
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Edwards, Stephanie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Eton, Rebecca
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Evans, Joseph
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Everette, Chavonne
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Faulk, Sherry
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Fiedler, Gloria
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Flanagan, Erika
Teacher, History
 
Flinchum, Brittney
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Fox, Kristen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Francis, Krista
Teacher, Biology
 
Gaines, Stephanie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Gates, Renee
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Gibson, Bradley
Teacher, ROTC
JROTC - SMSGT Brad Gibson
 
Gibson, Tyler
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Graham, Sharmane
Teacher, Spanish
 
Guevara, Andy
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hamrick, Noel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Harper, Deveron
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hawthorne, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hawthorne, Maria
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Hayes, Cara
Teacher, French
 
Hess, Abbie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hess, John
Teacher, CTE Agricultural/Hort
 
High, Garry
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Hoyle, Leah
Teacher, History
 
Hubrich, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hurd, Marsha
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Johnson, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kelly, Matthew
Teacher, Spanish
 
Kidd, Judy
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kirkpatrick, Channing
Teacher, History
 
Larry, Amanda
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Ledford, Patrick
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Lewis, Kelly
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Lewis, Terri
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lochocki, Frank
Teacher, ROTC
JROTC - LT. COL. Frank Lochocki
 
Locklear, Alexandra
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Lorenz, Paul
Teacher, CTE Drafting
 
Mahecha, Liliana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Marlon, Lydia
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Martin, Gary
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Martin, Irene
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Marvin, Janice
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Masters, Deborah
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Matthews, Marie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Matthews, Shelley
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
May, Jesse
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Mazur, Erica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McDougald, Keonna
Teacher, EC Spec Behav Spt-SC
 
McElwee, Anne
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Meehan, Michelle
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Milroth, Kristen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Moreau, Christopher
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Neale, Kristine
Teacher, French
 
Newcomb, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Nivens, Brian
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
CTE / Career-Technical Education - Director, Vickey Cook
 
Norris, Mary
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ore, Irma
Teacher, CTE Mg-Career Exp/Bus
 
Overcash, Kirby
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Owings, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Parker, Ann
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Parker, Jesse
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Patterson, Rosena
Teacher, EC Spec Behav Spt-SC
 
Pickering, Pete
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Pope, Shari
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Poston, Lisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Poythress, Trina
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Rackowitz, Todd
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ransom, Hillary
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Renner, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Rhodes, Victoria
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Robinson, Natalie
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Rollins, Lorie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Rutkowski, Liz
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rutkowski, Matthew
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Sattler, Mallory
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Shaddock, Reed
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Sheffield, Suzanne
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Shimko, Andrew
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sims, Zelda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Smith, Charles
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Smith, Mary
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Sparks, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Stapleton, James
Teacher, EC Spec Behav Spt-SC
 
Starnes, James
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Staton, Colleen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Stine, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Stowe, Sonya
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Thomas, Karen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Vick, Ellen
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Walker, Elizabeth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wasylik, Colleen
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Weiker, Gary
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Weissert, Robert
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Welch, Rebecca
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Wellner, Cynthia
Teacher, Theater Arts
Online Courses - Coordinator, Cynthia Wellner
 
West, Jason
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
White, Melanie
Teacher, Spanish
 
Willett, Katie
Teacher, History
 
Williams, Emily
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Williams, Kenisha
Teacher, Other Foreign Languag
 
Williamson, Alexander
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wilson, Kelli
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Zachrich, Michelle
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Zajac, Lauren
Teacher, Social Studies
Support Staff
 
Baker, Elaine
Treasurer, High School
 
Bennett, Cora
Social Worker
 
Blount, Ashley
Counselor, Senior High
 
Bobay, Katherine
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Buttcher, Katie
Assistant, Media
 
Cook, Vickey
Coor, CTE HS Inst
 
Davis, Cheryl
Counselor, Senior High
 
Dotson, Michele
Facilitator, Hs Instructional/
 
Dowdell, Patricia
Assistant, EC
 
Durr Lowe, Anita
Counselor, Senior High
 
Felder, Mikell
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Fleener, Syndie
Facilitator, Int'l Studies Aca
 
Henry, Hubert
Assistant, EC
 
Hill, Katy
Media Specialist (School)
 
Kranish, Joshua
Facilitator, Technology
 
Kritzer, James
Counselor, Senior High
 
Levalle, John
Assistant, Admn Student Interv
 
McSwain, Bridget
Registrar, High School
 
McTigue, Patricia
Coord, CTE Car Dev
 
Plotseneder, Lesa
Assistant, EC
 
Ramadan, Ryan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Reese, Colin
Assistant, EC
 
Rock, Don
Security Associate
 
Scott, David
Security Associate
 
Snider, Jennifer
Assistant, EC
 
Spence, Janus
Security Associate
 
Sturdivant, Arlivia
Assistant, EC
 
Tucker, Robert
Assistant, EC
 
Williamson, Brenda
Counselor, Senior High
 
Wright, Hope
Assistant, EC Job Coach
 
Wright, Rashard
Assistant, EC
Cafeteria Staff
 
Baker, Supunnee
Cafeteria Worker
 
Burnette, Lisa
Manager, Cafeteria Senior I
 
Christian, Patricia
Cafeteria Worker
 
Deberas, Carmen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Guaman, Maria
Cafeteria Worker
 
Guan, Mandy
Cafeteria Worker
 
Hamlett, Deborah
Cafeteria Worker
 
Lau, Doreen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Martinez, Susana
Cafeteria Worker
 
McMillian, Sarah
Cafeteria Worker
 
Ngou, Cho
Cafeteria Worker
 
Nichols, Patricia
Cafeteria Worker
 
Orellana, Rosa
Cafeteria Worker
 
Puerto, Katia
Cafeteria Worker
 
Yaemmongkol, Benjavan
Cafeteria Worker
Custodial Staff
 
Emmanuel, Francis
Custodian
 
Harrington, Antonio
Custodian
 
Heath, James
Custodian
 
Martinez-Casun, Marina
Custodian
 
Mejia, Carmen
Custodian
 
Mendes, Jose
Custodian
 
Merrell, Preston
Custodian
 
Pace, Ricky
Custodian, Head III
 
Simpson, Curtis
Custodian
 
Tovar, Samuel
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety