CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


4000 Applegate Road
Charlotte, NC 28209
Courier #: 344
P: 980-343-5820  |  F: 980-343-5850 
LC: East Learning Community
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: K-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
​​Please visit the sites below to contact and read about our dedicated faculty and staff. For information about engaging in your child’s development of essential skills, please visit the Support Staff and Family Advocacy site below.​

Por favor visite los siguientes sitios para ponerse en contacto con y leer acerca de nuestro dedicado personal. Para obtener información acerca de cómo participar en el desarrollo de las habilidades esenciales de su hijo, por favor visite el sitio Web de Personal de Apoyo a continuación.

elementary.png middle.png  ​

specials.png support.png

Administrative Staff
 
Pearsall, Jennifer
Principal, Middle School
 
McIver, Jack
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Torres, Aida luz
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Silva, Maria g
Secretary, Administrative
 
Miranda, Vanessa
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abel, Rhonda
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Alarcon, Elia
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Avila Arias, Avilla
Teacher, Spanish
 
Bailey, Brittany
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Brooks, Dawn
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Broussard, Karen
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Calle, Lina
Teacher, K-6
 
Campbell, Susan
Teacher, K-6
 
Castaneda, Erick
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Cely, Javier
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Chavez, Lucy
Teacher, K-6
 
Clark, Lisa
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Clifford, Deirdre
Teacher, K-6
 
D'Allura, Kayla
Teacher, K-6
 
De La Canal, Pablo
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Delgado, Olga
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Diaz Dantas, Wilson
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Donaldson, Karen
Teacher, Elementary Language A
 
Edwards, Velma
Teacher, Bilingual / English a
 
Felizzola, Alexander
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Fergusson, Nina
Teacher, AIG
 
Flores, Maria
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Gadea Boix, Nestor
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Gaviria, Carlos
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Glenn, Valerie
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Green-Bello, Bridget
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Gutierrez Bengoechea, Maria
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Hart, Adriana
Teacher, K-6
 
Hicks, Emily
Teacher, K-6
 
Hira, Cynthia
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Kern, Alexandra
Teacher, K-6
 
Landrau, Everdith
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Lugo, Maria
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Marquez, Raquel
Teacher, Spanish
 
McGuirk, Kristen
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Meadows, Karen
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Miller, Tabitha
Teacher, Elementary Science
 
Montoya Camargo, Sonia
Teacher, Spanish
 
Oleksiak, Jacqueline
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Ostoits, Tessa
Teacher, K-6
 
P'Simer, Adrienne
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Pastor, Oscar
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Pena, Claudia
Teacher, K-6
 
Russell, Caitlin
Teacher, K-6
 
Saavedra, Jacqueline
Teacher, K-6
 
Spencer, Jennifer
Teacher, K-6
 
Tomas Fernandez, Rocio
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Valdes Pereiro, Carmen
Teacher, Spanish Immersion
 
Wade, Amanda
Teacher, K-6
 
Young, Karen
Teacher, K-6
 
Zoda, Kelsey
Teacher, K-6
Support Staff
 
Basham, Maria
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Beachum, Nyree
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Black, Kevin
Associate, ASEP
 
Burgess, Lillian
Counselor, Middle School
 
Cummings, Vickiana
Interpreter - Translator
 
Deluca, Mariana
Facilitator, English Learner
 
Diebolt, John
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Duran, Marta
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Fleming, Stephanie
Psychologist, School
 
Griffin, Vicky
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Guzman, Natividad
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Keane, Megan
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
LiBrizzi, Jennifer
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Linares, Marisa
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Malveaux, Joellen
Counselor, Elementary
 
Mcduffie, Elicia
Assistant, ASEP with Benefits
 
Nina, Celine
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Orozco, Luz
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Rivero, Yajaida
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Robinson, Sandrine
Assistant, ASEP with Benefits
 
Testa-De Nobili, Patricia
Associate, Technology
 
Tovar-Burggraaf, Irma
Assistant, Spanish Immersion
 
Wager, Melanie
Media Specialist (School)
Cafeteria Staff
 
Barber, Gayleen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Crawford, Helen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Cruz, Maria
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Jones, Claire
Manager, Cafeteria I
 
Pedroza, Graciela
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
 
Wright, Delores w
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Campbell, Dechere l
Custodian
 
Elder, Natalie
Custodian
 
Richardson, Leonard
Custodian, Head II
Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety