CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Collinswood Language Academy
A Spanish Dual-Language Immersion Magnet Program
4000 Applegate Road
Charlotte, NC 28209
Courier #: 344
P: 980-343-5820  |  F: 980-343-5850 
Principal: Nicolette Grant
LC: South Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff 
Administrative Staff
 
Grant, Nicolette
Principal, Middle School
 
McIver, Jack
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Bailey, Sherrie
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Nina, Vickiana
Secretary
 
Silva, Maria g
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abel, Rhonda
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Bibb, Katherine
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Bockian, Rosa w
Teacher, K-3
 
Brooks, Dawn
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Broussard, Karen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Calle Buitrago, Lina
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Carlos Herreros, Pablo
Teacher, 4-6
 
Castillo, Cristina
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Chavez, Lucy
Teacher, K-3
 
Clark, Lisa
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
D'Allura, Kayla
Teacher, K-3
 
Donaldson, Karen
Teacher, Elementary Language A
 
Edwards, Velma
Teacher, Bilingual / ESL
 
Felizzola, Alexander
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Fergusson, Nina
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development
 
Forero, Liliana
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Franco-Yory, Gilberto
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Gaviria, Carlos
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Gaviria, Jairo gaviria
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Green, Bridget
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Hart, Adriana
Teacher, K-3
 
Hernandez, Jose
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hira, Cynthia
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Howley, Amy
Teacher, 4-6
 
Johnan, Kelsie
Teacher, 4-6
 
Lewis, Lisa
Teacher, K-3
 
Lintz, Muriel
Teacher, K-3
 
Lugo, Maria
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Mancuso, Kristen
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Marquez, Raquel
Teacher, Spanish
 
McGuirk, Kristen
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Meadows, Karen
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Mercer, Christi
Teacher, K-3
 
Mikesell, Charlie
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Miller, Tabitha
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Naranjo, Diego
Teacher, EC General Curriculum
 
Oleksiak, Jacqueline
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ollek, Sarah
Teacher, K-3
 
P'Simer, Adrienne
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Paris, Itamari
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Pastor, Homer
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Russell, Caitlin
Teacher, 4-6
 
Saavedra, Jacqueline
Teacher, K-3
 
Senosiain Dufur, Itziar
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Spencer, Jennifer
Teacher, K-3
 
Sprankle, Rachael
Teacher, 4-6
 
Tolosa, Igor
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Velasquez Diaz, Yeimi
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Wade, Amanda
Teacher, 4-6
Support Staff
 
Basham, Maria
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Black, Kevin
Assistant, ASEP
 
Burgess, Lillian
Counselor, Middle School
 
Burggraaf, Irma
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Cannie, Kishia
Assistant, ASEP
 
Diebolt, John
Coordinator, ASEP Site
 
Duran, Marta
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Fleming, Stephanie
Psychologist, Staff
 
Gaines, Shantia n
Associate, BSEP Teaching
 
Guzman, Natividad
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
LiBrizzi, Jennifer
Literacy Facilitator, Elementa
 
Linares, Marisa
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Malveaux, Joellen
Counselor, Elementary
 
Nina, Celine
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Orozco, Luz
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Rivero, Yajaida
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Ruffolo, Katherine
Facilitator, Professional Dev
 
Santiago, Brenda
Assistant, EC
 
Testa-De Nobili, Patricia
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Theiler, Jennifer
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Torres, Aida luz
Interpreter/Translator Exchang
 
Velasco, Yolanda
Assistant, EC
 
Wager, Melanie
Media Specialist (School)
 
Waters, Marcenia
Associate, ASEP
Cafeteria Staff
 
Barber, Gayleen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Crawford, Helen
Cafeteria Worker
 
Cruz, Maria
Cafeteria Worker
 
Jones, Claire
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Pedroza, Graciela
Cafeteria Worker, Senior-6hrs
 
Wright, Delores w
Cafeteria Worker
Custodial Staff
 
Campbell, Dechere l
Custodian
 
Richardson, Leonard
Custodian, Head II
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety