CMS Home Parents Get Involved Schools Careers Board of Education Departments


Click here to Report Bullying Anonymously
David W. Butler
High School
1810 Matthews-Mint Hill Road
Matthews, NC 28105
Courier #: 361
P: 980-343-6300  |  F: 980-343-6315 
Principal: John LeGrand
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
LeGrand, John
Principal, Senior High
 
Gamble, Nakia
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Pankey, Lashaunda
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Tsintzos, Bill G
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Jones, Zachary
Dean of Students
 
Flaherty, Dorothy
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Cooper, Christina
Secretary
 
Fesler, Barbara
Secretary
 
Huntley, Donna
Substitute, Secretary
 
Rohrbach, Toni
Secretary
 
Springer, Terri
Secretary
Teachers
 
Allen, Brian
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Andrews, Eugene
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Bailey-Garvin, Keisha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Baker, Kristen
Teacher, English Learner
 
Barkley, Howard
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bell, Norvita
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Blair, Kimberly
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Boone, James
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bowar, Gwenith
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Bowser, Melanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Buck, Alan
Teacher, Biology
 
Bui, Diana
Teacher, Biology
 
Burgamy, B.
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Burnett, Courtney
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Callahan, Stacey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Campbell, Candice
Teacher, History
 
Carpenter, Antowanna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Cattaneo, Brian
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Champion, Alecia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Clewell, Jeff
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Cloer, Kevin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cooper, Lynn
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Corson, Kimber
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Danz, Lidia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Daugherty, Lori
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Davis, Sarah
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Day, Richard
Teacher, ROTC
 
Deeg, Deborah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Deese, Natasha
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Dessa, Barbara
Teacher, English Learner
 
DeVaughn, Donnie
Teacher, ROTC
 
Donahue, Wendy
Teacher, Biology
 
Dowell, Matthew
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Dunn, Debra
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Duque-Estrada, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Easty, Megan
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Eckhoff, Sarah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Fernandez, Scott
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Foskey, Tim
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Hales, Brian
Teacher, Health
 
Harrison, Annette
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hartman, Graham
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Heisler, Sheree
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hilborn, Scott
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hopkins, Jay
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ishola, Akeem
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jones, Catherine
Coordinating Teacher, Exceptio
 
July, Vanetta
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Keaton, Courtney
Teacher, History
 
King, Patrick
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kirby, Donald
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Knechtel, Danielle
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kornegay, Clarita
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kung, Tina
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lloyd, Cynthia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lloyd, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Long, Ana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Lowery, Myron
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Lunsford, Jennifer
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lyons, Kelly
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Majchrowicz, Douglas
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mayer, Karen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McCaffrey, Anar
Teacher, Biology
 
Mea, Adou
Teacher, French
 
Miller, Nekia
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Moore, Amy
Teacher, Chemistry
 
Mosley, Elizabeth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Moss, Jeffrey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Mudd, Sharon
Teacher, Biology
 
Murcia, Dora
Teacher, Spanish
 
Nealen, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
O'Toole, Tamryn
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Olin, Morgan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ortiz, Claudio
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Pappas, Kathryn
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Pearce, Susan
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Peck, Deanna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Potter, Wendy
Teacher, CTE Family & Consumer
 
Prince, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Princiotta, Tracey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Puckett, Mark
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Quinn, Pamela
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Riley, Phillip
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Robertson, Sarah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Robinson, Sheri
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Sambrotto, Richard
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Satterfield, Christopher
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Shelley, Kelley
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Sherrill, Kimberly
Teacher, Health
 
Siebert, Ott
Teacher, ROTC
 
Sikes, Shaun
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Slattery, Bryan
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Smith, Marcia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Smyers, Wanda
Teacher, CTE Marketing
 
Soto-Weisman, Minerva
Teacher, Spanish
 
Stallworth, Sherron
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Sutton, Mark
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Tannenbaum, Lana
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Tarkka, Michael
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Thomas, Debbie
Teacher, CTE FAMCS&CulArt
 
Thomas, Jamie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
To, Oai
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Tomlinson, Jenna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Turkdamar, Barbara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Varghese, Rachel
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Varghese, Roshan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Velasco, Zulma
Teacher, English Learner
 
Villarreal, Brittany
Teacher, Spanish
 
Von Thron, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Walls, Donnica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wessler, Kurt
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Williams, Lisa
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wilson, Nita
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Wright, Hannah
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Ziegler, Christina
Teacher, Spanish
Support Staff
 
Aponte, Robert
Associate, Security
 
Boeche, Michaela
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Brooks, Les
Counselor, Senior High
 
Burnett, Jennifer
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Carr, Melody
Counselor, Senior High
 
Ellison, Cassidy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Evans, Diondra
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ferron, Stephanie
Facilitator, Technology
 
Fosdick, Vickie
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Henderson, Cortney
Counselor, Senior High
 
Heston, Mary
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Inman, Sam
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Keaton, Lamar
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Lee, Laurietta
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Mennitt, Ellen
Counselor, Senior High
 
Ortega, Valentina
Counselor, Senior High
 
Sanders, Mark
Associate, Security
 
Shuford, Ritchie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Stein, Sherri
Treasurer, High School
 
Tillman, Pamela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Walker, Maria
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Ward, Eshe
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Wheeler, Gretchen
Registrar, High School
 
Wright, Meagan
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Cafeteria Staff
 
Cippoletti, Sharon
Cafeteria Worker
 
Guerrero, Blanca
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
King, Pamela
Cafeteria Worker
 
Koval, Nataliya
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Krejcha, Eric
Manager, Senior Cafeteria I
 
Kuchugurnaya, Larisa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nunez, Cecilia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Quintana, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ramirez, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ricarte, Monica
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Espinoza, Vilma
Custodian
 
Jones, Bruce
Custodian
 
Jones, Ronald
Custodian
 
Lamela, Carlos
Custodian
 
Lecque, Stepfon
Custodian
 
McIntyre, Carol A.
Custodian
 
Meadows, Shamiria
Custodian
 
Mendiola, Agustina
Custodian
 
Pereyra, Dayra E
Custodian, Head III
 
Wilson, Bertha B.
Custodian



Board of Education Superintendent Calendars/Schedules School Safety