CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments

Garinger
High School
1100 Eastway Drive
Charlotte, NC 28205
Courier #: 397
P: 980-343-6450  |  F: 980-343-1475 
Principal: Kelly Gwaltney
LC: Beacon Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Gwaltney, Kelly
Principal, Senior High
 
Barbour, Tomeka
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Bracey, Sharon
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Forshee, Carly
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Tornfelt, Eric
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Evans, Wendel
Dean of Students
 
Johnson, Lorenzo
Dean of Students
 
Mayes, Sonya
Dean of Students
 
Smith, Elizabeth
Dean of Students
 
Cannady, Rita
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Dorsey, Myra
Secretary
 
Huggins-Rice, Pamela
Secretary
 
Wright, Deidra
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abengowe, Francina
Teacher, Reach Multi Classroom
 
Alexander, Cory
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Alford, Micheal
Teacher, ROTC
 
Asciutto, Gregory
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bailey, Elizabeth
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Baker, Mathew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Beckett, Curtis
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Birriel, Leani
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Blue, Laura
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bradford, Lynette
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Brady, Rebecca
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Brooks, Laura
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Brown, Elmore
Teacher, ROTC
 
Brownrigg, Maggie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Bryant, Jerome
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Caldwell, Jeffrey
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Campisano, Genevieve
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Collis, Kelly
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cooper, Whitney
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Corbin, Sally
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cordoza, Stevie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Craig, April
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Cruz, Noemi
Teacher, Spanish
 
Cummings, Tyniece
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Cunningham, Kia
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Curtis, Willismae
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Darnley, Bethany
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Davis, D'atra
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Davis, Hunter
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
DeBord, Scherrie
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Dhanapalan, Jason
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dickens, Daymont
Teacher, CTE Agriculture/Horti
 
Eastburn MacEwan, Ellie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Elder, John
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ellerbe, Walter
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Filmore, Tanya
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Foreman, Daniel
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Fuller, James
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Garcia, Sonia
Teacher, Spanish
 
Gardin, Mary
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Goggins, Torila
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Gordon, Michael
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Grandy, Eugene
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Grosse, Colleen
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Guthery, Tameisha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hamel, Justin
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hammond, James
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Head, Cheryl
Teacher, French
 
Holmes, Mary
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Huggins, William
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Imhoff, Danielle
Teacher, Spanish
 
Jackson, Shaquana
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Jackson, Tamika
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Johnson, Alison
Teacher, Reach Multi Classroom
 
Johnson, Brad
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Jordan, Sharita
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Joyner, Keyonna
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kanter, Lance
Teacher, Reach Multi Classroom
 
Keith, Anna
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kim, Christiana
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kim, Sehwan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Koo, Bethany
Teacher, Spanish
 
Kotz, Lindsey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lapple, Jacquie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lee, Maria
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Lemere, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lemos, Maureen
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lloyd, Rachel
Teacher, Senior Reach
 
Long, Robert
Teacher, Bio Technology And Me
 
Mark, Karen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Marsh, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Masching, Mackenzie
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Matthews, Jessica
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
McAteer, Joseph
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McMahon, Katie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Meinhold, Stephen
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Melendez Kelly, Sarah
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Meyers, Katlyn
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Minto, Jessica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Montgomery, Robert
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Moore, Crystal
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Moreland, Hillary
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Morgan, Dwayne
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Morrell, Emily
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Natland, Victoria
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Neely, Benny
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Ngom, Mbaye
Teacher, French
 
Ogle, Emma
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Paul, Katrisha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Peoples, Braielyn
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Purcell, Tonisha
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Quan, Reymond
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Rego, Joe
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Reilly, Alexandra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Rice, Timothy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rich, Melissa
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Riggins, Brittany
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Robinson, Hope
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rorie, Latavia
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Rorie, Tyris
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Scheide, Amy
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Seisay, Benson
Teacher, Senior Reach
 
Si Tahar, Si lounes
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Simmons, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Singleton, Dietrich
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
St Martin, Kristin
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Stokes, Paula
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Storm, Tara
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Strange, Adiaha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Strickland, Teresa
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Summerour, Eric
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Swartz, Alison
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Talley, Kimberly
Teacher, Reach Multi Classroom
 
Thomas, Jacqueline
Teacher, ROTC
 
Thompson, Cody
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Thompson, Eleanor
Teacher, Spanish
 
Thompson, Tamara
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Tolentino, Dionisio
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Waddell, Taylor
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Walker, Addie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Watson, Amanda
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Watson, Charlene
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Webster, Austin
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Williamson, Tribut
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Willis, Shelldon
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Willis, Sonyanette
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wright, Jessica wright
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Yawn, Jordan
Teacher, Physical Education
Support Staff
 
Aaron, Stacey
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Adams, Andrea
Facilitator, Technology
 
Anderson, Marissa
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Avilez Landaverry, Carlos
Tutor, Immigrant Title I
 
Bell, Renee
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Chavous, Jenette f
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Connor, Xahnngeorgia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ellerbe, Gervonnie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Glover, Giovanni
Counselor, Senior High
 
Gomez Merino, Luis
Registrar, High School
 
Graham, Micheas
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Hernandez, Jacquelin
Monitor, Security
 
Johnson, Danielle
Counselor, Senior High
 
Jones, Joseph
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Khatri, Durga
Tutor, Immigrant Title I
 
Lassiter-Mccullers, Sherry
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Lavery, John
Associate, Security
 
Ledbetter, Nicholas
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Lester, John
Facilitator, Academic Secondar
 
Lockhart, Tommie
Associate, Security
 
Maxwell, Sherry
Treasurer, High School
 
Mayfield, Dianna
Associate, Security
 
McDonald, Maurice
Counselor, Senior High
 
McKinney, Anne
Media Specialist (School)
 
Nunez, Mercedes
Advocate, Family/School Title
 
Powell, Landon
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ravenell, Sharonda
Advocate, Family/School Title
 
Scarboro, Robert
Associate, Security
 
Scott, Narvel
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Shropshire, Peggy
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Simpson, Jessica
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Smalls, Gladys v
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Stephens, Jennifer
Counselor, Senior High
 
Suarez, Marlon
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Thomas, Martha
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Wade, Jessica
Counselor, Senior High
 
Walker, Bernard
Associate, Security
 
Watson, Yvette
Social Worker
 
Webb, Tennia
Associate, Security
Cafeteria Staff
 
Brooks, Joan
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Fisher, Helen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Marshall, Sandra
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Miller, Doris
Cafeteria Worker
 
Montgomery, Tracy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Peterson, Maurice
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Purnell, Darletha
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Rivera, Jose
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Searcy, Cynthia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Watkins-Covington, Alfreda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Correa, Jairo
Custodian
 
Gilmore, Leroy
Custodian
 
Jones, Crystell
Custodian
 
Jones, Priscilla
Custodian
 
Leonard, Ryan
Custodian
 
Lonji Kabwanseya Faka, Fnu
Custodian
 
Mboka, Tonton
Custodian
 
Outing-Cook, Angelina
Custodian, Head III
 
Swaray, Kassim
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety