CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


East Mecklenburg
High School
6800 Monroe Road
Charlotte, NC 28212
Courier #: 377
P: 980-343-6430  |  F: 980-343-6437 
LC: Central Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff 
Administrative Staff
 
Parker, Richard
Principal, Senior High
 
Bailey, Ronald
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Edwards, Valerie k
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Little, Billie
Assistant Principal, Sr High 1
 
Deiss, William
Dean Of Students
 
Kirkpatrick, Shelia
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Cardo, Nancy
Secretary
 
Nance, Beverly
Secretary
 
Watts, Sandra watts
Secretary
 
Yates, Deborah
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alfarone, Pat
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Allen, William
Teacher, Spanish
 
Anderson, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Austin, Meredith
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Barksdale, Anisha
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Barone, Craig
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Batchelor, Beverly
Teacher, EC Spec Acdemic Curic
 
Bosc, Lawrence
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Brenner, Jake
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Brown, Elena
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bulloch, Nancy
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Busto, Justine
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Canon, Dalay
Teacher, Spanish
 
Chavez, Anastasia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Chumas, Marcia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Clemons, Taren
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Clowes, Scott
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Cox, Dexter
Teacher, ROTC
 
De Alvarez, Amanda
Teacher, Spanish
 
Degen, Jennifer
Coordinating Teacher, EC Proc-
 
Deiss, Martha
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dickison, Angie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Doiel, Patrick
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Dorante, Audrey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Dulin, William
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Edde, Joel
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Freiberg, Samantha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Friedman, Edward
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Gilmore, Stephanie
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Graves, Lorraine
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Green, Tyre
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Grube, Abigail
Teacher, German
 
Grube, Jeremy
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Hall, Katherine
Teacher, Spanish
 
Hanson, Sarah
Teacher, EC Spec Acdemic Curic
 
Hays, Heather
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Heinen, Kathryn
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Hesmer, Anna
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Hunniford, Kimberly
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Isbell, April
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Janus, Jonathan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Johnson, Deloris
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Judd, Vinese
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Kinser, Kathryn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Knapp, Allyson
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Knowlton, Ineal
Teacher, ROTC
 
Kolodziey, Robin
Teacher, Biology
 
Koppe, Clint
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Labinowicz, Andrzej
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Langley, Ikeizja
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lebowitz, Mitchell
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Levesque, David
Teacher, CTE Automotive
 
Lintz, Rebecca
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Little, Ecford
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Mariano, Vincent
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Mazza, Amy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
McKinney, Christy
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Metz, Catherine
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Montavon, Madeline
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Moon, Diane
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Moore, Rueben
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Moore, Vince
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Morris, Denise
Teacher, Spanish
 
Nash, Heather
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Neal, Shamia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Nguyen, Thomas
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Northrup, Abigail
Teacher, EC Autistic (Self-Con
 
Oates, William
Teacher, Latin
 
Owen, Matthew
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Pardee, Teresa
Teacher, History
 
Petree, Tracey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Reisterer, John
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Richardson, Dale
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Riddle, Ericka
Teacher, Biology
 
Romero, Fredy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Rose, Bentley
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ross, Topaz
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rowe, Russell
Teacher, Spanish
 
Russell, Brint
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Sawyer, Rachel
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Schultz, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
See, Michelle
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Semmler, Debra
Teacher, Physics
 
Shields, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Shipley, Brock
Teacher, CTE Pre-Engineering
 
Smith, Diane
Teacher, French
 
Starke, Kimberly
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Statome, Gerald
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Stokes, John
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Strawn, Kevin
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Tarrant, Mary
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Taylor, Debbie
Teacher, EC Spec Acdemic Curic
 
Taylor, Kelly
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Thompson, Cass
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Thompson, Kathryn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Thompson, Lisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Turner, Amanda
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Uglehus, Andrew
Teacher, French
 
Van Helden, Jeanne
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Vanderslice, Scott
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Veto, David
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Vitale, Alan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Vuncannon, Andrew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Waller, Ronald
Teacher, ROTC
 
Walston, John
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Watts, Deanna
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Williams, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Williams, Keith
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Willis, Kenneth
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Winiarski, May
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Wisor, Donald
Teacher, EC Autistic (Self-Con
 
Wood, Connie
Teacher, Biology
 
Woolsey, Barry
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Yakubu, Aprill
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Zurhellen, Brian
Teacher, 9-12 English
Support Staff
 
Austin, Susie
Facilitator, Technology
 
Bryant, Samuel
Assistant, EC
 
Campbell, Debbie
Assistant, EC
 
Connolly, Marie
Media Specialist (School)
 
Cowden-Crego, Michelle
Assistant, EC
 
Elkins, James
Security Associate
 
Farrell, Bobby
Security Associate
 
Farrington, Candice
Counselor, Senior High
 
Farrior, Myeshia
Security Associate
 
Gatewood, Juanita
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Grady, Paris
Assistant, EC
 
Hosaflook, Evadale
Coor, CTE HS Inst
 
Jackson, Patricia g
Assistant, EC
 
Jester, Karen
Treasurer, High School
 
Lajoie, Heather
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Love, Barbara
Assistant, EC
 
Marshall, Hattie
Security Associate
 
McCormick, Rochelle
Social Worker
 
McGraw, Elizabeth
Counselor, Senior High
 
Mercabi, Julia
Facilitator, Hs Instructional/
 
Merritt, Erick
Assistant, EC
 
Miller, Dwight
Counselor, Senior High
 
Moore, Charles
Assistant, EC Job Coach
 
Morris, Ann marie
Assistant, EC
 
Ratchford, Penny
Coordinator, CTE Academy
 
Rhinehart, Sandra
Coord, CTE Car Dev
 
Ross, Melissa
Registrar, High School
 
Ross, Susan
Counselor, Senior High
 
Shuford, Barry
Counselor, Senior High
 
Sloan, Cornelius
Assistant, EC
 
Sneed, Brandon
Assistant, Admn Student Interv
 
Watson, Melanie
Assistant, EC
 
White, Leon
Assistant, EC
Cafeteria Staff
 
Alvarado, Mireya
Cafeteria Worker
 
Baez, Luz
Cafeteria Worker
 
Bonilla, Milagro
Cafeteria Worker
 
Byrd, Michelle
Cafeteria Worker
 
Caldwell, April
Cafeteria Worker
 
Coard, Ellen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Coconato Wiggins, Kari
Cafeteria Worker
 
Jimenez, Jesus
Cafeteria Worker
 
McKinney, Judy
Cafeteria Worker
 
Ruiz, Ana
Cafeteria Worker
 
Ryan, Deborah
Cafeteria Worker, Senior-6hrs
 
Stevenson, Atonja
Cafeteria Worker
Custodial Staff
 
Abreu, Hector
Custodian
 
Graham, Eugene
Custodian
 
Harris, Joann e
Custodian
 
Holmes, Jennie m
Custodian
 
Howell, Moses
Custodian
 
Johnson, Michael
Custodian, Head III
 
Jones, Cedric e.
Custodian
 
Legrand, Derrick
Custodian
 
Lindell, Sheila
Custodian
 
Moses, Robert
Custodian
 
Stephens, Lionel
Custodian
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety